National Bridge Inventory: Hawaii


  • The state has identified needed repairs on 1,098 bridges.
  • This compares to 1,107 bridges that needed work in 2021.
  • Over the life of the IIJA, Hawaii will receive a total of $364.3 million in bridge formula funds, which will help make needed repairs.
  • Hawaii currently has access to $291.4 million of that total, and has committed $106.2 million towards 15 projects as of June 2025.
  • Of the 1,180 bridges in the state, 67, or 5.7 percent, are classified as structurally deficient. This means one of the key elements is in poor or worse condition.
  • This is down from 87 bridges classified as structurally deficient in 2021.
  • The deck area of structurally deficient bridges accounts for 2.6 percent of total deck area on all structures.

Top Most Traveled Structurally Deficient Bridges in Hawaii

CountyYear BuiltDaily CrossingsType of BridgeLocation
Honolulu194370,510Urban minor arterialKam Hwy/Keehi IC over Kalihi Strm /Ob
Honolulu197158,709Urban freeway/expresswayHalawa IC Ramp G&H over Halawa Heights Stream
Honolulu193458,500Urban freeway/expresswayKal Hwy over Niu Strm
Honolulu194957,600Urban other principal arterialNimitz Hwy over Kapalama Canal (E.B)
Honolulu195257,600Urban other principal arterialNimitz Hwy over Slip Cover #3 Hon Hbr
Honolulu193257,600Urban other principal arterialNimitz Hwy over Nuuanu Strm (W.B.)
Honolulu195257,600Urban other principal arterialNimitz Hwy over Slip Cover #4 Hon Hbr
Honolulu196536,500Urban other principal arterialFarr Hwy over Dbl Sectl Pl Culvt-Strm
Kauai194531,600Rural major collectorKuhio Hwy over Wailua River
Honolulu194926,100Urban other principal arterialFarr Hwy over Mailiili Strm
Honolulu193225,800Urban other principal arterialKam Hwy over Nf Kaukonahua(K Thot)
Honolulu194524,300Urban other principal arterialNimitz Hwy over Kalihi Strm
Honolulu196324,200Urban other principal arterialFarr Hwy over Ulehawa Strm
Honolulu196924,200Urban other principal arterialFarr Hwy over Nanaikapono Strm
Honolulu193718,800Urban other principal arterialFarr Hwy over Kaupuni Strm
Honolulu193718,700Urban other principal arterialFarr Hwy over Unmd Strm(Makaha #2A)
Honolulu197016,994Urban collectorPensacola Street over Pensacola Relief Drain
Maui201716,500Urban other principal arterialLahaina Bypass over Punakea Street
Honolulu192216,500Rural arterialKam Hwy over Waiahole Strm(County)
Kauai196315,500Rural minor arterialKuhio Hwy over Kalihiwai River
Honolulu193313,700Urban other principal arterialKam Hwy over Kahawainui Strm-LAiewai
Honolulu198013,700Urban other principal arterialKam Hwy over Kahaluu Strm
Honolulu193213,700Urban other principal arterialKam Hwy over Laieloa Strm
Honolulu192112,850Rural arterialKamehameha Hwy over Anahulu Strm
Kauai192812,108Rural major collectorKoloa Rd over Waikomo Stream

Bridge Inventory: Hawaii

Type of BridgeNumber of BridgesArea of All Bridges
(sq. meters)
Daily Crossings on All BridgesNumber of Structurally Deficient BridgesArea of Structurally Deficient Bridges
(sq. meters)
Daily Crossings on Structurally Deficient Bridges
Rural Interstate28216,8211,030,600000
Rural arterial10648,5961,383,16491,20567,510
Rural minor arterial14883,8041,371,67697,90632,614
Rural major collector12430,066549,39361,92150,908
Rural minor collector479,240143,1052190790
Rural local road12121,696109,759124,94115,935
Urban Interstate184748,55014,883,859000
Urban freeway/expressway7554,7472,612,54221,250117,209
Urban other principal arterial115125,8453,032,0001811,445507,650
Urban minor arterial4654,846772,609278781,692
Urban collector8034,390558,84027,23926,594
Urban local road10622,547271,41851,0255,404
Total1,1801,451,14626,718,9656737,908906,306

Proposed Bridge Work

Type of WorkNumber of BridgesCost to Repair
(in millions)
Daily CrossingsArea of Bridges
(sq. meters)
Bridge replacement1$050058
Widening & rehabilitation1$1775166
Rehabilitation11$127117,45831,933
Deck rehabilitation/replacement28$82414,5007,333
Other structural work1,057$15,94724,838,0361,248,988
Total1,098$16,15725,371,2691,288,477

About the data:

Data and cost estimates are from the Federal Highway Administration (FHWA) National Bridge Inventory (NBI), downloaded on June 24, 2025. Note that specific conditions on bridges may have changed as a result of recent work or updated inspections.

Effective January 1, 2018, FHWA changed the definition of structurally deficient as part of the final rule on highway and bridge performance measures, published May 20, 2017 pursuant to the 2012 federal aid highway bill Moving Ahead for Progress in the 21st Century Act (MAP-21). Two measures that were previously used to classify bridges as structurally deficient are no longer used. This includes bridges where the overall structural evaluation was rated in poor or worse condition, or where the adequacy of waterway openings was insufficient.

The new definition limits the classification to bridges where one of the key structural elements—the deck, superstructure, substructure or culverts, are rated in poor or worse condition. During inspection, the conditions of a variety of bridge elements are rated on a scale of 0 (failed condition) to 9 (excellent condition). A rating of 4 is considered “poor” condition.

Cost estimates have been derived by ARTBA, based on 2023 average bridge replacement costs for structures on and off the National Highway System, published by FHWA. Bridge rehabilitation costs are estimated to be 68 percent of replacement costs. A bridge is considered to need repair if the structure has identified repairs as part of the NBI, a repair cost estimate is supplied by the bridge owner or the bridge is classified as structurally deficient. Please note that for a few states, the number of bridges needing to be repaired can vary significantly from year to year, and reflects the data entered by the state.

Bridges are classified by FHWA into types based on the functional classification of the roadway on the bridge. Interstates comprise routes officially designated by the Secretary of Transportation. Other principal arterials serve major centers of urban areas or provide mobility through rural areas. Freeways and expressways have directional lanes generally separated by a physical barrier, and access/egress points generally limited to on- and off-ramps. Minor arterials serve smaller areas and are used for trips of moderate length. Collectors funnel traffic from local roads to the arterial network; major collectors have higher speed limits and traffic volumes and are longer in length and spaced at greater intervals, while minor collectors are shorter and provide service to smaller communities. Local roads do not carry through traffic and are intended for short distance travel.