National Bridge Inventory: Nebraska


  • The state has identified needed repairs on 6,277 bridges.
  • This compares to 6,348 bridges that needed work in 2021.
  • Over the life of the IIJA, Nebraska will receive a total of $225.0 million in bridge formula funds, which will help make needed repairs.
  • Nebraska currently has access to $180.0 million of that total, and has committed $136.0 million towards 74 projects as of June 2025.
  • Of the 15,412 bridges in the state, 1,155, or 7.5 percent, are classified as structurally deficient. This means one of the key elements is in poor or worse condition.
  • This is down from 1,280 bridges classified as structurally deficient in 2021.
  • The deck area of structurally deficient bridges accounts for 4.8 percent of total deck area on all structures.

Top Most Traveled Structurally Deficient Bridges in Nebraska

CountyYear BuiltDaily CrossingsType of BridgeLocation
Douglas197085,640Urban freeway/expresswayUS75 over J St
Douglas196656,260Urban other principal arterial72nd St/FAU 5037 over UPRR 816-828-J
Sarpy198938,095Urban freeway/expresswayUS75 over Betz Creek
Douglas196038,000Urban other principal arterial42nd St/FAU 5057 over UPRR 191-593-U
Douglas196038,000Urban other principal arterial42nd St/FAU 5057 over UPRR 816-825-N
Lancaster196032,795Urban InterstateNB-I180/US34 over I80
Lancaster196032,795Urban InterstateSB-I180/US34 over I80
Sarpy199530,705Urban freeway/expresswayN370 over Papillion Creek Trib
Douglas193926,985Urban other principal arterialUS275/N92 over BNSF RR 074-715-B
Douglas193426,220Urban other principal arterialUS6 over Saddle Creek Rd
Sarpy195826,190Urban minor arterialN50 over I80
Douglas196224,360Urban other principal arterialUS275/N92 over 72nd Street
Lancaster196821,750Urban minor arterialN 14th St/FAU 5227 over Oak Creek
Lancaster199219,480Urban other principal arterialW Van Dorn St over US-77
Lancaster196115,000Urban minor arterial14th St over US6
Platte193114,395Rural arterialWB-US30/US81 over Loup River
Lancaster193611,505Urban other principal arterialUS6 over Up/BNSF RR 815-574-T
Douglas193811,100Urban other principal arterialN31 over Park/Papio/Up 816-853-S
Sarpy19849,470Rural major collector36th St/Fas 5061 over Papillion Creek
Douglas19778,730Urban minor arterialHamiltn St/Fau5066 over US75
Dodge19708,310Rural arterialUS30 over Fremont Co Drain Ditch
Madison19688,130Urban other principal arterialNorflk Ave/FAU6020 over N Fk Elkhorn River
Cheyenne19747,800Rural InterstateI80 over Link 17B & Rd 77
Scotts Bluff19737,513Urban other principal arterialS Bound Bdwy Nprb over North Platte River
Lancaster19637,350Urban collectorAdams St/FAU 5250 over I180

Bridge Inventory: Nebraska

Type of BridgeNumber of BridgesArea of All Bridges
(sq. meters)
Daily Crossings on All BridgesNumber of Structurally Deficient BridgesArea of Structurally Deficient Bridges
(sq. meters)
Daily Crossings on Structurally Deficient Bridges
Rural Interstate193140,2484,139,87013907,800
Rural arterial845506,6473,997,5371915,47771,750
Rural minor arterial1,268473,2822,233,2803132,72256,835
Rural major collector2,359686,7861,524,2088927,52054,867
Rural minor collector1,206210,854164,3336510,1697,557
Rural local road8,5301,152,237582,62391388,34033,472
Urban Interstate137374,40610,735,01022,60765,590
Urban freeway/expressway160262,3804,771,75531,492154,440
Urban other principal arterial188315,9243,206,5461326,299272,159
Urban minor arterial202222,5812,188,641106,95284,350
Urban collector10781,660640,49242,23418,685
Urban local road21766,937284,77657891,175
Total15,4124,493,94234,469,0711,155214,990828,680

Proposed Bridge Work

Type of WorkNumber of BridgesCost to Repair
(in millions)
Daily CrossingsArea of Bridges
(sq. meters)
Bridge replacement3,258$1,7271,421,994643,715
Widening & rehabilitation2,772$1,5305,443,067853,115
Rehabilitation195$111455,61661,525
Deck rehabilitation/replacement6$1283,3216,554
Other structural work46$134833,31776,649
Total6,277$3,5138,237,3151,641,558

About the data:

Data and cost estimates are from the Federal Highway Administration (FHWA) National Bridge Inventory (NBI), downloaded on June 24, 2025. Note that specific conditions on bridges may have changed as a result of recent work or updated inspections.

Effective January 1, 2018, FHWA changed the definition of structurally deficient as part of the final rule on highway and bridge performance measures, published May 20, 2017 pursuant to the 2012 federal aid highway bill Moving Ahead for Progress in the 21st Century Act (MAP-21). Two measures that were previously used to classify bridges as structurally deficient are no longer used. This includes bridges where the overall structural evaluation was rated in poor or worse condition, or where the adequacy of waterway openings was insufficient.

The new definition limits the classification to bridges where one of the key structural elements—the deck, superstructure, substructure or culverts, are rated in poor or worse condition. During inspection, the conditions of a variety of bridge elements are rated on a scale of 0 (failed condition) to 9 (excellent condition). A rating of 4 is considered “poor” condition.

Cost estimates have been derived by ARTBA, based on 2023 average bridge replacement costs for structures on and off the National Highway System, published by FHWA. Bridge rehabilitation costs are estimated to be 68 percent of replacement costs. A bridge is considered to need repair if the structure has identified repairs as part of the NBI, a repair cost estimate is supplied by the bridge owner or the bridge is classified as structurally deficient. Please note that for a few states, the number of bridges needing to be repaired can vary significantly from year to year, and reflects the data entered by the state.

Bridges are classified by FHWA into types based on the functional classification of the roadway on the bridge. Interstates comprise routes officially designated by the Secretary of Transportation. Other principal arterials serve major centers of urban areas or provide mobility through rural areas. Freeways and expressways have directional lanes generally separated by a physical barrier, and access/egress points generally limited to on- and off-ramps. Minor arterials serve smaller areas and are used for trips of moderate length. Collectors funnel traffic from local roads to the arterial network; major collectors have higher speed limits and traffic volumes and are longer in length and spaced at greater intervals, while minor collectors are shorter and provide service to smaller communities. Local roads do not carry through traffic and are intended for short distance travel.