National Bridge Inventory: Oregon


  • The state has identified needed repairs on 1,974 bridges.
  • This compares to 1,972 bridges that needed work in 2021.
  • Over the life of the IIJA, Oregon will receive a total of $288.4 million in bridge formula funds, which will help make needed repairs.
  • Oregon currently has access to $230.7 million of that total, and has committed $192.7 million towards 41 projects as of June 2025.
  • Of the 8,329 bridges in the state, 422, or 5.1 percent, are classified as structurally deficient. This means one of the key elements is in poor or worse condition.
  • This is up from 382 bridges classified as structurally deficient in 2021.
  • The deck area of structurally deficient bridges accounts for 3.4 percent of total deck area on all structures.

Top Most Traveled Structurally Deficient Bridges in Oregon

CountyYear BuiltDaily CrossingsType of BridgeLocation
Multnomah191330,388Urban other principal arterialNW Broadway Ramp over Broadway St Conn
Lincoln193420,207Urban other principal arterialUS101 (Hwy 9) over Yaquina Bay
Linn192118,798Urban other principal arterialUS 20 (Hwy 16) EB over Lebanon Ditch
Umatilla196417,928Rural major collectorStateline Road over Pine Creek
Lane196517,868Urban minor arterialGoodpasture IS Rd over Hwy 132
Washington196014,741Urban collectorSw 205th Ave over Beaverton Creek
Multnomah190914,374Urban minor arterialHwy 123 over BNSF
Hood River192414,227Urban other principal arterialToll Bridge over Columbia River
Polk195414,149Rural minor arterialOr 99W (Hwy 91) over North Fork Ash Creek
Lincoln195313,994Rural arterialUS 20 (Hwy 33) over Beaver Creek
Multnomah190913,910Urban other principal arterialColumbia Blvd over B-78 over BNRR
Multnomah196213,746Rural InterstateI-84 (Hwy 2) EB over McCord Creek
Tillamook195213,357Rural arterialUS101 (Hwy 9) over Kilchis R. & Possetti Rd
Multnomah193013,113Urban minor arterialN Burgard St over B-1 over Up/Sprr
Benton191312,687Urban other principal arterialHwy 210 EB over Willamette River
Benton196412,687Urban other principal arterialOr 34 (Hwy 210) WB over Willamette River
Washington196712,233Rural minor arterialHwy 29 over Pnwr & Scoggin Creek
Multnomah191011,732Urban minor arterialHwy 1W (Steel Br) over Willamette River
Linn194011,330Urban minor arterialSalem Ave over Cox Creek
Lane193610,905Urban other principal arterialUS101 (Hwy 9) over Siuslaw River
Marion196810,640Urban minor arterialWilco Road over Salem Ditch
Multnomah19509,838Urban collector174th Ave over Johnson Creek
Clackamas19339,700Urban minor arterialHolly Ln over Abernethy Creek
Washington19409,574Rural arterialUS 26 (Hwy 047) over West Fork Dairy Creek
Clatsop19669,117Rural arterialUS101 (Hwy 9) over Columbia River

Bridge Inventory: Oregon

Type of BridgeNumber of BridgesArea of All Bridges
(sq. meters)
Daily Crossings on All BridgesNumber of Structurally Deficient BridgesArea of Structurally Deficient Bridges
(sq. meters)
Daily Crossings on Structurally Deficient Bridges
Rural Interstate363440,3236,350,03211,24213,746
Rural arterial716624,6294,584,757838,46268,401
Rural minor arterial507319,1622,135,875227,30093,259
Rural major collector1,392550,5953,068,6597327,794121,770
Rural minor collector931232,398964,9425710,66527,487
Rural local road2,651456,600831,86320133,23141,833
Urban Interstate306921,26413,921,408000
Urban freeway/expressway78153,3193,143,189000
Urban other principal arterial356615,3747,623,751826,667133,809
Urban minor arterial448507,1457,224,0592520,547151,537
Urban collector363219,6743,544,622206,76089,269
Urban local road218101,6961,188,28071,8028,554
Total8,3295,142,17954,581,437422174,469749,665

Proposed Bridge Work

Type of WorkNumber of BridgesCost to Repair
(in millions)
Daily CrossingsArea of Bridges
(sq. meters)
Bridge replacement275$8831,323,443189,699
Widening & rehabilitation1,104$4,09414,894,0981,228,917
Rehabilitation262$414364,819127,673
Deck rehabilitation/replacement4$31,510941
Other structural work329$17718,30964,250
Total1,974$5,57016,602,1791,611,480

About the data:

Data and cost estimates are from the Federal Highway Administration (FHWA) National Bridge Inventory (NBI), downloaded on June 24, 2025. Note that specific conditions on bridges may have changed as a result of recent work or updated inspections.

Effective January 1, 2018, FHWA changed the definition of structurally deficient as part of the final rule on highway and bridge performance measures, published May 20, 2017 pursuant to the 2012 federal aid highway bill Moving Ahead for Progress in the 21st Century Act (MAP-21). Two measures that were previously used to classify bridges as structurally deficient are no longer used. This includes bridges where the overall structural evaluation was rated in poor or worse condition, or where the adequacy of waterway openings was insufficient.

The new definition limits the classification to bridges where one of the key structural elements—the deck, superstructure, substructure or culverts, are rated in poor or worse condition. During inspection, the conditions of a variety of bridge elements are rated on a scale of 0 (failed condition) to 9 (excellent condition). A rating of 4 is considered “poor” condition.

Cost estimates have been derived by ARTBA, based on 2023 average bridge replacement costs for structures on and off the National Highway System, published by FHWA. Bridge rehabilitation costs are estimated to be 68 percent of replacement costs. A bridge is considered to need repair if the structure has identified repairs as part of the NBI, a repair cost estimate is supplied by the bridge owner or the bridge is classified as structurally deficient. Please note that for a few states, the number of bridges needing to be repaired can vary significantly from year to year, and reflects the data entered by the state.

Bridges are classified by FHWA into types based on the functional classification of the roadway on the bridge. Interstates comprise routes officially designated by the Secretary of Transportation. Other principal arterials serve major centers of urban areas or provide mobility through rural areas. Freeways and expressways have directional lanes generally separated by a physical barrier, and access/egress points generally limited to on- and off-ramps. Minor arterials serve smaller areas and are used for trips of moderate length. Collectors funnel traffic from local roads to the arterial network; major collectors have higher speed limits and traffic volumes and are longer in length and spaced at greater intervals, while minor collectors are shorter and provide service to smaller communities. Local roads do not carry through traffic and are intended for short distance travel.