National Bridge Inventory: Maine


  • The state has identified needed repairs on 413 bridges.
  • This compares to 333 bridges that needed work in 2021.
  • Over the life of the IIJA, Maine will receive a total of $225.0 million in bridge formula funds, which will help make needed repairs.
  • Maine currently has access to $180.0 million of that total, and has committed $18.6 million towards 56 projects as of June 2025.
  • Of the 2,542 bridges in the state, 392, or 15.4 percent, are classified as structurally deficient. This means one of the key elements is in poor or worse condition.
  • This is up from 314 bridges classified as structurally deficient in 2021.
  • The deck area of structurally deficient bridges accounts for 9.7 percent of total deck area on all structures.

Top Most Traveled Structurally Deficient Bridges in Maine

CountyYear BuiltDaily CrossingsType of BridgeLocation
Cumberland195927,320Urban InterstateI 295 NB over Route 88 (Lafayette St)
Cumberland195927,080Urban InterstateI 295 SB over Route 88 (Lafayette St)
Penobscot196025,340Urban InterstateI 95 over Route 15 (Broadway)
Penobscot196025,150Urban InterstateI 95 SB over Stillwater Avenue
Penobscot196025,120Urban InterstateI 95 NB over Stillwater Avenue
Cumberland198924,013Urban other principal arterialCongress St over Stroudwater River
Androscoggin197519,242Urban other principal arterialMain St over pedestrian walkway
Kennebec195516,934Urban minor arterialWestern Av over Interstate 95 NB & SB
Cumberland193116,790Urban minor arterialMain St over Androscoggin River
Hancock192316,449Rural arterialMain St over Union River
York195814,260Urban minor arterialAlfred Rd over Mousam River
Cumberland195914,042Rural minor arterialTandberg Trl over ditch Brook
Cumberland198913,750Rural arterialRoosevelt Trl over Pleasant River
Aroostook194413,721Urban collectorNorth St over Meduxnekeag River
Kennebec193413,526Urban minor arterialMount Vernon Av over Bond Brook
Cumberland193612,879Urban collectorLower Main St over M C RR
Oxford192911,655Rural minor arterialMain St over Tannery (Bird) Brook
Penobscot192911,561Urban other principal arterialIndependent St over Kenduskeag Stream
Knox193111,473Rural arterialMain St over Megunticook River
York193810,523Urban minor arterialOne St over Piscataqua River
Piscataquis191210,496Rural minor arterialE Main St over Piscataquis River
Cumberland195810,320Urban collectorRoute 1 over Interstate 295 NB & SB
Somerset196310,232Rural arterialOxbow Rd over Interstate 95 NB & SB
Penobscot198510,212Urban minor arterialParkway S over I-395
Oxford195210,165Urban other principal arterialMain St over Swift River

Bridge Inventory: Maine

Type of BridgeNumber of BridgesArea of All Bridges
(sq. meters)
Daily Crossings on All BridgesNumber of Structurally Deficient BridgesArea of Structurally Deficient Bridges
(sq. meters)
Daily Crossings on Structurally Deficient Bridges
Rural Interstate162122,8221,599,5701112,96765,500
Rural arterial149107,3301,089,984155,968111,324
Rural minor arterial188101,1771,050,854236,797144,221
Rural major collector480178,3211,086,7406821,093125,094
Rural minor collector26974,707346,5484310,57046,178
Rural local road796134,066373,79017017,07656,941
Urban Interstate142205,8822,414,41776,982137,047
Urban freeway/expressway2347,137237,62015587,825
Urban other principal arterial5286,532732,33384,31495,101
Urban minor arterial82140,381916,3921319,361136,933
Urban collector11469,190664,4901714,56296,294
Urban local road8524,881116,409165,10814,151
Total2,5421,292,42410,629,147392125,3541,036,609

Proposed Bridge Work

Type of WorkNumber of BridgesCost to Repair
(in millions)
Daily CrossingsArea of Bridges
(sq. meters)
Bridge replacement5$61,9131,003
Widening & rehabilitation1$2799532
Rehabilitation404$4881,079,951128,812
Deck rehabilitation/replacement1$0540
Other structural work2$1255253
Total413$4971,082,923130,640

About the data:

Data and cost estimates are from the Federal Highway Administration (FHWA) National Bridge Inventory (NBI), downloaded on June 24, 2025. Note that specific conditions on bridges may have changed as a result of recent work or updated inspections.

Effective January 1, 2018, FHWA changed the definition of structurally deficient as part of the final rule on highway and bridge performance measures, published May 20, 2017 pursuant to the 2012 federal aid highway bill Moving Ahead for Progress in the 21st Century Act (MAP-21). Two measures that were previously used to classify bridges as structurally deficient are no longer used. This includes bridges where the overall structural evaluation was rated in poor or worse condition, or where the adequacy of waterway openings was insufficient.

The new definition limits the classification to bridges where one of the key structural elements—the deck, superstructure, substructure or culverts, are rated in poor or worse condition. During inspection, the conditions of a variety of bridge elements are rated on a scale of 0 (failed condition) to 9 (excellent condition). A rating of 4 is considered “poor” condition.

Cost estimates have been derived by ARTBA, based on 2023 average bridge replacement costs for structures on and off the National Highway System, published by FHWA. Bridge rehabilitation costs are estimated to be 68 percent of replacement costs. A bridge is considered to need repair if the structure has identified repairs as part of the NBI, a repair cost estimate is supplied by the bridge owner or the bridge is classified as structurally deficient. Please note that for a few states, the number of bridges needing to be repaired can vary significantly from year to year, and reflects the data entered by the state.

Bridges are classified by FHWA into types based on the functional classification of the roadway on the bridge. Interstates comprise routes officially designated by the Secretary of Transportation. Other principal arterials serve major centers of urban areas or provide mobility through rural areas. Freeways and expressways have directional lanes generally separated by a physical barrier, and access/egress points generally limited to on- and off-ramps. Minor arterials serve smaller areas and are used for trips of moderate length. Collectors funnel traffic from local roads to the arterial network; major collectors have higher speed limits and traffic volumes and are longer in length and spaced at greater intervals, while minor collectors are shorter and provide service to smaller communities. Local roads do not carry through traffic and are intended for short distance travel.