National Bridge Inventory: Iowa


  • The state has identified needed repairs on 14,853 bridges.
  • This compares to 15,135 bridges that needed work in 2021.
  • Over the life of the IIJA, Iowa will receive a total of $467.1 million in bridge formula funds, which will help make needed repairs.
  • Iowa currently has access to $373.6 million of that total, and has committed $150.2 million towards 197 projects as of June 2025.
  • Of the 23,716 bridges in the state, 4,423, or 18.6 percent, are classified as structurally deficient. This means one of the key elements is in poor or worse condition.
  • This is down from 4,504 bridges classified as structurally deficient in 2021.
  • The deck area of structurally deficient bridges accounts for 1.3 percent of total deck area on all structures.

Top Most Traveled Structurally Deficient Bridges in Iowa

CountyYear BuiltDaily CrossingsType of BridgeLocation
Scott194026,500Urban other principal arterialCentennial Bridge
Woodbury193620,600Urban other principal arterialIa 12 over BNSF,Rvr, Sts, & Ia 376
Jasper196018,050Rural InterstateWB I-80 over Sugar Creek
Polk193615,634Urban other principal arterialFleur Dr over Old UP RR & SW 22nd
Scott190015,300Urban minor arterialEastern Ave over Duck Creek
Polk196714,108Urban minor arterialSw 9th St over Cherry, RR, Mlk Pkwy
Johnson197214,025Urban minor arterialGilbert St over Ralston Creek
Plymouth192614,000Rural arterialUS 75 over Stream
Poweshiek196313,300Rural InterstateI 80 WB over Iowa 21
Polk196712,809Urban minor arterialSw 9th St over Raccoon River & Trail
Lee191510,953Urban minor arterialAve L over Dry Creek
Johnson191510,950Urban other principal arterialIa 1 NB over Iowa River
Linn198810,789Urban minor arterial8th Ave over Indian Creek
Marshall195110,448Urban minor arterialSo Center St over Linn Creek
Linn196910,268Urban other principal arterialEdgewood Rd NE over Cedar River & RR
Scott197810,200Urban minor arterialEastern Ave over Goose Creek
Linn19689,703Urban minor arterialCenter Point Rd over Cc RR
Marshall19519,491Urban minor arterialSo Center St over RR and Madison St
Linn19389,382Urban other principal arterial8th Ave over Cedar River
Woodbury19628,957Urban minor arterial6th St over Floyd River
Webster19558,894Urban other principal arterial5th Ave over drainage Ditch
Webster19748,798Urban minor arterialN 15th St over Soldier Creek
Black Hawk19508,392Urban minor arterialE Ridgeway Ave over Dry Run Creek
Story19578,224Urban other principal arterialLincoln Way over Ioway Creek
Polk19767,911Urban minor arterialSe 6th St over Des Moines River

Bridge Inventory: Iowa

Type of BridgeNumber of BridgesArea of All Bridges
(sq. meters)
Daily Crossings on All BridgesNumber of Structurally Deficient BridgesArea of Structurally Deficient Bridges
(sq. meters)
Daily Crossings on Structurally Deficient Bridges
Rural Interstate379392,0005,029,22521,07931,350
Rural arterial1,28058,710,0105,712,19042,38024,890
Rural minor arterial1,072619,2802,036,2162012,57737,297
Rural major collector3,4271,286,3612,559,638653237,604415,708
Rural minor collector3,8591,015,181550,027718148,92183,391
Rural local road11,2941,855,528612,5702,857324,933122,124
Urban Interstate346781,9178,080,230000
Urban freeway/expressway000000
Urban other principal arterial6531,157,2955,708,768962,912117,940
Urban minor arterial559628,9113,283,6355274,971296,864
Urban collector323205,170823,0032917,30450,299
Urban local road524205,356416,6717918,86153,155
Total23,71666,857,00834,812,1734,423901,5421,233,018

Proposed Bridge Work

Type of WorkNumber of BridgesCost to Repair
(in millions)
Daily CrossingsArea of Bridges
(sq. meters)
Bridge replacement6,043$1,5851,278,2041,059,001
Widening & rehabilitation52$27103,87526,217
Rehabilitation1,083$412897,776400,859
Deck rehabilitation/replacement37$1937,41518,679
Other structural work7,638$2,0683,044,16959,700,678
Total14,853$4,1115,361,43961,205,434

About the data:

Data and cost estimates are from the Federal Highway Administration (FHWA) National Bridge Inventory (NBI), downloaded on June 24, 2025. Note that specific conditions on bridges may have changed as a result of recent work or updated inspections.

Effective January 1, 2018, FHWA changed the definition of structurally deficient as part of the final rule on highway and bridge performance measures, published May 20, 2017 pursuant to the 2012 federal aid highway bill Moving Ahead for Progress in the 21st Century Act (MAP-21). Two measures that were previously used to classify bridges as structurally deficient are no longer used. This includes bridges where the overall structural evaluation was rated in poor or worse condition, or where the adequacy of waterway openings was insufficient.

The new definition limits the classification to bridges where one of the key structural elements—the deck, superstructure, substructure or culverts, are rated in poor or worse condition. During inspection, the conditions of a variety of bridge elements are rated on a scale of 0 (failed condition) to 9 (excellent condition). A rating of 4 is considered “poor” condition.

Cost estimates have been derived by ARTBA, based on 2023 average bridge replacement costs for structures on and off the National Highway System, published by FHWA. Bridge rehabilitation costs are estimated to be 68 percent of replacement costs. A bridge is considered to need repair if the structure has identified repairs as part of the NBI, a repair cost estimate is supplied by the bridge owner or the bridge is classified as structurally deficient. Please note that for a few states, the number of bridges needing to be repaired can vary significantly from year to year, and reflects the data entered by the state.

Bridges are classified by FHWA into types based on the functional classification of the roadway on the bridge. Interstates comprise routes officially designated by the Secretary of Transportation. Other principal arterials serve major centers of urban areas or provide mobility through rural areas. Freeways and expressways have directional lanes generally separated by a physical barrier, and access/egress points generally limited to on- and off-ramps. Minor arterials serve smaller areas and are used for trips of moderate length. Collectors funnel traffic from local roads to the arterial network; major collectors have higher speed limits and traffic volumes and are longer in length and spaced at greater intervals, while minor collectors are shorter and provide service to smaller communities. Local roads do not carry through traffic and are intended for short distance travel.