National Bridge Inventory: Mississippi


  • The state has identified needed repairs on 7,324 bridges.
  • This compares to 7,357 bridges that needed work in 2021.
  • Over the life of the IIJA, Mississippi will receive a total of $225.0 million in bridge formula funds, which will help make needed repairs.
  • Mississippi currently has access to $180.0 million of that total, and has committed $76.8 million towards 28 projects as of June 2025.
  • Of the 16,711 bridges in the state, 967, or 5.8 percent, are classified as structurally deficient. This means one of the key elements is in poor or worse condition.
  • This is down from 1,174 bridges classified as structurally deficient in 2021.
  • The deck area of structurally deficient bridges accounts for 3.2 percent of total deck area on all structures.

Top Most Traveled Structurally Deficient Bridges in Mississippi

CountyYear BuiltDaily CrossingsType of BridgeLocation
Warren197131,000Urban InterstateI 20 over US 61N to I20W Ramp
Rankin196625,000Urban InterstateI 20 E to I 55 N over I 20 WB
Hinds196925,000Urban InterstateI 20 over Lynch St, Abandoned RR
Hinds196924,500Urban InterstateI 20 over Lynch St, Abandoned RR
Rankin196722,000Urban InterstateI 20 over KCS RR/County Road
Lafayette193721,000Rural arterialUS 278 over Stream
Warren195521,000Urban InterstateI 20 over Old Hwy 27, KCS RR
Rankin198120,000Urban other principal arterialSR 25 over Plummer Slough
Warren199218,500Rural InterstateI 20 over Big Black River
Hinds199418,500Rural InterstateI 20 over Big Black River Relief
Harrison197918,000Urban other principal arterialPopps Ferry Road over Back Bay Biloxi
Rankin196617,500Urban InterstateI 20 over US 80
Rankin193816,000Urban other principal arterialUS 80 over Pearl River Relief
Hinds193816,000Urban other principal arterialUS 80 over Pearl River
Lee196416,000Urban other principal arterialEast Main over Old Town Creek
Warren197115,500Urban InterstateI 20 over Iowa A,Kcsrr,Stout Bayou
Pearl River194815,000Urban other principal arterialUS 11 over Hobolochitto Creek
DeSoto196614,500Rural arterialUS 78 over Coldwater River
Hinds192014,000Urban minor arterialMonument St over Town Creek
Warren197113,500Urban InterstateI 20 over Iowa A,Kcsrr,Stout Bayou
Copiah196313,000Rural InterstateI 55 over Clear Creek Road
Lee196513,000Urban minor arterialEason Blvd over Town and Kings Creek
Copiah196313,000Rural InterstateI 55 over Clear Creek Road
DeSoto196712,500Urban freeway/expresswayUS 78 over SR 302
Rankin193811,500Urban other principal arterialUS 80 over KCS RR

Bridge Inventory: Mississippi

Type of BridgeNumber of BridgesArea of All Bridges
(sq. meters)
Daily Crossings on All BridgesNumber of Structurally Deficient BridgesArea of Structurally Deficient Bridges
(sq. meters)
Daily Crossings on Structurally Deficient Bridges
Rural Interstate506873,4216,795,40044,49663,000
Rural arterial1,2081,550,4536,628,320818,39957,550
Rural minor arterial1,318942,7533,893,1504834,617138,570
Rural major collector3,8071,764,0274,326,79720178,428184,451
Rural minor collector856317,360799,308297,90912,140
Rural local road6,8251,754,0771,576,278589100,758103,796
Urban Interstate448909,55011,477,0101019,350196,900
Urban freeway/expressway94124,0341,254,100184312,500
Urban other principal arterial5571,059,6216,843,2771634,838175,050
Urban minor arterial302329,5012,038,435137,65087,950
Urban collector339179,2671,161,465227,08882,660
Urban local road451177,282590,299263,08718,024
Total16,7119,981,34847,383,839967317,4621,132,591

Proposed Bridge Work

Type of WorkNumber of BridgesCost to Repair
(in millions)
Daily CrossingsArea of Bridges
(sq. meters)
Bridge replacement5,450$4,1926,521,9851,821,889
Widening & rehabilitation961$1,4557,799,790756,204
Rehabilitation373$211664,617132,135
Deck rehabilitation/replacement24$921,6016,179
Other structural work516$340771,677222,907
Total7,324$6,20815,779,6702,939,314

About the data:

Data and cost estimates are from the Federal Highway Administration (FHWA) National Bridge Inventory (NBI), downloaded on June 24, 2025. Note that specific conditions on bridges may have changed as a result of recent work or updated inspections.

Effective January 1, 2018, FHWA changed the definition of structurally deficient as part of the final rule on highway and bridge performance measures, published May 20, 2017 pursuant to the 2012 federal aid highway bill Moving Ahead for Progress in the 21st Century Act (MAP-21). Two measures that were previously used to classify bridges as structurally deficient are no longer used. This includes bridges where the overall structural evaluation was rated in poor or worse condition, or where the adequacy of waterway openings was insufficient.

The new definition limits the classification to bridges where one of the key structural elements—the deck, superstructure, substructure or culverts, are rated in poor or worse condition. During inspection, the conditions of a variety of bridge elements are rated on a scale of 0 (failed condition) to 9 (excellent condition). A rating of 4 is considered “poor” condition.

Cost estimates have been derived by ARTBA, based on 2023 average bridge replacement costs for structures on and off the National Highway System, published by FHWA. Bridge rehabilitation costs are estimated to be 68 percent of replacement costs. A bridge is considered to need repair if the structure has identified repairs as part of the NBI, a repair cost estimate is supplied by the bridge owner or the bridge is classified as structurally deficient. Please note that for a few states, the number of bridges needing to be repaired can vary significantly from year to year, and reflects the data entered by the state.

Bridges are classified by FHWA into types based on the functional classification of the roadway on the bridge. Interstates comprise routes officially designated by the Secretary of Transportation. Other principal arterials serve major centers of urban areas or provide mobility through rural areas. Freeways and expressways have directional lanes generally separated by a physical barrier, and access/egress points generally limited to on- and off-ramps. Minor arterials serve smaller areas and are used for trips of moderate length. Collectors funnel traffic from local roads to the arterial network; major collectors have higher speed limits and traffic volumes and are longer in length and spaced at greater intervals, while minor collectors are shorter and provide service to smaller communities. Local roads do not carry through traffic and are intended for short distance travel.