National Bridge Inventory: West Virginia


  • The state has identified needed repairs on 3,431 bridges.
  • This compares to 3,640 bridges that needed work in 2021.
  • Over the life of the IIJA, West Virginia will receive a total of $548.1 million in bridge formula funds, which will help make needed repairs.
  • West Virginia currently has access to $438.5 million of that total, and has committed $400.3 million towards 481 projects as of June 2025.
  • Of the 7,345 bridges in the state, 1,307, or 17.8 percent, are classified as structurally deficient. This means one of the key elements is in poor or worse condition.
  • This is down from 1,490 bridges classified as structurally deficient in 2021.
  • The deck area of structurally deficient bridges accounts for 12.9 percent of total deck area on all structures.

Top Most Traveled Structurally Deficient Bridges in West Virginia

CountyYear BuiltDaily CrossingsType of BridgeLocation
Kanawha197584,279Urban InterstateI-64 E & W over Kan R Wv61 CSX RR US119
Kanawha197547,700Urban InterstateI-77 NB & SB over US 60
Cabell195933,900Urban InterstateI 64 WB over Guyandotte R, Cr60/52&26
Cabell196432,400Urban InterstateI 64 WB over West,East,Cook School Rd
Harrison198128,798Rural arterialUS Route 50 WB over Salem Fork, Pvt Dr, Trai
Brooke198428,700Urban freeway/expresswayUS Route 22 over Ramp D, Railroad
Cabell196428,200Urban InterstateI 64 EB over West,East,Cook School Rd
Ohio196628,082Urban InterstateInterstate 70 EB over Wheeling Creek & City St
Harrison197726,100Urban other principal arterialUS Route 50 over US 19 & WV 20
Harrison197726,100Urban other principal arterialUS Route 50 over CSX Railbed
Cabell199623,600Urban InterstateI64 EB over Mud River
Monongalia196922,800Rural InterstateI 79 NB over Whiteday Crk & Cr 73/01_
Harrison197422,600Urban other principal arterialUS Route 50 over Interstate 79
Marshall192022,100Urban other principal arterialUS Route 250 over Parrs Run
Ohio197021,750Urban InterstateInterstate 70 over Mid.Whg Crk, US40 Cty St
Marion196621,200Urban InterstateInterstate 79 SB over WV 310
Cabell196819,844Urban freeway/expresswayUS 52 over Ohio River
Wood196319,400Rural InterstateI-77 NBL over US 50
Wood193519,300Urban other principal arterialWest Virginia 14 over Little Kanawha River
Monongalia197119,100Rural minor arterialUS Route 119 over I-68 EB & WB
Kanawha195318,959Urban collectorCr 25/47 over 10th St.,US Rt 60, Kan R
Monongalia197018,950Rural InterstateInterstate 79 SB over I-68 Eastbound On-Ramp
Monongalia197018,950Rural InterstateInterstate 79 NB over I-68 Eastbound On-Ramp
Wayne196218,900Urban InterstateI 64 WB over US 52 and WV 75
Kanawha195918,600Urban minor arterialWv. 601 over Davis Creek

Bridge Inventory: West Virginia

Type of BridgeNumber of BridgesArea of All Bridges
(sq. meters)
Daily Crossings on All BridgesNumber of Structurally Deficient BridgesArea of Structurally Deficient Bridges
(sq. meters)
Daily Crossings on Structurally Deficient Bridges
Rural Interstate397482,1585,860,2144365,894480,600
Rural arterial432730,4272,620,3464764,073252,344
Rural minor arterial360209,2301,051,8556424,496183,030
Rural major collector1,473448,6801,899,77628261,339332,317
Rural minor collector49894,772265,099749,28127,922
Rural local road3,058449,608612,36060762,882106,667
Urban Interstate252610,5637,409,0032464,038515,711
Urban freeway/expressway78175,581851,8671134,522146,511
Urban other principal arterial153295,7892,104,9561854,349228,350
Urban minor arterial209236,9301,610,6883923,527303,320
Urban collector14980,640496,7382819,179120,039
Urban local road286100,575336,0887020,04066,863
Total7,3453,914,95425,118,9901,307503,6222,763,674

Proposed Bridge Work

Type of WorkNumber of BridgesCost to Repair
(in millions)
Daily CrossingsArea of Bridges
(sq. meters)
Bridge replacement2,029$1,3133,085,801387,576
Widening & rehabilitation165$125356,48653,873
Rehabilitation663$1,4534,129,027622,261
Deck rehabilitation/replacement485$1,3583,092,514581,505
Other structural work89$226313,12296,534
Total3,431$4,47610,976,9501,741,749

About the data:

Data and cost estimates are from the Federal Highway Administration (FHWA) National Bridge Inventory (NBI), downloaded on June 24, 2025. Note that specific conditions on bridges may have changed as a result of recent work or updated inspections.

Effective January 1, 2018, FHWA changed the definition of structurally deficient as part of the final rule on highway and bridge performance measures, published May 20, 2017 pursuant to the 2012 federal aid highway bill Moving Ahead for Progress in the 21st Century Act (MAP-21). Two measures that were previously used to classify bridges as structurally deficient are no longer used. This includes bridges where the overall structural evaluation was rated in poor or worse condition, or where the adequacy of waterway openings was insufficient.

The new definition limits the classification to bridges where one of the key structural elements—the deck, superstructure, substructure or culverts, are rated in poor or worse condition. During inspection, the conditions of a variety of bridge elements are rated on a scale of 0 (failed condition) to 9 (excellent condition). A rating of 4 is considered “poor” condition.

Cost estimates have been derived by ARTBA, based on 2023 average bridge replacement costs for structures on and off the National Highway System, published by FHWA. Bridge rehabilitation costs are estimated to be 68 percent of replacement costs. A bridge is considered to need repair if the structure has identified repairs as part of the NBI, a repair cost estimate is supplied by the bridge owner or the bridge is classified as structurally deficient. Please note that for a few states, the number of bridges needing to be repaired can vary significantly from year to year, and reflects the data entered by the state.

Bridges are classified by FHWA into types based on the functional classification of the roadway on the bridge. Interstates comprise routes officially designated by the Secretary of Transportation. Other principal arterials serve major centers of urban areas or provide mobility through rural areas. Freeways and expressways have directional lanes generally separated by a physical barrier, and access/egress points generally limited to on- and off-ramps. Minor arterials serve smaller areas and are used for trips of moderate length. Collectors funnel traffic from local roads to the arterial network; major collectors have higher speed limits and traffic volumes and are longer in length and spaced at greater intervals, while minor collectors are shorter and provide service to smaller communities. Local roads do not carry through traffic and are intended for short distance travel.