National Bridge Inventory: Georgia


  • The state has identified needed repairs on 13,720 bridges.
  • This compares to 13,720 bridges that needed work in 2021.
  • Over the life of the IIJA, Georgia will receive a total of $225.0 million in bridge formula funds, which will help make needed repairs.
  • Georgia currently has access to $180.0 million of that total, and has committed $179.1 million towards 74 projects as of June 2025.
  • Of the 15,090 bridges in the state, 263, or 1.7 percent, are classified as structurally deficient. This means one of the key elements is in poor or worse condition.
  • This is down from 319 bridges classified as structurally deficient in 2021.
  • The deck area of structurally deficient bridges accounts for 1.0 percent of total deck area on all structures.

Top Most Traveled Structurally Deficient Bridges in Georgia

CountyYear BuiltDaily CrossingsType of BridgeLocation
Fulton196044,100Urban minor arterialPiedmont Road over Peachtree Creek
Fulton191437,600Urban other principal arterialPeachtree Street over CSX Railroad
Glynn198632,400Urban other principal arterialSR 25Se Torras Cau over Mackay River
Chatham198218,500Urban minor arterialChatham Pkwy over I-16 (SR 404)
Rabun192618,000Rural arterialSR 15, US 23, US over Betty Creek
Wayne195717,700Urban other principal arterialUS 84 (WBl) over Little Mcmillan Creek
Fulton195313,200Urban minor arterialMarietta Blvd. over CSX Railroad- Sou. RR.
DeKalb195812,400Urban collectorHouston Mill Road over S Fork Peachtree Creek
Hall196112,400Urban minor arterialMcever Rd over Balus Creek
DeKalb196511,000Urban collectorCedar Grove Road over Ns Railroad
White19419,880Rural minor arterialSR 17- SR 75 over Chattahoochee River
Bartow19499,380Rural minor arterialUS 41 over Two Run Creek
McIntosh19446,970Rural minor arterialUS 17 SR 25 over Darien River
Clayton19596,805Urban local roadI-285 Ramp over I-285 Ramp to I-75 SBl
Floyd19316,480Urban minor arterialCalhoun Road over Zuber Creek
Butts19546,360Rural local roadSR 36 over Norris Creek
Newton19646,260Rural major collectorSR 212 over Lake Jackson(Ocmulgee R)
Gilmer19405,490Rural major collectorSR 52 over Licklog Creek
Bartow19335,250Urban minor arterialWhite-Cassville Rd over South Fork Creek
Chatham19225,140Urban other principal arterialOcean Highway over Middle River
Haralson19524,960Rural major collectorSR 1 over Tallapoosa River
Catoosa19614,950Urban minor arterialBoynton Drive over I-75
Baker19564,800Rural arterialUS 29 over Savannah Riv/Co Rd In Ga
Floyd19784,700Urban minor arterialKingston Avenue over Ns Railroad (719097
Hall19604,170Rural major collectorSR 283 over Flat Creek

Bridge Inventory: Georgia

Type of BridgeNumber of BridgesArea of All Bridges
(sq. meters)
Daily Crossings on All BridgesNumber of Structurally Deficient BridgesArea of Structurally Deficient Bridges
(sq. meters)
Daily Crossings on Structurally Deficient Bridges
Rural Interstate428808,64220,611,899000
Rural arterial1,0371,139,1578,967,01049,74826,250
Rural minor arterial1,4031,028,9196,756,031812,58437,170
Rural major collector2,6501,172,6684,597,4423619,21757,276
Rural minor collector1,182334,890826,056215,24315,800
Rural local road3,415677,5101,647,87215319,45246,547
Urban Interstate6301,377,65058,130,657000
Urban freeway/expressway245384,99510,199,816000
Urban other principal arterial8571,410,50517,839,893526,27996,630
Urban minor arterial1,2511,257,00416,247,883128,190116,147
Urban collector615431,2934,411,56253,65331,040
Urban local road1,377747,7075,504,614193,92725,658
Total15,09010,770,941155,740,735263108,294452,518

Proposed Bridge Work

Type of WorkNumber of BridgesCost to Repair
(in millions)
Daily CrossingsArea of Bridges
(sq. meters)
Bridge replacement1,308$1,4066,095,340627,379
Widening & rehabilitation1,016$8666,795,725567,696
Rehabilitation117$145597,53895,356
Deck rehabilitation/replacement411$8033,660,427528,173
Other structural work10,868$11,820117,400,0007,781,180
Total13,720$15,040134,600,0009,599,783

About the data:

Data and cost estimates are from the Federal Highway Administration (FHWA) National Bridge Inventory (NBI), downloaded on June 24, 2025. Note that specific conditions on bridges may have changed as a result of recent work or updated inspections.

Effective January 1, 2018, FHWA changed the definition of structurally deficient as part of the final rule on highway and bridge performance measures, published May 20, 2017 pursuant to the 2012 federal aid highway bill Moving Ahead for Progress in the 21st Century Act (MAP-21). Two measures that were previously used to classify bridges as structurally deficient are no longer used. This includes bridges where the overall structural evaluation was rated in poor or worse condition, or where the adequacy of waterway openings was insufficient.

The new definition limits the classification to bridges where one of the key structural elements—the deck, superstructure, substructure or culverts, are rated in poor or worse condition. During inspection, the conditions of a variety of bridge elements are rated on a scale of 0 (failed condition) to 9 (excellent condition). A rating of 4 is considered “poor” condition.

Cost estimates have been derived by ARTBA, based on 2023 average bridge replacement costs for structures on and off the National Highway System, published by FHWA. Bridge rehabilitation costs are estimated to be 68 percent of replacement costs. A bridge is considered to need repair if the structure has identified repairs as part of the NBI, a repair cost estimate is supplied by the bridge owner or the bridge is classified as structurally deficient. Please note that for a few states, the number of bridges needing to be repaired can vary significantly from year to year, and reflects the data entered by the state.

Bridges are classified by FHWA into types based on the functional classification of the roadway on the bridge. Interstates comprise routes officially designated by the Secretary of Transportation. Other principal arterials serve major centers of urban areas or provide mobility through rural areas. Freeways and expressways have directional lanes generally separated by a physical barrier, and access/egress points generally limited to on- and off-ramps. Minor arterials serve smaller areas and are used for trips of moderate length. Collectors funnel traffic from local roads to the arterial network; major collectors have higher speed limits and traffic volumes and are longer in length and spaced at greater intervals, while minor collectors are shorter and provide service to smaller communities. Local roads do not carry through traffic and are intended for short distance travel.