National Bridge Inventory: Colorado


  • The state has identified needed repairs on 1,225 bridges.
  • This compares to 1,294 bridges that needed work in 2021.
  • Over the life of the IIJA, Colorado will receive a total of $225.0 million in bridge formula funds, which will help make needed repairs.
  • Colorado currently has access to $180.0 million of that total, and has committed $102.2 million towards 92 projects as of June 2025.
  • Of the 8,990 bridges in the state, 417, or 4.6 percent, are classified as structurally deficient. This means one of the key elements is in poor or worse condition.
  • This is down from 469 bridges classified as structurally deficient in 2021.
  • The deck area of structurally deficient bridges accounts for 3.7 percent of total deck area on all structures.

Top Most Traveled Structurally Deficient Bridges in Colorado

CountyYear BuiltDaily CrossingsType of BridgeLocation
Denver1971128,000Urban InterstateI 225 ML over Goldsmith Gulch
Denver1989107,500Urban freeway/expresswayRamp to I 25 NBnd over US 6 Ml
Jefferson1972101,000Urban freeway/expresswayUS 6 ML over SH 121 Ml
Denver196260,000Urban freeway/expresswaySH 35 ML over Sand Creek
Jefferson196757,000Urban InterstateI 70 ML EBnd over SH 391 Ml
Jefferson196757,000Urban InterstateI 70 ML WBnd over SH 391 Ml
Jefferson196953,000Urban freeway/expresswayI 70 WB Ramp over US 6 Ml
Adams196948,500Urban InterstateI 270 ML WBnd over South Platte River
Adams196948,500Urban InterstateI 270 EBnd over E 64th Ave, Burlington C
Adams196948,500Urban InterstateI 270 ML EBnd over South Platte River
Adams196948,500Urban InterstateI 270 ML WBnd over ditch Rd,Burlington Cana
Adams197048,500Urban InterstateI 270 ML WBnd over Service Rd, BNSF RR
Adams196948,500Urban InterstateI 270 ML WBnd over SH 265 Ml,UP RR,BNSF RR
Arapahoe195546,000Urban other principal arterialUS 285 ML over Little Dry Creek
Jefferson196845,500Urban InterstateI 70 ML WBnd over West 20th Ave
Clear Creek195941,000Rural minor arterialRamp to US 6 ML over Clear Creek R
Adams194040,000Urban other principal arterialSH 6 ML over Sand Creek
Jefferson198038,000Urban InterstateI 76 ML WBnd over Marshall Street
Jefferson198438,000Urban InterstateI 76 ML WBnd over Clear Creek
Jefferson198038,000Urban InterstateI 76 ML EBnd over Marshall Street
Jefferson198238,000Urban InterstateI 76 ML EBnd over I 70 ML WBnd
Jefferson198238,000Urban InterstateI 76 ML WBnd over Ramp to SH 121 Ml
Jefferson198438,000Urban InterstateI 76 ML EBnd over Clear Creek
Jefferson198238,000Urban InterstateI 76 ML EBnd over Ramp to SH 121 Ml
Jefferson196937,000Urban other principal arterialSH 391 ML over Clear Creek

Bridge Inventory: Colorado

Type of BridgeNumber of BridgesArea of All Bridges
(sq. meters)
Daily Crossings on All BridgesNumber of Structurally Deficient BridgesArea of Structurally Deficient Bridges
(sq. meters)
Daily Crossings on Structurally Deficient Bridges
Rural Interstate545471,2296,517,1642929,335309,866
Rural arterial612334,6903,556,284196,47874,436
Rural minor arterial689281,4341,503,4533414,50191,860
Rural major collector697236,806900,5084610,25033,209
Rural minor collector825200,001519,576488,12627,043
Rural local road1,990369,082782,08011724,77258,362
Urban Interstate557879,75732,006,4352122,468952,032
Urban freeway/expressway436604,48814,916,0871323,004451,750
Urban other principal arterial578720,09212,061,9032525,704469,358
Urban minor arterial585428,0246,041,0511712,205166,795
Urban collector519318,8953,513,3702110,316104,691
Urban local road957417,2283,071,020279,056113,734
Total8,9905,261,72685,388,931417196,2162,853,136

Proposed Bridge Work

Type of WorkNumber of BridgesCost to Repair
(in millions)
Daily CrossingsArea of Bridges
(sq. meters)
Bridge replacement236$3381,679,255111,024
Widening & rehabilitation244$3183,043,548150,825
Rehabilitation388$4472,883,727208,015
Deck rehabilitation/replacement37$72522,75634,858
Other structural work320$4183,310,748199,749
Total1,225$1,59311,440,034704,471

About the data:

Data and cost estimates are from the Federal Highway Administration (FHWA) National Bridge Inventory (NBI), downloaded on June 24, 2025. Note that specific conditions on bridges may have changed as a result of recent work or updated inspections.

Effective January 1, 2018, FHWA changed the definition of structurally deficient as part of the final rule on highway and bridge performance measures, published May 20, 2017 pursuant to the 2012 federal aid highway bill Moving Ahead for Progress in the 21st Century Act (MAP-21). Two measures that were previously used to classify bridges as structurally deficient are no longer used. This includes bridges where the overall structural evaluation was rated in poor or worse condition, or where the adequacy of waterway openings was insufficient.

The new definition limits the classification to bridges where one of the key structural elements—the deck, superstructure, substructure or culverts, are rated in poor or worse condition. During inspection, the conditions of a variety of bridge elements are rated on a scale of 0 (failed condition) to 9 (excellent condition). A rating of 4 is considered “poor” condition.

Cost estimates have been derived by ARTBA, based on 2023 average bridge replacement costs for structures on and off the National Highway System, published by FHWA. Bridge rehabilitation costs are estimated to be 68 percent of replacement costs. A bridge is considered to need repair if the structure has identified repairs as part of the NBI, a repair cost estimate is supplied by the bridge owner or the bridge is classified as structurally deficient. Please note that for a few states, the number of bridges needing to be repaired can vary significantly from year to year, and reflects the data entered by the state.

Bridges are classified by FHWA into types based on the functional classification of the roadway on the bridge. Interstates comprise routes officially designated by the Secretary of Transportation. Other principal arterials serve major centers of urban areas or provide mobility through rural areas. Freeways and expressways have directional lanes generally separated by a physical barrier, and access/egress points generally limited to on- and off-ramps. Minor arterials serve smaller areas and are used for trips of moderate length. Collectors funnel traffic from local roads to the arterial network; major collectors have higher speed limits and traffic volumes and are longer in length and spaced at greater intervals, while minor collectors are shorter and provide service to smaller communities. Local roads do not carry through traffic and are intended for short distance travel.