National Bridge Inventory: New Jersey


  • The state has identified needed repairs on 2,582 bridges.
  • This compares to 2,478 bridges that needed work in 2021.
  • Over the life of the IIJA, New Jersey will receive a total of $1.2 billion in bridge formula funds, which will help make needed repairs.
  • New Jersey currently has access to $984.5 million of that total, and has committed $572.2 million towards 76 projects as of June 2025.
  • Of the 6,825 bridges in the state, 392, or 5.7 percent, are classified as structurally deficient. This means one of the key elements is in poor or worse condition.
  • This is down from 482 bridges classified as structurally deficient in 2021.
  • The deck area of structurally deficient bridges accounts for 5.9 percent of total deck area on all structures.

Top Most Traveled Structurally Deficient Bridges in New Jersey

CountyYear BuiltDaily CrossingsType of BridgeLocation
Hudson1951152,276Urban freeway/expresswayNJ495EB &Rmps B, J over NJ 3 EB & US 1 Ramp
Passaic1969139,551Urban InterstateI-80 over Pas Riv,Mcbride & Rvrvw
Essex1970134,566Urban InterstateNjtpk Snw&Nsw Rwy over Passaic Riv,Pcrr,Crr,Con
Hunterdon1941130,244Urban InterstateI-78 over Beaver Brook
Bergen1931113,043Urban freeway/expresswayNJ 17 over NYS & W RR
Bergen1932113,043Urban freeway/expresswayNJ 17 over NYS & W RR Spur
Bergen1931113,005Urban freeway/expresswayNJ 17 over West Central Avenue
Bergen193193,416Urban freeway/expresswayNJ 4 over Teaneck Road
Middlesex193293,321Urban other principal arterialUS 1 over Forrestal Road
Bergen193192,076Urban freeway/expresswayNJ 4 over Hackensack Rivr & Road
Bergen193190,670Urban freeway/expresswayNJ 4 over Palsd Av,Wndsr Rd&CSX RR
Hudson193288,138Urban freeway/expresswayUS 1&9 over Hcksck & Pssc Rvrs, Rds
Hudson195487,045Urban other principal arterialUS1+9T over Hackensack River
Essex193285,904Urban freeway/expresswayUS 1&9 over Passaic R,Njtpk,RR,1&9T
Essex197284,700Urban InterstateI-78EB Outer,Ramps over Conrail (Mp 11.33)
Bergen193183,252Urban freeway/expresswayNJ 4 over Grand Ave. (NJ 93,CR501)
Essex197383,060Urban InterstateI-78 WB Ramps over Conrail Mp 11.25
Bergen196982,873Urban InterstateTurnpike Sn95 over Bergen - Tpk Utilities
Hudson192778,626Urban other principal arterialNJ 139 over Conrail (Aban Eirie-LAc)
Camden195673,907Urban InterstateI-676 NB & Ramp Fn over Newton Creek
Union192973,690Urban other principal arterialUS 22 over Echo Lake
Burlington192572,151Urban other principal arterialUS 130 over Pompeston Creek
Camden192571,176Urban other principal arterialUS 30 over Chandlers Run
Bergen193670,812Urban other principal arterialUS 46 over Erie-LAckawanna Railroad
Burlington197165,291Urban InterstateI-295 SB over Burlingtn-Jacksonvlle Rd

Bridge Inventory: New Jersey

Type of BridgeNumber of BridgesArea of All Bridges
(sq. meters)
Daily Crossings on All BridgesNumber of Structurally Deficient BridgesArea of Structurally Deficient Bridges
(sq. meters)
Daily Crossings on Structurally Deficient Bridges
Rural Interstate5598,2422,517,963168960,048
Rural arterial80187,8301,889,244107,558197,474
Rural minor arterial9452,922684,730145,95190,735
Rural major collector15550,279541,054112,83635,614
Rural minor collector7718,946166,39865416,776
Rural local road50083,204400,268262,54012,080
Urban Interstate1,0812,755,47762,288,68928116,1471,608,728
Urban freeway/expressway8671,456,20343,368,27119122,7431,308,013
Urban other principal arterial9231,287,20927,429,7367873,5802,136,236
Urban minor arterial1,212875,66314,783,2339889,6861,234,386
Urban collector752355,5764,895,4354915,802283,270
Urban local road1,029381,2983,757,5525212,651135,373
Total6,8257,602,846162,722,573392450,7247,108,733

Proposed Bridge Work

Type of WorkNumber of BridgesCost to Repair
(in millions)
Daily CrossingsArea of Bridges
(sq. meters)
Bridge replacement709$4,01411,330,524460,394
Widening & rehabilitation626$3,19311,097,230529,879
Rehabilitation217$3,9635,011,379651,319
Deck rehabilitation/replacement115$7823,082,292129,594
Other structural work915$8,18121,472,3711,355,928
Total2,582$20,13251,993,7963,127,113

About the data:

Data and cost estimates are from the Federal Highway Administration (FHWA) National Bridge Inventory (NBI), downloaded on June 24, 2025. Note that specific conditions on bridges may have changed as a result of recent work or updated inspections.

Effective January 1, 2018, FHWA changed the definition of structurally deficient as part of the final rule on highway and bridge performance measures, published May 20, 2017 pursuant to the 2012 federal aid highway bill Moving Ahead for Progress in the 21st Century Act (MAP-21). Two measures that were previously used to classify bridges as structurally deficient are no longer used. This includes bridges where the overall structural evaluation was rated in poor or worse condition, or where the adequacy of waterway openings was insufficient.

The new definition limits the classification to bridges where one of the key structural elements—the deck, superstructure, substructure or culverts, are rated in poor or worse condition. During inspection, the conditions of a variety of bridge elements are rated on a scale of 0 (failed condition) to 9 (excellent condition). A rating of 4 is considered “poor” condition.

Cost estimates have been derived by ARTBA, based on 2023 average bridge replacement costs for structures on and off the National Highway System, published by FHWA. Bridge rehabilitation costs are estimated to be 68 percent of replacement costs. A bridge is considered to need repair if the structure has identified repairs as part of the NBI, a repair cost estimate is supplied by the bridge owner or the bridge is classified as structurally deficient. Please note that for a few states, the number of bridges needing to be repaired can vary significantly from year to year, and reflects the data entered by the state.

Bridges are classified by FHWA into types based on the functional classification of the roadway on the bridge. Interstates comprise routes officially designated by the Secretary of Transportation. Other principal arterials serve major centers of urban areas or provide mobility through rural areas. Freeways and expressways have directional lanes generally separated by a physical barrier, and access/egress points generally limited to on- and off-ramps. Minor arterials serve smaller areas and are used for trips of moderate length. Collectors funnel traffic from local roads to the arterial network; major collectors have higher speed limits and traffic volumes and are longer in length and spaced at greater intervals, while minor collectors are shorter and provide service to smaller communities. Local roads do not carry through traffic and are intended for short distance travel.