National Bridge Inventory: Indiana


  • The state has identified needed repairs on 2,736 bridges.
  • This compares to 3,041 bridges that needed work in 2021.
  • Over the life of the IIJA, Indiana will receive a total of $372.7 million in bridge formula funds, which will help make needed repairs.
  • Indiana currently has access to $298.2 million of that total, and has committed $273.2 million towards 369 projects as of June 2025.
  • Of the 19,542 bridges in the state, 1,043, or 5.3 percent, are classified as structurally deficient. This means one of the key elements is in poor or worse condition.
  • This is down from 1,082 bridges classified as structurally deficient in 2021.
  • The deck area of structurally deficient bridges accounts for 3.8 percent of total deck area on all structures.

Top Most Traveled Structurally Deficient Bridges in Indiana

CountyYear BuiltDaily CrossingsType of BridgeLocation
Marion1966129,314Urban InterstateI-465 over Crooked Creek
Marion1966129,314Urban InterstateI-465 over Delaware Creek
Vanderburgh195644,520Urban freeway/expresswaySR 62 over Evansville Western RR
Porter196940,435Urban InterstateI-94 WB over US 20 EB/WB
Dearborn197640,222Rural InterstateI-275 over Ohio River, CSX RR, Cr
Marion197038,589Urban other principal arterial10th Street over Big Eagle Creek
St. Joseph199138,231Urban freeway/expresswayUS 20 over Clover Road
Marion190735,555Urban minor arterial30th Street over White River
Marion198828,240Urban other principal arterial10th Street over Little Eagle Creek
Marion193525,206Urban other principal arterial16th Strmlk Jr over Indpls Water Co Canal
Marion196525,044Urban local road42nd Street over Mitthoefer Ditch
Lake193424,762Urban other principal arterialRidge Road over Elgin Joliet Eastern RR.
Lake195524,318Urban minor arterialKennedy Avenue over Little Calumet River
LaPorte195823,875Urban other principal arterialE Michigan Blvd over Trail Creek
Allen198623,300Urban minor arterialBluffton Rd over St Marys River
Madison196223,226Rural InterstateI-69 SB over Abandoned RR
Lake194122,439Urban freeway/expresswayUS 6 over Deep River
Lake194122,439Urban freeway/expresswayUS 6 over Muck Pocket
Lake196422,124Rural InterstateI-65 SB over Brown Ditch
Marion194122,060Urban other principal arterial82nd Street EB over White River
Allen194820,000Urban minor arterialClinton St over Beckett Run
Wayne196519,818Rural InterstateI-70 WB over Whitewater River
Marion197319,770Urban other principal arterialRaymond Street over Bean Creek, Conrail RR
Madison196219,634Rural InterstateI-69 NB over Abandoned RR
Elkhart196518,719Urban other principal arterialCr 6 over Christiana Creek

Bridge Inventory: Indiana

Type of BridgeNumber of BridgesArea of All Bridges
(sq. meters)
Daily Crossings on All BridgesNumber of Structurally Deficient BridgesArea of Structurally Deficient Bridges
(sq. meters)
Daily Crossings on Structurally Deficient Bridges
Rural Interstate894827,15214,951,4351347,943230,589
Rural arterial925658,8428,187,22063,49858,136
Rural minor arterial764434,4913,787,858107,76156,633
Rural major collector2,7371,018,1785,697,47710638,711135,020
Rural minor collector2,372543,4441,406,87315223,78675,375
Rural local road7,5391,161,7042,121,12854471,437111,128
Urban Interstate8141,247,89134,104,44677,748369,756
Urban freeway/expressway459679,6558,013,15358,318131,885
Urban other principal arterial543683,9799,425,9622157,032335,819
Urban minor arterial796611,4858,164,7564523,587407,229
Urban collector723342,1894,495,4414616,530208,022
Urban local road976246,0561,592,8158815,147120,367
Total19,5428,455,066101,948,5641,043321,4992,239,959

Proposed Bridge Work

Type of WorkNumber of BridgesCost to Repair
(in millions)
Daily CrossingsArea of Bridges
(sq. meters)
Bridge replacement1,227$3901,162,918153,044
Widening & rehabilitation13$876,8384,453
Rehabilitation986$8613,748,755493,634
Deck rehabilitation/replacement79$77177,39944,183
Other structural work431$2911,042,511167,686
Total2,736$1,6286,208,421862,999

About the data:

Data and cost estimates are from the Federal Highway Administration (FHWA) National Bridge Inventory (NBI), downloaded on June 24, 2025. Note that specific conditions on bridges may have changed as a result of recent work or updated inspections.

Effective January 1, 2018, FHWA changed the definition of structurally deficient as part of the final rule on highway and bridge performance measures, published May 20, 2017 pursuant to the 2012 federal aid highway bill Moving Ahead for Progress in the 21st Century Act (MAP-21). Two measures that were previously used to classify bridges as structurally deficient are no longer used. This includes bridges where the overall structural evaluation was rated in poor or worse condition, or where the adequacy of waterway openings was insufficient.

The new definition limits the classification to bridges where one of the key structural elements—the deck, superstructure, substructure or culverts, are rated in poor or worse condition. During inspection, the conditions of a variety of bridge elements are rated on a scale of 0 (failed condition) to 9 (excellent condition). A rating of 4 is considered “poor” condition.

Cost estimates have been derived by ARTBA, based on 2023 average bridge replacement costs for structures on and off the National Highway System, published by FHWA. Bridge rehabilitation costs are estimated to be 68 percent of replacement costs. A bridge is considered to need repair if the structure has identified repairs as part of the NBI, a repair cost estimate is supplied by the bridge owner or the bridge is classified as structurally deficient. Please note that for a few states, the number of bridges needing to be repaired can vary significantly from year to year, and reflects the data entered by the state.

Bridges are classified by FHWA into types based on the functional classification of the roadway on the bridge. Interstates comprise routes officially designated by the Secretary of Transportation. Other principal arterials serve major centers of urban areas or provide mobility through rural areas. Freeways and expressways have directional lanes generally separated by a physical barrier, and access/egress points generally limited to on- and off-ramps. Minor arterials serve smaller areas and are used for trips of moderate length. Collectors funnel traffic from local roads to the arterial network; major collectors have higher speed limits and traffic volumes and are longer in length and spaced at greater intervals, while minor collectors are shorter and provide service to smaller communities. Local roads do not carry through traffic and are intended for short distance travel.