National Bridge Inventory: New Hampshire


  • The state has identified needed repairs on 2,498 bridges.
  • This compares to 2,473 bridges that needed work in 2021.
  • Over the life of the IIJA, New Hampshire will receive a total of $225.0 million in bridge formula funds, which will help make needed repairs.
  • New Hampshire currently has access to $180.0 million of that total, and has committed $59.9 million towards 9 projects as of June 2025.
  • Of the 2,549 bridges in the state, 192, or 7.5 percent, are classified as structurally deficient. This means one of the key elements is in poor or worse condition.
  • This is down from 194 bridges classified as structurally deficient in 2021.
  • The deck area of structurally deficient bridges accounts for 5.6 percent of total deck area on all structures.

Top Most Traveled Structurally Deficient Bridges in New Hampshire

CountyYear BuiltDaily CrossingsType of BridgeLocation
Merrimack195946,612Urban InterstateI-89 over South Street
Hillsborough195646,106Urban InterstateI-293,Fee Tpk over Stark Way
Merrimack195845,555Urban minor arterialUS202 over NHRR,Constitution Av.
Hillsborough195444,365Urban freeway/expresswayFee Tpk SB over Pennichuck Brook
Merrimack198040,527Urban InterstateI-393,US 4,US202 over Fort Eddy Rd
Hillsborough195624,101Urban InterstateI-293,NH 3A,Tpk N over Black Brook
Merrimack196623,721Urban minor arterialNh 9(Loudon Road) over Merrimack River
Strafford195723,607Urban freeway/expresswayNh 16,Sp Tpk SB over Cocheco River
Strafford195722,560Urban freeway/expresswayNh 16,Sp Tpk NB over Cocheco River
Merrimack195822,391Urban InterstateI-393,US 4,US202 over I-93
Grafton196622,288Urban InterstateI-89 NB over Connecticut River,Necrr
Strafford195722,163Urban freeway/expresswayNh 16,Sp Tpk NB over Nh108,CSX(Abd)
Hillsborough195622,005Urban InterstateI-293,NH 3A,Tpk S over Black Brook
Strafford195721,323Urban freeway/expresswayNh 16,Sp Tpk SB over Nh108,CSX(Abd)
Grafton196621,268Urban InterstateI-89 SB over Connecticut River,Necrr
Merrimack195920,703Rural InterstateI-89 SB over Turkey Pond
Merrimack195920,387Rural InterstateI-89 NB over Turkey Pond
Rockingham195917,736Urban minor arterialNh 33 over Winnicut River
Rockingham193515,436Urban other principal arterialUS 1 over CSX
Strafford195114,407Urban other principal arterialNh125 over Isinglass River
Rockingham193614,314Urban other principal arterialUS 1 over CSX(Abd)
Strafford196813,387Urban other principal arterialUS 4 over Nh155A
Hillsborough197013,150Urban other principal arterialSalmon Street EB over Merrimack R,CSX,Rd,Ramp
Hillsborough193313,024Urban minor arterialUS 3 over Baboosic Brook
Grafton197712,803Urban minor arterialUS 4,Mechanic St over Mascoma River

Bridge Inventory: New Hampshire

Type of BridgeNumber of BridgesArea of All Bridges
(sq. meters)
Daily Crossings on All BridgesNumber of Structurally Deficient BridgesArea of Structurally Deficient Bridges
(sq. meters)
Daily Crossings on Structurally Deficient Bridges
Rural Interstate188105,8661,735,08922,54741,090
Rural arterial13359,5561,443,551349321,376
Rural minor arterial15860,394720,60592,29228,955
Rural major collector21281,683642,9032512,35876,347
Rural minor collector17734,581221,210113,27413,822
Rural local road858110,731281,4809010,01327,831
Urban Interstate183223,4645,593,00189,113245,298
Urban freeway/expressway84131,6002,659,88954,732134,018
Urban other principal arterial114151,0021,752,92864,96882,232
Urban minor arterial138103,6601,430,4111411,900182,984
Urban collector13362,845637,29261,69523,309
Urban local road17144,800241,402131,8009,639
Total2,5491,170,18017,359,76119265,186886,901

Proposed Bridge Work

Type of WorkNumber of BridgesCost to Repair
(in millions)
Daily CrossingsArea of Bridges
(sq. meters)
Bridge replacement2,484$7,40117,345,1101,164,175
Widening & rehabilitation0$000
Rehabilitation8$6345771
Deck rehabilitation/replacement1$150180
Other structural work5$1711,0612,324
Total2,498$7,42517,356,5661,167,450

About the data:

Data and cost estimates are from the Federal Highway Administration (FHWA) National Bridge Inventory (NBI), downloaded on June 24, 2025. Note that specific conditions on bridges may have changed as a result of recent work or updated inspections.

Effective January 1, 2018, FHWA changed the definition of structurally deficient as part of the final rule on highway and bridge performance measures, published May 20, 2017 pursuant to the 2012 federal aid highway bill Moving Ahead for Progress in the 21st Century Act (MAP-21). Two measures that were previously used to classify bridges as structurally deficient are no longer used. This includes bridges where the overall structural evaluation was rated in poor or worse condition, or where the adequacy of waterway openings was insufficient.

The new definition limits the classification to bridges where one of the key structural elements—the deck, superstructure, substructure or culverts, are rated in poor or worse condition. During inspection, the conditions of a variety of bridge elements are rated on a scale of 0 (failed condition) to 9 (excellent condition). A rating of 4 is considered “poor” condition.

Cost estimates have been derived by ARTBA, based on 2023 average bridge replacement costs for structures on and off the National Highway System, published by FHWA. Bridge rehabilitation costs are estimated to be 68 percent of replacement costs. A bridge is considered to need repair if the structure has identified repairs as part of the NBI, a repair cost estimate is supplied by the bridge owner or the bridge is classified as structurally deficient. Please note that for a few states, the number of bridges needing to be repaired can vary significantly from year to year, and reflects the data entered by the state.

Bridges are classified by FHWA into types based on the functional classification of the roadway on the bridge. Interstates comprise routes officially designated by the Secretary of Transportation. Other principal arterials serve major centers of urban areas or provide mobility through rural areas. Freeways and expressways have directional lanes generally separated by a physical barrier, and access/egress points generally limited to on- and off-ramps. Minor arterials serve smaller areas and are used for trips of moderate length. Collectors funnel traffic from local roads to the arterial network; major collectors have higher speed limits and traffic volumes and are longer in length and spaced at greater intervals, while minor collectors are shorter and provide service to smaller communities. Local roads do not carry through traffic and are intended for short distance travel.