National Bridge Inventory: Arkansas


  • The state has identified needed repairs on 2,407 bridges.
  • This compares to 2,537 bridges that needed work in 2021.
  • Over the life of the IIJA, Arkansas will receive a total of $300.8 million in bridge formula funds, which will help make needed repairs.
  • Arkansas currently has access to $240.6 million of that total, and has committed $168.0 million towards 55 projects as of June 2025.
  • Of the 12,978 bridges in the state, 695, or 5.4 percent, are classified as structurally deficient. This means one of the key elements is in poor or worse condition.
  • This is up from 679 bridges classified as structurally deficient in 2021.
  • The deck area of structurally deficient bridges accounts for 5.7 percent of total deck area on all structures.

Top Most Traveled Structurally Deficient Bridges in Arkansas

CountyYear BuiltDaily CrossingsType of BridgeLocation
Pulaski1961119,000Urban InterstateI-30 Log 141.70 over Union Pacific RR
Pulaski196955,000Urban InterstateI-630 WB Log 2.10 over Rice, Thayer, RR, Creek
Pulaski196955,000Urban InterstateI-630 EB Log 2.10 over Rice, Thayer, RR, Creek
Pulaski196153,500Urban InterstateI-30 EB Log 136.91 over SH 367, RR, Creek
Pulaski196153,500Urban InterstateI-30 WB Log 136.90 over SH 367, RR, Creek
Pulaski195850,000Urban freeway/expresswayUS 67 NB Log 10.89 over SH 161
Pulaski196049,000Urban InterstateI 30-WB Log 138.29 over Frontage Rd & U.P.R.R.
Pulaski196049,000Urban InterstateI 30-EB Log 138.28 over Frontage Rd & U.P.R.R.
Crittenden195927,500Urban InterstateI 40, EB Lns over SH 77, Bn RR
Crittenden195927,500Urban InterstateI 40-Sec 52, WB Ln over SH 77, Bn RR
Pulaski197724,628Urban InterstateI-440 EB Log 3.80 over Lindsey Road
Pulaski197724,628Urban InterstateI 440 WB Log 3.92 over Lindsey Road
Pulaski196121,884Urban other principal arterialSH 10-Sec 8, WB Ln over Gill St/RR/Rose Bayou
Pulaski197921,500Urban InterstateI-440 EB Log 8.44 over Faulkner Lake
Pulaski197921,500Urban InterstateI 440 WB Log 8.44 over Faulkner Lake
Pulaski198021,000Urban InterstateI-440 EB Log 9.87 over Railroad & Swamp
Pulaski192719,253Urban minor arterialN Main Street over W 9th St & Uprr
Hot Spring195518,000Urban other principal arterialUS 270B Log 2.23 over Front St, UPRR &1St
Crawford196515,000Urban InterstateI-40 Eastbound over Little Frog Bayou
Hot Spring196315,000Urban InterstateI-30 EB Log 97.06 over Ouachita Rvr; Riverview
Hot Spring196714,500Rural InterstateI-30 WB Log 84.11 over West Fork Delisle Creek
Crawford195013,683Urban minor arterialUS 64 WB-Crawford over Frog Bayou Relief
White196913,391Rural arterialUS 67 NB White over Cypress Rel
Washington194013,000Urban collectorEast Huntsville Rd over Spout Spring Br. - Fay.
White197312,500Rural arterialUS 67 SB White over Cane Creek

Bridge Inventory: Arkansas

Type of BridgeNumber of BridgesArea of All Bridges
(sq. meters)
Daily Crossings on All BridgesNumber of Structurally Deficient BridgesArea of Structurally Deficient Bridges
(sq. meters)
Daily Crossings on Structurally Deficient Bridges
Rural Interstate406535,4746,441,461154714,500
Rural arterial9581,030,4765,395,3893930,206188,013
Rural minor arterial1,204662,8953,444,6757862,525179,900
Rural major collector3,5971,205,7523,392,57323897,091235,045
Rural minor collector1,114245,631397,033609,87514,014
Rural local road2,654433,288627,07018825,77232,220
Urban Interstate5121,212,75614,539,0591695,515632,256
Urban freeway/expressway165287,9102,776,908147250,000
Urban other principal arterial365497,8995,651,9621239,590115,938
Urban minor arterial780557,8856,489,0411419,51196,339
Urban collector594191,5411,539,1913014,24571,439
Urban local road629140,309633,566186,1046,973
Total12,9787,001,81751,327,928695401,4521,636,637

Proposed Bridge Work

Type of WorkNumber of BridgesCost to Repair
(in millions)
Daily CrossingsArea of Bridges
(sq. meters)
Bridge replacement1,464$2,0845,028,705624,361
Widening & rehabilitation49$76266,90733,479
Rehabilitation855$1,1202,742,298493,653
Deck rehabilitation/replacement17$2890,16512,149
Other structural work22$1410,4096,337
Total2,407$3,3218,138,4841,169,978

About the data:

Data and cost estimates are from the Federal Highway Administration (FHWA) National Bridge Inventory (NBI), downloaded on June 24, 2025. Note that specific conditions on bridges may have changed as a result of recent work or updated inspections.

Effective January 1, 2018, FHWA changed the definition of structurally deficient as part of the final rule on highway and bridge performance measures, published May 20, 2017 pursuant to the 2012 federal aid highway bill Moving Ahead for Progress in the 21st Century Act (MAP-21). Two measures that were previously used to classify bridges as structurally deficient are no longer used. This includes bridges where the overall structural evaluation was rated in poor or worse condition, or where the adequacy of waterway openings was insufficient.

The new definition limits the classification to bridges where one of the key structural elements—the deck, superstructure, substructure or culverts, are rated in poor or worse condition. During inspection, the conditions of a variety of bridge elements are rated on a scale of 0 (failed condition) to 9 (excellent condition). A rating of 4 is considered “poor” condition.

Cost estimates have been derived by ARTBA, based on 2023 average bridge replacement costs for structures on and off the National Highway System, published by FHWA. Bridge rehabilitation costs are estimated to be 68 percent of replacement costs. A bridge is considered to need repair if the structure has identified repairs as part of the NBI, a repair cost estimate is supplied by the bridge owner or the bridge is classified as structurally deficient. Please note that for a few states, the number of bridges needing to be repaired can vary significantly from year to year, and reflects the data entered by the state.

Bridges are classified by FHWA into types based on the functional classification of the roadway on the bridge. Interstates comprise routes officially designated by the Secretary of Transportation. Other principal arterials serve major centers of urban areas or provide mobility through rural areas. Freeways and expressways have directional lanes generally separated by a physical barrier, and access/egress points generally limited to on- and off-ramps. Minor arterials serve smaller areas and are used for trips of moderate length. Collectors funnel traffic from local roads to the arterial network; major collectors have higher speed limits and traffic volumes and are longer in length and spaced at greater intervals, while minor collectors are shorter and provide service to smaller communities. Local roads do not carry through traffic and are intended for short distance travel.