National Bridge Inventory: Washington


  • The state has identified needed repairs on 7,531 bridges.
  • This compares to 6,894 bridges that needed work in 2021.
  • Over the life of the IIJA, Washington will receive a total of $653.4 million in bridge formula funds, which will help make needed repairs.
  • Washington currently has access to $522.7 million of that total, and has committed $158.6 million towards 70 projects as of June 2025.
  • Of the 8,520 bridges in the state, 473, or 5.6 percent, are classified as structurally deficient. This means one of the key elements is in poor or worse condition.
  • This is up from 401 bridges classified as structurally deficient in 2021.
  • The deck area of structurally deficient bridges accounts for 8.3 percent of total deck area on all structures.

Top Most Traveled Structurally Deficient Bridges in Washington

CountyYear BuiltDaily CrossingsType of BridgeLocation
King196696,847Urban InterstateI-5 over Lucile St
King197074,410Urban InterstateI-90 over Mercer Sl
King194074,410Urban InterstateI-90 over Mercer Slough
King194068,544Urban InterstateLacey V. Murrow Memorial Bridge
King198968,544Urban InterstateHomer M. Hadley Memorial Bridge
Chelan197348,107Urban freeway/expresswaySR 285 over S Wenatchee Ave
Clark194041,939Rural InterstateI-5 over Lewis River
Clark193941,939Rural InterstateI-5 over E Fork Lewis River
King195240,000Urban other principal arterialS Boeing Access Rd over Airport Way Bar Ramp
King193036,000Urban other principal arterialEastlake Ave NE over Portage Bay Pl E
King191535,000Urban other principal arterialEastlake Ave NE over Portage Bay
Cowlitz197233,912Urban InterstateI-5 over Log Dump Rd & Bn Ry
King197633,803Rural InterstateI-90 over Game Crossing
King197231,879Urban other principal arterial15th St Northwest over Uprr
King197531,252Rural InterstateI-90 over Raging River
Pierce196129,145Urban other principal arterialSR 99 (54th Ave E) over I-5, Ramps
Pierce193428,316Urban other principal arterialSR 167 over BNSF RR
King193328,000Urban other principal arterial4th Ave S over Argo RR Yard
Pierce195927,805Urban other principal arterialGravelly Lake Dr over BNRR (Np)
King191027,000Urban other principal arterial4th Ave S over Parking Garage
Grays Harbor195526,216Urban other principal arterialUS 101 over Chehalis River
Yakima196125,406Urban InterstateI-82 over Np Ry Moxee
King195825,000Urban minor arterialW Meeker Street over Green River
Pierce193623,753Urban other principal arterialSR 302 over Henderson Bay
Pacific196623,300Rural arterialUS 101 over Columbia R

Bridge Inventory: Washington

Type of BridgeNumber of BridgesArea of All Bridges
(sq. meters)
Daily Crossings on All BridgesNumber of Structurally Deficient BridgesArea of Structurally Deficient Bridges
(sq. meters)
Daily Crossings on Structurally Deficient Bridges
Rural Interstate285348,7855,082,3394762,770693,191
Rural arterial552508,9793,502,0994797,376265,807
Rural minor arterial335226,6351,442,7843232,036115,386
Rural major collector1,338536,6912,354,2268036,977116,937
Rural minor collector787201,554443,741226,28115,047
Rural local road2,355422,926530,05611818,11417,242
Urban Interstate6711,784,26926,351,38016144,229521,258
Urban freeway/expressway5121,340,15212,089,6651662,231261,522
Urban other principal arterial518865,7889,438,7363680,830618,521
Urban minor arterial561616,0635,523,2853041,713258,672
Urban collector315225,6431,493,8432014,541102,086
Urban local road291127,720402,27593,09010,845
Total8,5207,205,20468,654,429473600,1872,996,514

Proposed Bridge Work

Type of WorkNumber of BridgesCost to Repair
(in millions)
Daily CrossingsArea of Bridges
(sq. meters)
Bridge replacement2,747$5,2116,873,6721,101,991
Widening & rehabilitation186$473926,267129,216
Rehabilitation3,592$21,58957,958,5775,304,182
Deck rehabilitation/replacement278$583960,404184,861
Other structural work728$8441,477,461271,577
Total7,531$28,70068,196,3816,991,827

About the data:

Data and cost estimates are from the Federal Highway Administration (FHWA) National Bridge Inventory (NBI), downloaded on June 24, 2025. Note that specific conditions on bridges may have changed as a result of recent work or updated inspections.

Effective January 1, 2018, FHWA changed the definition of structurally deficient as part of the final rule on highway and bridge performance measures, published May 20, 2017 pursuant to the 2012 federal aid highway bill Moving Ahead for Progress in the 21st Century Act (MAP-21). Two measures that were previously used to classify bridges as structurally deficient are no longer used. This includes bridges where the overall structural evaluation was rated in poor or worse condition, or where the adequacy of waterway openings was insufficient.

The new definition limits the classification to bridges where one of the key structural elements—the deck, superstructure, substructure or culverts, are rated in poor or worse condition. During inspection, the conditions of a variety of bridge elements are rated on a scale of 0 (failed condition) to 9 (excellent condition). A rating of 4 is considered “poor” condition.

Cost estimates have been derived by ARTBA, based on 2023 average bridge replacement costs for structures on and off the National Highway System, published by FHWA. Bridge rehabilitation costs are estimated to be 68 percent of replacement costs. A bridge is considered to need repair if the structure has identified repairs as part of the NBI, a repair cost estimate is supplied by the bridge owner or the bridge is classified as structurally deficient. Please note that for a few states, the number of bridges needing to be repaired can vary significantly from year to year, and reflects the data entered by the state.

Bridges are classified by FHWA into types based on the functional classification of the roadway on the bridge. Interstates comprise routes officially designated by the Secretary of Transportation. Other principal arterials serve major centers of urban areas or provide mobility through rural areas. Freeways and expressways have directional lanes generally separated by a physical barrier, and access/egress points generally limited to on- and off-ramps. Minor arterials serve smaller areas and are used for trips of moderate length. Collectors funnel traffic from local roads to the arterial network; major collectors have higher speed limits and traffic volumes and are longer in length and spaced at greater intervals, while minor collectors are shorter and provide service to smaller communities. Local roads do not carry through traffic and are intended for short distance travel.