National Bridge Inventory: Kentucky


  • The state has identified needed repairs on 3,155 bridges.
  • This compares to 3,228 bridges that needed work in 2021.
  • Over the life of the IIJA, Kentucky will receive a total of $472.7 million in bridge formula funds, which will help make needed repairs.
  • Kentucky currently has access to $378.2 million of that total, and has committed $317.6 million towards 178 projects as of June 2025.
  • Of the 14,590 bridges in the state, 1,088, or 7.5 percent, are classified as structurally deficient. This means one of the key elements is in poor or worse condition.
  • This is up from 990 bridges classified as structurally deficient in 2021.
  • The deck area of structurally deficient bridges accounts for 6.1 percent of total deck area on all structures.

Top Most Traveled Structurally Deficient Bridges in Kentucky

CountyYear BuiltDaily CrossingsType of BridgeLocation
Jefferson1988159,448Urban InterstateI-65 over Standiford Ln
Jefferson1965144,000Urban InterstateI-64 over Ky 3077 (River Rd)
Jefferson1957129,829Urban InterstateI-65 over Bradley Ave
Jefferson1959122,766Urban InterstateI-65 over E Kentucky & S Brook St
Jefferson1957122,766Urban InterstateI-65 over Hill, CSX RR & Burnett
Fayette196492,932Urban InterstateS 75 Nc over I 64
Jefferson196384,001Urban InterstateI-65 over Brook St & Muhammad Ali
Jefferson196384,001Urban InterstateI-65 SB Off Ramp over S Floyd St
Jefferson196084,001Urban InterstateI-65 over Jacob, Broadway, Gray St
Jefferson197283,121Urban InterstateI-64 over Ky 3077 & Belvedere
Jefferson197181,936Urban InterstateI-64 EB Off Ramp over Northwestern Pkwy
Jefferson197481,002Urban InterstateI-264 EB over I-264 WB On Ramp
Jefferson197059,068Urban InterstateI-264 over P&L Railway
Jefferson197658,404Urban InterstateI-64 over Parking Lots (7-13 St)
Boone197638,411Rural InterstateI-275 over Ohio River
Jefferson197038,400Urban InterstateI-265 SB over Ky 22 (Brownsboro Rd)
Jefferson197038,400Urban InterstateI-265 NB over Ky 22 (Brownsboro Rd)
Jefferson198536,767Urban freeway/expresswayKy 841 over Wagon Box Rd
Jefferson196631,513Urban InterstateI-64 WB over Mid Fork Beargrass Creek
Jefferson196631,513Urban InterstateI-64 EB over Mid Fork Beargrass Creek
Jefferson196531,002Urban minor arterialKy 864 over Trib to Greasy Ditch
Fayette196330,366Urban InterstateSB 75 Non-Cardinal over Relocated Kearney Road
Jefferson198729,753Urban InterstateI-265 SB over Ky 155 (Taylorsville Rd)
Jefferson196627,088Urban InterstateI-71 SB over Beargrass Creek
Jefferson196527,081Urban minor arterialKy 61 over Blue Spring Ditch

Bridge Inventory: Kentucky

Type of BridgeNumber of BridgesArea of All Bridges
(sq. meters)
Daily Crossings on All BridgesNumber of Structurally Deficient BridgesArea of Structurally Deficient Bridges
(sq. meters)
Daily Crossings on Structurally Deficient Bridges
Rural Interstate455558,0838,678,651732,846132,019
Rural arterial7571,007,3654,612,66344,54220,962
Rural minor arterial651471,3232,635,066177,30457,994
Rural major collector1,893778,2073,573,52212940,106220,416
Rural minor collector2,398586,5501,486,94623043,989145,921
Rural local road5,981827,8461,228,42355369,757100,982
Urban Interstate482960,24328,476,18522103,8371,638,123
Urban freeway/expressway130163,6373,085,935293063,766
Urban other principal arterial296518,4934,279,8701155,023134,982
Urban minor arterial525591,8235,560,1082434,822302,960
Urban collector498272,3401,988,5623316,116127,221
Urban local road524132,401706,698569,73085,243
Total14,5906,868,30966,312,6291,088419,0033,030,589

Proposed Bridge Work

Type of WorkNumber of BridgesCost to Repair
(in millions)
Daily CrossingsArea of Bridges
(sq. meters)
Bridge replacement488$7221,006,096278,356
Widening & rehabilitation1,871$1,71718,803,4521,065,613
Rehabilitation675$3801,042,681209,008
Deck rehabilitation/replacement2$53,7212,490
Other structural work119$2531,012,452166,575
Total3,155$3,07721,868,4021,722,043

About the data:

Data and cost estimates are from the Federal Highway Administration (FHWA) National Bridge Inventory (NBI), downloaded on June 24, 2025. Note that specific conditions on bridges may have changed as a result of recent work or updated inspections.

Effective January 1, 2018, FHWA changed the definition of structurally deficient as part of the final rule on highway and bridge performance measures, published May 20, 2017 pursuant to the 2012 federal aid highway bill Moving Ahead for Progress in the 21st Century Act (MAP-21). Two measures that were previously used to classify bridges as structurally deficient are no longer used. This includes bridges where the overall structural evaluation was rated in poor or worse condition, or where the adequacy of waterway openings was insufficient.

The new definition limits the classification to bridges where one of the key structural elements—the deck, superstructure, substructure or culverts, are rated in poor or worse condition. During inspection, the conditions of a variety of bridge elements are rated on a scale of 0 (failed condition) to 9 (excellent condition). A rating of 4 is considered “poor” condition.

Cost estimates have been derived by ARTBA, based on 2023 average bridge replacement costs for structures on and off the National Highway System, published by FHWA. Bridge rehabilitation costs are estimated to be 68 percent of replacement costs. A bridge is considered to need repair if the structure has identified repairs as part of the NBI, a repair cost estimate is supplied by the bridge owner or the bridge is classified as structurally deficient. Please note that for a few states, the number of bridges needing to be repaired can vary significantly from year to year, and reflects the data entered by the state.

Bridges are classified by FHWA into types based on the functional classification of the roadway on the bridge. Interstates comprise routes officially designated by the Secretary of Transportation. Other principal arterials serve major centers of urban areas or provide mobility through rural areas. Freeways and expressways have directional lanes generally separated by a physical barrier, and access/egress points generally limited to on- and off-ramps. Minor arterials serve smaller areas and are used for trips of moderate length. Collectors funnel traffic from local roads to the arterial network; major collectors have higher speed limits and traffic volumes and are longer in length and spaced at greater intervals, while minor collectors are shorter and provide service to smaller communities. Local roads do not carry through traffic and are intended for short distance travel.