National Bridge Inventory: Louisiana


  • The state has identified needed repairs on 2,997 bridges.
  • This compares to 3,231 bridges that needed work in 2021.
  • Over the life of the IIJA, Louisiana will receive a total of $1.1 billion in bridge formula funds, which will help make needed repairs.
  • Louisiana currently has access to $876.3 million of that total, and has committed $322.3 million towards 140 projects as of June 2025.
  • Of the 12,684 bridges in the state, 1,423, or 11.2 percent, are classified as structurally deficient. This means one of the key elements is in poor or worse condition.
  • This is down from 1,631 bridges classified as structurally deficient in 2021.
  • The deck area of structurally deficient bridges accounts for 6.1 percent of total deck area on all structures.

Top Most Traveled Structurally Deficient Bridges in Louisiana

CountyYear BuiltDaily CrossingsType of BridgeLocation
Orleans1960154,311Urban InterstateI10 over Service Rd & Upt R/R
Orleans1985154,311Urban InterstateUS90-B over Mississippi River
Jefferson1967137,542Urban InterstateI10 over Vet Mem Hwy
Caddo196598,318Urban InterstateI20 over M.P. RR
Caddo196598,318Urban InterstateI20 over Marshall St/La 1/RRs.
Caddo196598,318Urban InterstateI20 over Lk Shore Dr&Kesrr
Caddo196598,318Urban InterstateI20 over Lk Shore Dr&Kcsrr
Caddo196598,318Urban InterstateI20 over M.P. RR
Caddo196587,567Urban InterstateI20 over Marshall St&La&Kci-20
Caddo198087,567Urban InterstateI20 over On Ramp to I-20 WBL
Caddo198587,567Urban InterstateI20 over I-20 Ramp W-N I-20 Mkt S
Calcasieu195486,969Rural InterstateI10 over Sabine Relief
Calcasieu195286,600Urban InterstateCalcasieu River Bridge
Caddo196584,672Urban InterstateI20 over St. Louis & SW RR
Calcasieu196173,488Urban InterstateI10 over LA 385
Bossier196669,892Urban InterstateI20 over STL&SW-KCS RR/Westerfiel
Lafayette196856,748Urban InterstateI10 over I49/US0167
Jefferson195755,994Urban other principal arterialLa3046 over R/R,City Streets,La 611
Lincoln196350,895Urban InterstateI20 over Creek
Orleans196349,634Urban InterstateI10 over I-610 & I-10
St. Bernard199147,739Urban other principal arterialLa39 over RR Canal
Orleans195747,739Urban other principal arterialLa39 over Inner Harbor Nav Canal
Orleans196047,738Urban local roadPalmetto St Onramp over KCS RR
Bossier196645,300Urban InterstateI20 over STL&SW-KCS RR/Westerfiel
East Baton Rouge196044,391Urban other principal arterialUS0190 over Creek

Bridge Inventory: Louisiana

Type of BridgeNumber of BridgesArea of All Bridges
(sq. meters)
Daily Crossings on All BridgesNumber of Structurally Deficient BridgesArea of Structurally Deficient Bridges
(sq. meters)
Daily Crossings on Structurally Deficient Bridges
Rural Interstate5723,027,02516,609,5091320,479301,968
Rural arterial6281,201,1464,765,5672946,777197,343
Rural minor arterial1,2721,185,6863,803,75289134,204198,304
Rural major collector1,7631,014,6263,343,217223116,719360,944
Rural minor collector1,058402,4881,039,87213843,248105,394
Rural local road3,669912,2162,828,426637125,508379,444
Urban Interstate9974,776,03739,873,66527160,2831,886,069
Urban freeway/expressway178924,4063,791,729572,56843,391
Urban other principal arterial5632,082,58511,958,60048164,567985,973
Urban minor arterial533587,0125,183,3165677,732488,253
Urban collector438231,8211,874,6886423,798232,233
Urban local road1,013633,8184,062,0379450,488210,556
Total12,68416,978,86799,134,3781,4231,036,3695,389,872

Proposed Bridge Work

Type of WorkNumber of BridgesCost to Repair
(in millions)
Daily CrossingsArea of Bridges
(sq. meters)
Bridge replacement2,383$11,23022,100,6263,712,565
Widening & rehabilitation1$6287,74130,552
Rehabilitation536$5711,725,430271,911
Deck rehabilitation/replacement0$000
Other structural work77$3838,48517,384
Total2,997$11,90123,952,2824,032,412

About the data:

Data and cost estimates are from the Federal Highway Administration (FHWA) National Bridge Inventory (NBI), downloaded on June 24, 2025. Note that specific conditions on bridges may have changed as a result of recent work or updated inspections.

Effective January 1, 2018, FHWA changed the definition of structurally deficient as part of the final rule on highway and bridge performance measures, published May 20, 2017 pursuant to the 2012 federal aid highway bill Moving Ahead for Progress in the 21st Century Act (MAP-21). Two measures that were previously used to classify bridges as structurally deficient are no longer used. This includes bridges where the overall structural evaluation was rated in poor or worse condition, or where the adequacy of waterway openings was insufficient.

The new definition limits the classification to bridges where one of the key structural elements—the deck, superstructure, substructure or culverts, are rated in poor or worse condition. During inspection, the conditions of a variety of bridge elements are rated on a scale of 0 (failed condition) to 9 (excellent condition). A rating of 4 is considered “poor” condition.

Cost estimates have been derived by ARTBA, based on 2023 average bridge replacement costs for structures on and off the National Highway System, published by FHWA. Bridge rehabilitation costs are estimated to be 68 percent of replacement costs. A bridge is considered to need repair if the structure has identified repairs as part of the NBI, a repair cost estimate is supplied by the bridge owner or the bridge is classified as structurally deficient. Please note that for a few states, the number of bridges needing to be repaired can vary significantly from year to year, and reflects the data entered by the state.

Bridges are classified by FHWA into types based on the functional classification of the roadway on the bridge. Interstates comprise routes officially designated by the Secretary of Transportation. Other principal arterials serve major centers of urban areas or provide mobility through rural areas. Freeways and expressways have directional lanes generally separated by a physical barrier, and access/egress points generally limited to on- and off-ramps. Minor arterials serve smaller areas and are used for trips of moderate length. Collectors funnel traffic from local roads to the arterial network; major collectors have higher speed limits and traffic volumes and are longer in length and spaced at greater intervals, while minor collectors are shorter and provide service to smaller communities. Local roads do not carry through traffic and are intended for short distance travel.