National Bridge Inventory: Michigan


  • The state has identified needed repairs on 2,712 bridges.
  • This compares to 2,684 bridges that needed work in 2021.
  • Over the life of the IIJA, Michigan will receive a total of $608.2 million in bridge formula funds, which will help make needed repairs.
  • Michigan currently has access to $486.5 million of that total, and has committed $375.1 million towards 238 projects as of June 2025.
  • Of the 11,397 bridges in the state, 1,250, or 11.0 percent, are classified as structurally deficient. This means one of the key elements is in poor or worse condition.
  • This is up from 1,240 bridges classified as structurally deficient in 2021.
  • The deck area of structurally deficient bridges accounts for 7.3 percent of total deck area on all structures.

Top Most Traveled Structurally Deficient Bridges in Michigan

CountyYear BuiltDaily CrossingsType of BridgeLocation
Oakland1971209,200Urban InterstateI-696 over I-75 & 4 Ramps
Wayne197198,506Urban InterstateI-94 over Ent to Ford Plant
Wayne196392,920Urban freeway/expresswayM-39 over Ecorse Creek
Wayne197078,863Urban InterstateI-96 WB Main Rdwy over M-39 (Southfield Expr)
Wayne196274,175Urban InterstateI-94 WB over Ecorse Rd
Monroe195567,800Urban InterstateI-75 over Conrail ,Raisin R, Front
Livingston196064,800Rural arterialUS-23 over M-36
Genesee197663,400Urban InterstateI-475 over Davison - Broadway Aves
Genesee197663,400Urban InterstateI-475 over Chavez Dr
Wayne196260,077Urban InterstateI-94 EB over Beech-Daly Rd
Genesee197159,000Urban InterstateI-475 over CSX RR & NB Serv Rd(Abn)
Kent196357,075Urban InterstateI-196, M-21 WB over Conrail (No Tracks)(Abn)
Wayne192853,839Urban other principal arterialAllen & Pelham Rds over Sexton Kilfoil Drain
Kent196150,972Urban InterstateI-296 (US-131) SB over US-131 Br (Leonard)
Kent196350,972Urban InterstateI-296 NB (US-131N) over 6th Ave
Kent196150,972Urban InterstateI-296 (US-131) NB over US-131 Br (Leonard)
Kent196350,972Urban InterstateI-296 SB (US-131S) over 6th Ave
Livingston196244,600Urban InterstateI-96 WB over Grand River Ave
Livingston196244,600Urban InterstateI-96 EB over Grand River Ave
Bay196044,350Urban InterstateI-75 NB over Hesr
Kent196142,978Urban other principal arterialM-37 (E Belt Line) over I-96
Wayne196242,800Urban minor arterialJefferson Ave over I-375
Kent196441,000Urban InterstateI-196 WB over Gd R,I-296,Scrb,Trn,Monr
Wayne195840,380Urban other principal arterialWayne Road over Tonquish Creek
Oakland196440,292Urban other principal arterialI-75 Br over Clinton River

Bridge Inventory: Michigan

Type of BridgeNumber of BridgesArea of All Bridges
(sq. meters)
Daily Crossings on All BridgesNumber of Structurally Deficient BridgesArea of Structurally Deficient Bridges
(sq. meters)
Daily Crossings on Structurally Deficient Bridges
Rural Interstate399360,6627,891,0471711,215175,981
Rural arterial637393,7115,660,0004020,890363,631
Rural minor arterial645298,0693,260,9135126,779180,658
Rural major collector2,099680,7224,402,74924455,599472,086
Rural minor collector547137,818484,112509,35629,753
Rural local road3,225551,1121,539,64151455,769136,868
Urban Interstate8581,441,50132,023,6995297,1271,872,230
Urban freeway/expressway324338,5188,666,5222522,585570,611
Urban other principal arterial734900,07315,861,6255568,5861,027,412
Urban minor arterial829748,3719,525,7518558,569926,234
Urban collector495285,9213,327,4735123,207256,254
Urban local road605314,0002,442,1646618,102123,550
Total11,3976,450,47795,085,6961,250467,7856,135,268

Proposed Bridge Work

Type of WorkNumber of BridgesCost to Repair
(in millions)
Daily CrossingsArea of Bridges
(sq. meters)
Bridge replacement659$5801,957,341146,303
Widening & rehabilitation75$1211,363,44543,789
Rehabilitation1,067$1,1435,192,616420,037
Deck rehabilitation/replacement754$2,0399,395,307743,025
Other structural work157$215607,96579,350
Total2,712$4,09918,516,6741,432,503

About the data:

Data and cost estimates are from the Federal Highway Administration (FHWA) National Bridge Inventory (NBI), downloaded on June 24, 2025. Note that specific conditions on bridges may have changed as a result of recent work or updated inspections.

Effective January 1, 2018, FHWA changed the definition of structurally deficient as part of the final rule on highway and bridge performance measures, published May 20, 2017 pursuant to the 2012 federal aid highway bill Moving Ahead for Progress in the 21st Century Act (MAP-21). Two measures that were previously used to classify bridges as structurally deficient are no longer used. This includes bridges where the overall structural evaluation was rated in poor or worse condition, or where the adequacy of waterway openings was insufficient.

The new definition limits the classification to bridges where one of the key structural elements—the deck, superstructure, substructure or culverts, are rated in poor or worse condition. During inspection, the conditions of a variety of bridge elements are rated on a scale of 0 (failed condition) to 9 (excellent condition). A rating of 4 is considered “poor” condition.

Cost estimates have been derived by ARTBA, based on 2023 average bridge replacement costs for structures on and off the National Highway System, published by FHWA. Bridge rehabilitation costs are estimated to be 68 percent of replacement costs. A bridge is considered to need repair if the structure has identified repairs as part of the NBI, a repair cost estimate is supplied by the bridge owner or the bridge is classified as structurally deficient. Please note that for a few states, the number of bridges needing to be repaired can vary significantly from year to year, and reflects the data entered by the state.

Bridges are classified by FHWA into types based on the functional classification of the roadway on the bridge. Interstates comprise routes officially designated by the Secretary of Transportation. Other principal arterials serve major centers of urban areas or provide mobility through rural areas. Freeways and expressways have directional lanes generally separated by a physical barrier, and access/egress points generally limited to on- and off-ramps. Minor arterials serve smaller areas and are used for trips of moderate length. Collectors funnel traffic from local roads to the arterial network; major collectors have higher speed limits and traffic volumes and are longer in length and spaced at greater intervals, while minor collectors are shorter and provide service to smaller communities. Local roads do not carry through traffic and are intended for short distance travel.