National Bridge Inventory: Alaska


  • The state has identified needed repairs on 269 bridges.
  • This compares to 294 bridges that needed work in 2021.
  • Over the life of the IIJA, Alaska will receive a total of $225.0 million in bridge formula funds, which will help make needed repairs.
  • Alaska currently has access to $180.0 million of that total, and has committed $85.1 million towards 12 projects as of June 2025.
  • Of the 1,660 bridges in the state, 124, or 7.5 percent, are classified as structurally deficient. This means one of the key elements is in poor or worse condition.
  • This is down from 134 bridges classified as structurally deficient in 2021.
  • The deck area of structurally deficient bridges accounts for 6.8 percent of total deck area on all structures.

Top Most Traveled Structurally Deficient Bridges in Alaska

CountyYear BuiltDaily CrossingsType of BridgeLocation
Ketchikan Gateway195514,046Urban minor arterialSouth Tongass Hwy over Water St Viaduct
Ketchikan Gateway195711,900Urban minor arterialSouth Tongass Hwy over Hoadley Creek
Ketchikan Gateway19755,250Urban minor arterialNorth Tongass Hwy over Ward Creek
Fairbanks North Star19534,130Urban minor arterialMinnie Street over Noyes Slough (Minnie St)
Kenai Peninsula19593,490Rural arterialSterling Highway over South Fork Anchor River
Kodiak Island19802,790Rural major collectorRezanof Drive over Sargent Creek
Ketchikan Gateway19572,512Urban local roadPark/Harris St over Ketchikan Creek
Kenai Peninsula19691,830Rural minor collectorFunny River Road over Funny River
Kodiak Island19801,770Rural major collectorRezanof Drive over Russian River
Not Available19851,200Rural major collectorCraig/Klawock/Holl over Crab Creek Culvert
Not Available19541,110Rural major collectorCopper River Hwy over Eyak River
Not Available19761,020Rural major collectorGustavus Airport R over Salmon River
Not Available1980947Rural arterialMarine Hwy Route over Skagway Ferry Terminal
Matanuska-Susitna1971940Rural InterstateParks Highway over Hardage Creek
Denali1963910Rural InterstateParks Highway over Nenana River at Rex
Not Available1974880Rural InterstateRichardson Highway over Gulkana River
Not Available1980810Rural arterialRichardson Highway over Lowe River Lwr Keystone
Kodiak Island1974600Rural major collectorChiniak Highway over Salt Creek
Not Available1966520Rural major collectorCopper River Hwy over Scott Glacier No 8
Kenai Peninsula1960500Rural local roadFourth Avenue over Seward Lagoon
Yakutat1961457Rural local roadIrr:Ocean Cape Rd over Ankau Slough
Not Available1936440Rural local roadPoint Whitshed Rd over Heney Creek
Not Available1979336Rural local road91 mile Loop over Little Tok River
Southeast Fairbanks1958280Rural minor arterialRichardson Highway over Upper Miller Creek
Southeast Fairbanks1958280Rural minor arterialRichardson Highway over Castner Creek

Bridge Inventory: Alaska

Type of BridgeNumber of BridgesArea of All Bridges
(sq. meters)
Daily Crossings on All BridgesNumber of Structurally Deficient BridgesArea of Structurally Deficient Bridges
(sq. meters)
Daily Crossings on Structurally Deficient Bridges
Rural Interstate167173,430517,942510,0633,090
Rural arterial10561,250107,40141,9615,357
Rural minor arterial7232,15465,79041,123920
Rural major collector219117,972106,9651913,2289,904
Rural minor collector11837,59134,498131,9732,777
Rural local road711106,77234,9356815,1522,714
Urban Interstate4135,772676,707000
Urban freeway/expressway000000
Urban other principal arterial66103,920833,626000
Urban minor arterial4667,051331,80349,31735,326
Urban collector4727,83894,868000
Urban local road6824,07133,60571,1202,822
Total1,660787,8232,838,14012453,93862,910

Proposed Bridge Work

Type of WorkNumber of BridgesCost to Repair
(in millions)
Daily CrossingsArea of Bridges
(sq. meters)
Bridge replacement24$401835,173
Widening & rehabilitation0$000
Rehabilitation110$22462,80349,683
Deck rehabilitation/replacement1$01069
Other structural work134$13622,67925,752
Total269$40185,67580,677

About the data:

Data and cost estimates are from the Federal Highway Administration (FHWA) National Bridge Inventory (NBI), downloaded on June 24, 2025. Note that specific conditions on bridges may have changed as a result of recent work or updated inspections.

Effective January 1, 2018, FHWA changed the definition of structurally deficient as part of the final rule on highway and bridge performance measures, published May 20, 2017 pursuant to the 2012 federal aid highway bill Moving Ahead for Progress in the 21st Century Act (MAP-21). Two measures that were previously used to classify bridges as structurally deficient are no longer used. This includes bridges where the overall structural evaluation was rated in poor or worse condition, or where the adequacy of waterway openings was insufficient.

The new definition limits the classification to bridges where one of the key structural elements—the deck, superstructure, substructure or culverts, are rated in poor or worse condition. During inspection, the conditions of a variety of bridge elements are rated on a scale of 0 (failed condition) to 9 (excellent condition). A rating of 4 is considered “poor” condition.

Cost estimates have been derived by ARTBA, based on 2023 average bridge replacement costs for structures on and off the National Highway System, published by FHWA. Bridge rehabilitation costs are estimated to be 68 percent of replacement costs. A bridge is considered to need repair if the structure has identified repairs as part of the NBI, a repair cost estimate is supplied by the bridge owner or the bridge is classified as structurally deficient. Please note that for a few states, the number of bridges needing to be repaired can vary significantly from year to year, and reflects the data entered by the state.

Bridges are classified by FHWA into types based on the functional classification of the roadway on the bridge. Interstates comprise routes officially designated by the Secretary of Transportation. Other principal arterials serve major centers of urban areas or provide mobility through rural areas. Freeways and expressways have directional lanes generally separated by a physical barrier, and access/egress points generally limited to on- and off-ramps. Minor arterials serve smaller areas and are used for trips of moderate length. Collectors funnel traffic from local roads to the arterial network; major collectors have higher speed limits and traffic volumes and are longer in length and spaced at greater intervals, while minor collectors are shorter and provide service to smaller communities. Local roads do not carry through traffic and are intended for short distance travel.