National Bridge Inventory: Montana


  • The state has identified needed repairs on 938 bridges.
  • This compares to 971 bridges that needed work in 2021.
  • Over the life of the IIJA, Montana will receive a total of $225.0 million in bridge formula funds, which will help make needed repairs.
  • Montana currently has access to $180.0 million of that total, and has committed $136.7 million towards 43 projects as of June 2025.
  • Of the 5,235 bridges in the state, 388, or 7.4 percent, are classified as structurally deficient. This means one of the key elements is in poor or worse condition.
  • This is up from 365 bridges classified as structurally deficient in 2021.
  • The deck area of structurally deficient bridges accounts for 6.1 percent of total deck area on all structures.

Top Most Traveled Structurally Deficient Bridges in Montana

CountyYear BuiltDaily CrossingsType of BridgeLocation
Missoula196613,664Urban InterstateI 90 over Int Reserve Street
Granite197013,081Rural InterstateI 90 over Clark Fork River
Missoula19649,168Rural InterstateI 90 over Clark Fork River
Yellowstone19608,576Urban other principal arterialMontana Ave over U1025-RR
Yellowstone19608,576Urban other principal arterialMontana Ave over U1024-25-RR
Gallatin19698,575Rural InterstateI 90 over Abandoned RR
Flathead19558,310Rural minor arterialS 82 over Flathead River
Lake19338,158Rural arterialIRR - US 93 over Nine Pipe Reservoir
Lewis and Clark19627,492Rural minor arterialLincoln Rd over Int Lincoln-I 15
Powell19735,992Rural InterstateI 90 over RR
Powell19735,992Rural InterstateI 90 EB over RR
Lincoln19765,295Rural arterialUS 2 over Big Cherry Creek
Powell19795,232Rural InterstateI 90 over Int W Garrison-RR
Stillwater19575,017Rural minor arterialS 78 over Yellowstone River
Dawson19734,317Rural InterstateI 94 over Clear Creek
Madison19344,102Rural minor arterialUS 287 over South Willow Creek
Mineral19654,088Rural InterstateI 90 over Clark Fork River
Mineral19654,088Rural InterstateI 90 over Sep Elizabeth Ln
Yellowstone19494,005Rural minor arterialOld Hwy 312 over Yellowstone River 170
Mineral19843,719Rural InterstateI 90 over Clark Fork River
Blaine19643,311Rural arterialIRR - US 2 over Milk River
Yellowstone19593,188Urban minor arterialS Shiloh Rd over Sep I 90
Park19622,910Rural arterialUS 89 over Int East Livingston I 90
Richland19572,821Rural arterialS 16 over Crane Creek
Beaverhead19462,676Rural major collectorHwy 91 N over Beaverhead River 033

Bridge Inventory: Montana

Type of BridgeNumber of BridgesArea of All Bridges
(sq. meters)
Daily Crossings on All BridgesNumber of Structurally Deficient BridgesArea of Structurally Deficient Bridges
(sq. meters)
Daily Crossings on Structurally Deficient Bridges
Rural Interstate689542,1932,827,2411322,97967,986
Rural arterial449233,6331,454,5633113,75862,821
Rural minor arterial474227,295540,1344530,55163,067
Rural major collector634225,138364,8264312,09224,384
Rural minor collector552122,071116,485345,2196,526
Rural local road1,974322,416214,21720728,08419,838
Urban Interstate138140,0331,222,860172413,664
Urban freeway/expressway000000
Urban other principal arterial86168,2591,158,633210,12217,152
Urban minor arterial6448,290434,06122,0813,288
Urban collector8032,672192,34751,8127,641
Urban local road9534,65165,2815674500
Total5,2352,096,6518,590,648388128,096286,867

Proposed Bridge Work

Type of WorkNumber of BridgesCost to Repair
(in millions)
Daily CrossingsArea of Bridges
(sq. meters)
Bridge replacement502$8551,028,108261,995
Widening & rehabilitation4$1205475
Rehabilitation376$302369,027137,198
Deck rehabilitation/replacement6$1299328
Other structural work50$2914,61913,324
Total938$1,1871,412,258413,320

About the data:

Data and cost estimates are from the Federal Highway Administration (FHWA) National Bridge Inventory (NBI), downloaded on June 24, 2025. Note that specific conditions on bridges may have changed as a result of recent work or updated inspections.

Effective January 1, 2018, FHWA changed the definition of structurally deficient as part of the final rule on highway and bridge performance measures, published May 20, 2017 pursuant to the 2012 federal aid highway bill Moving Ahead for Progress in the 21st Century Act (MAP-21). Two measures that were previously used to classify bridges as structurally deficient are no longer used. This includes bridges where the overall structural evaluation was rated in poor or worse condition, or where the adequacy of waterway openings was insufficient.

The new definition limits the classification to bridges where one of the key structural elements—the deck, superstructure, substructure or culverts, are rated in poor or worse condition. During inspection, the conditions of a variety of bridge elements are rated on a scale of 0 (failed condition) to 9 (excellent condition). A rating of 4 is considered “poor” condition.

Cost estimates have been derived by ARTBA, based on 2023 average bridge replacement costs for structures on and off the National Highway System, published by FHWA. Bridge rehabilitation costs are estimated to be 68 percent of replacement costs. A bridge is considered to need repair if the structure has identified repairs as part of the NBI, a repair cost estimate is supplied by the bridge owner or the bridge is classified as structurally deficient. Please note that for a few states, the number of bridges needing to be repaired can vary significantly from year to year, and reflects the data entered by the state.

Bridges are classified by FHWA into types based on the functional classification of the roadway on the bridge. Interstates comprise routes officially designated by the Secretary of Transportation. Other principal arterials serve major centers of urban areas or provide mobility through rural areas. Freeways and expressways have directional lanes generally separated by a physical barrier, and access/egress points generally limited to on- and off-ramps. Minor arterials serve smaller areas and are used for trips of moderate length. Collectors funnel traffic from local roads to the arterial network; major collectors have higher speed limits and traffic volumes and are longer in length and spaced at greater intervals, while minor collectors are shorter and provide service to smaller communities. Local roads do not carry through traffic and are intended for short distance travel.