National Bridge Inventory: North Dakota


  • The state has identified needed repairs on 1,281 bridges.
  • This compares to 1,388 bridges that needed work in 2021.
  • Over the life of the IIJA, North Dakota will receive a total of $225.0 million in bridge formula funds, which will help make needed repairs.
  • North Dakota currently has access to $180.0 million of that total, and has committed $177.1 million towards 159 projects as of June 2025.
  • Of the 4,250 bridges in the state, 470, or 11.1 percent, are classified as structurally deficient. This means one of the key elements is in poor or worse condition.
  • This is down from 481 bridges classified as structurally deficient in 2021.
  • The deck area of structurally deficient bridges accounts for 4.9 percent of total deck area on all structures.

Top Most Traveled Structurally Deficient Bridges in North Dakota

CountyYear BuiltDaily CrossingsType of BridgeLocation
Ward19369,000Urban minor arterial3rd St. N.E. over 4th Ave BNRR Souris R.
Grand Forks19688,200Urban InterstateInterstate 29 over Nd297/Demers Ave Int-Gf
Traill19704,550Rural InterstateInterstate 29 over Goose River
Traill19704,550Rural InterstateInterstate 29 over Goose River
Williams19543,495Rural major collectorCounty Highway over Little Muddy River
Williams20163,075Rural arterialUS Highway 85 over Little Muddy River
Pembina19582,850Rural InterstateInterstate 29 over Drain ditch #39
Grand Forks20062,820Rural arterialUS Highway 81 over Creek
Traill19772,010Rural arterialND Highway 2 over Goose River
Traill19711,970Rural arterialND Highway 2 over Intermittent Stream
Morton19621,450Rural minor arterialIrrsr ND Hway 1806 over Cannonball River
Billings19641,300Rural InterstateInterstate 94 over Sheep Creek
Bowman19531,070Rural arterialUS Highway 85 over Spring Creek
Oliver1971940Rural arterialND Highway 2 over Creek
Mercer1950780Rural arterialND Highway 2 over Branch of Raymond Creek
Sargent1951650Rural minor arterialND Highway 11 over Wild Rice River
Towner1931640Rural minor arterialND Highway 17 over Creek
Dunn1957570Rural arterialND Highway 2 over Creek
Towner1962560Rural minor arterialND Highway 17 over Mauvais Coulee
Burleigh1965518Rural major collectorApple Creek Rd over Apple Creek
Cavalier1931490Rural arterialND Highway 1 over Creek
McHenry1939457Rural major collectorCounty Highway over Cut Bank Creek
Benson1936450Rural arterialUS Highway 281 over BNRR Sep.
Morton1960405Rural major collectorCr139 over Creek
Sioux1950401Rural local roadIRR BIA Rte 29 over One Mile Creek

Bridge Inventory: North Dakota

Type of BridgeNumber of BridgesArea of All Bridges
(sq. meters)
Daily Crossings on All BridgesNumber of Structurally Deficient BridgesArea of Structurally Deficient Bridges
(sq. meters)
Daily Crossings on Structurally Deficient Bridges
Rural Interstate14694,592685,30642,38313,250
Rural arterial372196,716765,461123,34514,795
Rural minor arterial254111,806258,99162,7593,980
Rural major collector919257,997278,9563311,9129,262
Rural minor collector123,2821,2952796400
Rural local road2,281335,157101,20140939,61210,451
Urban Interstate5981,828758,02011,3208,200
Urban freeway/expressway000000
Urban other principal arterial81148,756805,711000
Urban minor arterial6386,107362,96313,2809,000
Urban collector2213,76758,138000
Urban local road4113,07754,5552218130
Total4,2501,343,0854,130,59747065,62669,468

Proposed Bridge Work

Type of WorkNumber of BridgesCost to Repair
(in millions)
Daily CrossingsArea of Bridges
(sq. meters)
Bridge replacement467$24344,26781,730
Widening & rehabilitation355$151129,32174,494
Rehabilitation388$174176,04785,839
Deck rehabilitation/replacement20$4274,18420,664
Other structural work51$54105,26626,641
Total1,281$664529,085289,369

About the data:

Data and cost estimates are from the Federal Highway Administration (FHWA) National Bridge Inventory (NBI), downloaded on June 24, 2025. Note that specific conditions on bridges may have changed as a result of recent work or updated inspections.

Effective January 1, 2018, FHWA changed the definition of structurally deficient as part of the final rule on highway and bridge performance measures, published May 20, 2017 pursuant to the 2012 federal aid highway bill Moving Ahead for Progress in the 21st Century Act (MAP-21). Two measures that were previously used to classify bridges as structurally deficient are no longer used. This includes bridges where the overall structural evaluation was rated in poor or worse condition, or where the adequacy of waterway openings was insufficient.

The new definition limits the classification to bridges where one of the key structural elements—the deck, superstructure, substructure or culverts, are rated in poor or worse condition. During inspection, the conditions of a variety of bridge elements are rated on a scale of 0 (failed condition) to 9 (excellent condition). A rating of 4 is considered “poor” condition.

Cost estimates have been derived by ARTBA, based on 2023 average bridge replacement costs for structures on and off the National Highway System, published by FHWA. Bridge rehabilitation costs are estimated to be 68 percent of replacement costs. A bridge is considered to need repair if the structure has identified repairs as part of the NBI, a repair cost estimate is supplied by the bridge owner or the bridge is classified as structurally deficient. Please note that for a few states, the number of bridges needing to be repaired can vary significantly from year to year, and reflects the data entered by the state.

Bridges are classified by FHWA into types based on the functional classification of the roadway on the bridge. Interstates comprise routes officially designated by the Secretary of Transportation. Other principal arterials serve major centers of urban areas or provide mobility through rural areas. Freeways and expressways have directional lanes generally separated by a physical barrier, and access/egress points generally limited to on- and off-ramps. Minor arterials serve smaller areas and are used for trips of moderate length. Collectors funnel traffic from local roads to the arterial network; major collectors have higher speed limits and traffic volumes and are longer in length and spaced at greater intervals, while minor collectors are shorter and provide service to smaller communities. Local roads do not carry through traffic and are intended for short distance travel.