National Bridge Inventory: Ohio


  • The state has identified needed repairs on 3,231 bridges.
  • This compares to 3,246 bridges that needed work in 2021.
  • Over the life of the IIJA, Ohio will receive a total of $521.5 million in bridge formula funds, which will help make needed repairs.
  • Ohio currently has access to $417.2 million of that total, and has committed $364.8 million towards 350 projects as of June 2025.
  • Of the 26,713 bridges in the state, 1,266, or 4.7 percent, are classified as structurally deficient. This means one of the key elements is in poor or worse condition.
  • This is down from 1,334 bridges classified as structurally deficient in 2021.
  • The deck area of structurally deficient bridges accounts for 3.8 percent of total deck area on all structures.

Top Most Traveled Structurally Deficient Bridges in Ohio

CountyYear BuiltDaily CrossingsType of BridgeLocation
Cuyahoga1971142,337Urban InterstateIr 480 over Cr 8 (Lee Rd)
Cuyahoga1971106,617Urban InterstateIr 90 over Rocky River Valley
Franklin1966104,140Rural Interstate270WB to 71SB over Ramp 71NB-270WB
Warren196091,260Urban InterstateI75 Ramp over Dick S Creek
Hamilton196091,244Urban InterstateIR 75 over Tributary Mill Creek
Cuyahoga198077,220Urban InterstateRamp SW from I-71 over IR 480 Mainline
Franklin197275,912Urban InterstateIr 670 over Scioto R, Usr33, RR
Cuyahoga196674,360Urban InterstateTpk Exit 161 Ramp over IR 71
Hamilton196567,075Urban InterstateNB IR 75 over Mill Cr;Benson St;Nsrr;S
Franklin197561,022Urban InterstateI-70 over IR 70W over Scioto River
Cuyahoga196259,893Urban InterstateIR 77 over E 22 St
Cuyahoga196259,893Urban InterstateIR 77 over US-422 WB (Cuy-422-0125)
Cuyahoga196259,893Urban InterstateIR 77 over E 14th St
Franklin196857,982Urban InterstateI-270 over S Indian Run
Cuyahoga196750,525Urban InterstateIr 90 EB over Up IR 71-1887,Dn 71 R Sw
Franklin198748,060Urban freeway/expresswaySR 104 over Ns RR
Cuyahoga197344,715Urban InterstateIr 480 E.B. over Up 480-ES&Wn,Dn 77-Sw&Ne
Cuyahoga197344,715Urban InterstateIr 480 WB over Up480-ES&Wn,Dn77-Sw&Ne
Hamilton193143,788Urban other principal arterialWestern Hills Viad over Mill Creek, State, Sprin
Franklin197243,411Urban freeway/expresswaySR 104 over Scioto River
Cuyahoga197641,217Urban minor arterialWarren Road CR-66 over IR-90 (Warren)
Hamilton196940,186Urban minor arterialWinton Road over Winton Woods Park Drive
Hamilton196436,784Urban InterstateWB IR 74 over Cr 184;Trib Taylor Creek
Hamilton197035,701Urban InterstateEB IR 275 over Cr 299(Loveland Rd);Iory
Hamilton197035,701Urban InterstateWB IR 275 over Cr 299(Loveland Rd);Iory

Bridge Inventory: Ohio

Type of BridgeNumber of BridgesArea of All Bridges
(sq. meters)
Daily Crossings on All BridgesNumber of Structurally Deficient BridgesArea of Structurally Deficient Bridges
(sq. meters)
Daily Crossings on Structurally Deficient Bridges
Rural Interstate543638,16112,323,81266,704174,367
Rural arterial955664,9766,672,39385,34340,921
Rural minor arterial809351,7543,593,0002611,680131,983
Rural major collector3,2381,026,9626,364,40912933,896243,703
Rural minor collector1,679358,4351,426,1347912,82354,515
Rural local road10,1281,552,2764,619,06463880,640306,295
Urban Interstate1,6463,104,46074,583,0333394,9131,501,995
Urban freeway/expressway9901,418,88019,583,9211118,092241,017
Urban other principal arterial1,2021,900,20717,242,3014096,347543,638
Urban minor arterial1,4691,511,01814,366,28464104,599680,628
Urban collector1,8461,052,3009,202,7227235,444345,068
Urban local road2,208651,2834,181,08716034,581231,778
Total26,71314,230,711174,158,1601,266535,0614,495,908

Proposed Bridge Work

Type of WorkNumber of BridgesCost to Repair
(in millions)
Daily CrossingsArea of Bridges
(sq. meters)
Bridge replacement1,154$9843,553,794325,221
Widening & rehabilitation106$129624,02362,730
Rehabilitation1,442$1,6835,895,680819,337
Deck rehabilitation/replacement192$6852,605,425334,449
Other structural work337$2931,249,956142,447
Total3,231$3,77413,928,8781,684,185

About the data:

Data and cost estimates are from the Federal Highway Administration (FHWA) National Bridge Inventory (NBI), downloaded on June 24, 2025. Note that specific conditions on bridges may have changed as a result of recent work or updated inspections.

Effective January 1, 2018, FHWA changed the definition of structurally deficient as part of the final rule on highway and bridge performance measures, published May 20, 2017 pursuant to the 2012 federal aid highway bill Moving Ahead for Progress in the 21st Century Act (MAP-21). Two measures that were previously used to classify bridges as structurally deficient are no longer used. This includes bridges where the overall structural evaluation was rated in poor or worse condition, or where the adequacy of waterway openings was insufficient.

The new definition limits the classification to bridges where one of the key structural elements—the deck, superstructure, substructure or culverts, are rated in poor or worse condition. During inspection, the conditions of a variety of bridge elements are rated on a scale of 0 (failed condition) to 9 (excellent condition). A rating of 4 is considered “poor” condition.

Cost estimates have been derived by ARTBA, based on 2023 average bridge replacement costs for structures on and off the National Highway System, published by FHWA. Bridge rehabilitation costs are estimated to be 68 percent of replacement costs. A bridge is considered to need repair if the structure has identified repairs as part of the NBI, a repair cost estimate is supplied by the bridge owner or the bridge is classified as structurally deficient. Please note that for a few states, the number of bridges needing to be repaired can vary significantly from year to year, and reflects the data entered by the state.

Bridges are classified by FHWA into types based on the functional classification of the roadway on the bridge. Interstates comprise routes officially designated by the Secretary of Transportation. Other principal arterials serve major centers of urban areas or provide mobility through rural areas. Freeways and expressways have directional lanes generally separated by a physical barrier, and access/egress points generally limited to on- and off-ramps. Minor arterials serve smaller areas and are used for trips of moderate length. Collectors funnel traffic from local roads to the arterial network; major collectors have higher speed limits and traffic volumes and are longer in length and spaced at greater intervals, while minor collectors are shorter and provide service to smaller communities. Local roads do not carry through traffic and are intended for short distance travel.