National Bridge Inventory: Maryland


  • The state has identified needed repairs on 1,563 bridges.
  • This compares to 1,606 bridges that needed work in 2021.
  • Over the life of the IIJA, Maryland will receive a total of $440.7 million in bridge formula funds, which will help make needed repairs.
  • Maryland currently has access to $352.5 million of that total, and has committed $25.2 million towards 8 projects as of June 2025.
  • Of the 5,500 bridges in the state, 240, or 4.4 percent, are classified as structurally deficient. This means one of the key elements is in poor or worse condition.
  • This is down from 253 bridges classified as structurally deficient in 2021.
  • The deck area of structurally deficient bridges accounts for 3.4 percent of total deck area on all structures.

Top Most Traveled Structurally Deficient Bridges in Maryland

CountyYear BuiltDaily CrossingsType of BridgeLocation
Baltimore1959127,291Urban freeway/expresswayI-83 over CSX, Mta, Amtrak and Nor
Baltimore1959105,600Urban InterstateI-83 over Jones Falls (Mi. 7.1 To
Baltimore196575,220Urban InterstatePerring Pkwy Ramp over Herring Run
Baltimore195170,700Urban other principal arterialRussell Street Via over Ostend Street and CSX
Washington196662,680Urban InterstateIS 70 EB over MD 632
Washington196562,680Urban InterstateIS 70 WB over US 11
Washington196562,680Urban InterstateIS 70 EB over US 11
Washington196662,680Urban InterstateIS 70 WB over MD 632
Baltimore192158,858Urban other principal arterialPulaski Highway over Herring Run
Prince George's195946,652Urban freeway/expresswayMD 4 WBr over MD 717
Baltimore196346,276Urban other principal arterialRussell Street over CSX
Montgomery195940,057Urban local roadClara Barton Parkw over Clara Barton Parkway (SB
Washington196837,200Rural InterstateIS 70 Ramp A over Beaver Creek
Baltimore193635,470Urban other principal arterialWilkens Avenue over Gwynns Falls
Montgomery199533,220Urban local roadFather Hurley Boul over Little Seneca Creek Trib
Prince George's196330,739Urban collectorOxon Hill Road over Broad Creek
Montgomery198530,343Urban local roadWest Gude Drive over I-270
Baltimore196229,900Urban InterstateI-83 over Mta Light Rail
Baltimore192928,030Urban other principal arterialHanover Street over CSX
Baltimore196827,231Urban other principal arterialBroening Highway over Colgate Creek
Baltimore193623,831Urban other principal arterialUS 40, Orleans Str over I-83 and City Streets
Baltimore195923,318Urban InterstateOn Ramp 29th Stree over I-83 NB
Prince George's196622,938Urban local roadCherry Hill Road over Little Paint Branch
Washington196721,909Urban minor arterialHalfway Boulevard over Norfolk Southern Railroa
Harford196321,112Urban other principal arterialUS 1 over Winters Run

Bridge Inventory: Maryland

Type of BridgeNumber of BridgesArea of All Bridges
(sq. meters)
Daily Crossings on All BridgesNumber of Structurally Deficient BridgesArea of Structurally Deficient Bridges
(sq. meters)
Daily Crossings on Structurally Deficient Bridges
Rural Interstate188243,2779,212,896147237,200
Rural arterial189351,4833,982,10217,77710,550
Rural minor arterial237136,5921,785,55956,66637,913
Rural major collector359166,8611,627,27681,77935,451
Rural minor collector500133,7501,124,869306,48871,650
Rural local road1,045200,2181,157,2018410,57858,964
Urban Interstate6951,844,19952,925,604824,626484,758
Urban freeway/expressway429808,19219,748,610515,591204,469
Urban other principal arterial421660,09911,627,8671453,544383,862
Urban minor arterial389360,7455,362,35767,46169,838
Urban collector321172,9282,512,847154,934125,904
Urban local road727401,8995,836,6336346,602528,299
Total5,5005,480,243116,903,821240186,5172,048,858

Proposed Bridge Work

Type of WorkNumber of BridgesCost to Repair
(in millions)
Daily CrossingsArea of Bridges
(sq. meters)
Bridge replacement290$2,1187,102,914304,774
Widening & rehabilitation188$1,1042,733,740233,288
Rehabilitation591$3,04114,234,409641,596
Deck rehabilitation/replacement22$745455,761158,192
Other structural work472$2,4677,687,608518,119
Total1,563$9,47632,214,4321,855,969

About the data:

Data and cost estimates are from the Federal Highway Administration (FHWA) National Bridge Inventory (NBI), downloaded on June 24, 2025. Note that specific conditions on bridges may have changed as a result of recent work or updated inspections.

Effective January 1, 2018, FHWA changed the definition of structurally deficient as part of the final rule on highway and bridge performance measures, published May 20, 2017 pursuant to the 2012 federal aid highway bill Moving Ahead for Progress in the 21st Century Act (MAP-21). Two measures that were previously used to classify bridges as structurally deficient are no longer used. This includes bridges where the overall structural evaluation was rated in poor or worse condition, or where the adequacy of waterway openings was insufficient.

The new definition limits the classification to bridges where one of the key structural elements—the deck, superstructure, substructure or culverts, are rated in poor or worse condition. During inspection, the conditions of a variety of bridge elements are rated on a scale of 0 (failed condition) to 9 (excellent condition). A rating of 4 is considered “poor” condition.

Cost estimates have been derived by ARTBA, based on 2023 average bridge replacement costs for structures on and off the National Highway System, published by FHWA. Bridge rehabilitation costs are estimated to be 68 percent of replacement costs. A bridge is considered to need repair if the structure has identified repairs as part of the NBI, a repair cost estimate is supplied by the bridge owner or the bridge is classified as structurally deficient. Please note that for a few states, the number of bridges needing to be repaired can vary significantly from year to year, and reflects the data entered by the state.

Bridges are classified by FHWA into types based on the functional classification of the roadway on the bridge. Interstates comprise routes officially designated by the Secretary of Transportation. Other principal arterials serve major centers of urban areas or provide mobility through rural areas. Freeways and expressways have directional lanes generally separated by a physical barrier, and access/egress points generally limited to on- and off-ramps. Minor arterials serve smaller areas and are used for trips of moderate length. Collectors funnel traffic from local roads to the arterial network; major collectors have higher speed limits and traffic volumes and are longer in length and spaced at greater intervals, while minor collectors are shorter and provide service to smaller communities. Local roads do not carry through traffic and are intended for short distance travel.