National Bridge Inventory: Idaho


  • The state has identified needed repairs on 1,511 bridges.
  • This compares to 1,561 bridges that needed work in 2021.
  • Over the life of the IIJA, Idaho will receive a total of $225.0 million in bridge formula funds, which will help make needed repairs.
  • Idaho currently has access to $180.0 million of that total, and has committed $165.4 million towards 103 projects as of June 2025.
  • Of the 4,646 bridges in the state, 250, or 5.4 percent, are classified as structurally deficient. This means one of the key elements is in poor or worse condition.
  • This is up from 238 bridges classified as structurally deficient in 2021.
  • The deck area of structurally deficient bridges accounts for 3.8 percent of total deck area on all structures.

Top Most Traveled Structurally Deficient Bridges in Idaho

CountyYear BuiltDaily CrossingsType of BridgeLocation
Kootenai197131,250Urban InterstateI 90 WBL over Pedestrian/Bike Path
Bonneville199427,500Urban other principal arterialS 25 E; S Hitt Rd over Sand Creek
Canyon195619,500Urban other principal arterialNhs 7773;10th Ave over City St;UPRR;Caldwell Op
Bonneville198418,000Urban other principal arterialStp7046;Lincoln Rd over Idaho Canal
Bingham196113,750Rural InterstateI 15 SBL over I15B;UPRR;S.Blackfoot Ic
Bingham196113,750Rural InterstateI 15 NBL over I15B;UPRR;S.Blackfoot Ic
Twin Falls195911,500Urban collectorStc7232;Blue Lakes over Rock Creek
Bannock19627,750Rural InterstateI 15 SBL over Main Street Gs
Bannock19627,750Rural InterstateI 15 NBL over I 15B;W.Inkom Ic
Bannock19627,750Rural InterstateI 15 NBL over Main Street Gs
Lemhi19267,300Rural arterialUS 93 over Salmon River;Salmon Br.
Ada19647,000Urban minor arterialSMA 7643;Healy Rd over New York Canal
Bingham19367,000Urban other principal arterialI 15B ;US 91 over Blackfoot River
Bingham19366,900Urban minor arterialSMA 7611;W. Bridge over Snake River
Ada19546,700Urban minor arterialSMA 7643;Eckert Rd over Ridenbaugh Canal
Ada19546,700Urban minor arterialSMA 7643;Eckert Rd over Boise River(Barber Br)
Latah19926,400Urban minor arterialSMA 7674;Mtn View over Paradise Creek
Twin Falls19736,000Urban minor arterialStc2714;37 North over Rock Creek
Teton19755,600Rural minor arterialSH 33 over Spring Creek
Canyon19665,400Urban other principal arterialBlaine St over Old Indian Creek Channel
Payette19535,100Urban minor arterialSH 52 over Snake River;Payette Br.
Bingham19514,600Rural minor arterialUS 91 over Blackfoot Canal
Valley19334,100Rural arterialSH 55 over UPRR;N.Fk.Payette River
Kootenai20123,800Rural major collectorBunco Road over Bunco Rd; US 95 Ic
Bingham19233,800Rural arterialUS 91 over Gibson Lateral Canal

Bridge Inventory: Idaho

Type of BridgeNumber of BridgesArea of All Bridges
(sq. meters)
Daily Crossings on All BridgesNumber of Structurally Deficient BridgesArea of Structurally Deficient Bridges
(sq. meters)
Daily Crossings on Structurally Deficient Bridges
Rural Interstate277221,0972,445,79074,64152,520
Rural arterial343300,4602,148,95044,19518,300
Rural minor arterial252144,108703,25073,06218,140
Rural major collector767270,9181,025,6463117,92422,000
Rural minor collector23249,37392,606184,0866,066
Rural local road2,120302,173379,66716621,45119,382
Urban Interstate118129,3183,207,600149131,250
Urban freeway/expressway000000
Urban other principal arterial189257,7743,392,95055,50177,400
Urban minor arterial145101,2891,499,08086,23246,800
Urban collector8932,902335,66031,78116,400
Urban local road11436,831157,928000
Total4,6461,846,24315,389,12725069,365308,258

Proposed Bridge Work

Type of WorkNumber of BridgesCost to Repair
(in millions)
Daily CrossingsArea of Bridges
(sq. meters)
Bridge replacement1,363$2,0813,587,129559,927
Widening & rehabilitation24$3668,48514,212
Rehabilitation100$113124,23244,758
Deck rehabilitation/replacement6$72,6702,588
Other structural work18$2799,97110,848
Total1,511$2,2643,882,487632,333

About the data:

Data and cost estimates are from the Federal Highway Administration (FHWA) National Bridge Inventory (NBI), downloaded on June 24, 2025. Note that specific conditions on bridges may have changed as a result of recent work or updated inspections.

Effective January 1, 2018, FHWA changed the definition of structurally deficient as part of the final rule on highway and bridge performance measures, published May 20, 2017 pursuant to the 2012 federal aid highway bill Moving Ahead for Progress in the 21st Century Act (MAP-21). Two measures that were previously used to classify bridges as structurally deficient are no longer used. This includes bridges where the overall structural evaluation was rated in poor or worse condition, or where the adequacy of waterway openings was insufficient.

The new definition limits the classification to bridges where one of the key structural elements—the deck, superstructure, substructure or culverts, are rated in poor or worse condition. During inspection, the conditions of a variety of bridge elements are rated on a scale of 0 (failed condition) to 9 (excellent condition). A rating of 4 is considered “poor” condition.

Cost estimates have been derived by ARTBA, based on 2023 average bridge replacement costs for structures on and off the National Highway System, published by FHWA. Bridge rehabilitation costs are estimated to be 68 percent of replacement costs. A bridge is considered to need repair if the structure has identified repairs as part of the NBI, a repair cost estimate is supplied by the bridge owner or the bridge is classified as structurally deficient. Please note that for a few states, the number of bridges needing to be repaired can vary significantly from year to year, and reflects the data entered by the state.

Bridges are classified by FHWA into types based on the functional classification of the roadway on the bridge. Interstates comprise routes officially designated by the Secretary of Transportation. Other principal arterials serve major centers of urban areas or provide mobility through rural areas. Freeways and expressways have directional lanes generally separated by a physical barrier, and access/egress points generally limited to on- and off-ramps. Minor arterials serve smaller areas and are used for trips of moderate length. Collectors funnel traffic from local roads to the arterial network; major collectors have higher speed limits and traffic volumes and are longer in length and spaced at greater intervals, while minor collectors are shorter and provide service to smaller communities. Local roads do not carry through traffic and are intended for short distance travel.