National Bridge Inventory: Utah


  • The state has identified needed repairs on 167 bridges.
  • This compares to 128 bridges that needed work in 2021.
  • Over the life of the IIJA, Utah will receive a total of $225.0 million in bridge formula funds, which will help make needed repairs.
  • Utah currently has access to $180.0 million of that total, and has committed $72.2 million towards 38 projects as of June 2025.
  • Of the 3,144 bridges in the state, 109, or 3.5 percent, are classified as structurally deficient. This means one of the key elements is in poor or worse condition.
  • This is up from 63 bridges classified as structurally deficient in 2021.
  • The deck area of structurally deficient bridges accounts for 2.4 percent of total deck area on all structures.

Top Most Traveled Structurally Deficient Bridges in Utah

CountyYear BuiltDaily CrossingsType of BridgeLocation
Salt Lake1966127,090Urban InterstateI-80 (SR-80) over SR-89 (US-89) State St.
Salt Lake1976102,805Urban InterstateI-215 (SR-215) WBL over SR-68 Redwood Road
Salt Lake198099,668Urban freeway/expresswaySR-201,(21 S.St) over 32 West St. Int. X-Rd.
Salt Lake197691,400Urban InterstateI-215 (SR-215) NBL over SR-173,54 So. Street
Salt Lake197937,101Urban minor arterial106 So over East Jordan Canal
Juab198434,167Rural InterstateI-15 (SR-15) NBL over Deer Crossing
Salt Lake197927,800Urban minor arterial106 S.St.Fa#2078 over Jordan and Salt Lake C
Salt Lake197325,770Urban other principal arterialSR-71 (9E. St.) over Little Cottonwood Creek
Weber196722,044Urban InterstateI-84 (SR-84) WBL over 44 South Street
Salt Lake198521,510Urban other principal arterialSR-154SB,(Bngtr.H) over 7 South Street
Salt Lake198521,510Urban other principal arterialSR-154NB,(Bngtr.H) over 7 South Street
Salt Lake198021,152Urban other principal arterialSR-172 (56 W St) over I-80 (SR-80) EBL & ; W
Salt Lake196420,828Urban minor arterial4 South Street over Jordan River
Salt Lake193620,009Urban minor arterialHighland Drive over Big Cottonwood Creek
Morgan196519,585Rural InterstateI-84 (SR-84) WBL over Weber River and Uprr
Salt Lake196519,158Urban minor arterial650 North Street over Jordan River
Weber196718,995Urban InterstateI-84 (SR-84) EBL over US-89 (SR-89) NBL & SBl
Salt Lake196618,995Urban other principal arterialSR-186,Foothill Dr over I-80 (SR-80) EBL and WB
Salt Lake198016,400Urban collector3 East Street over Mill Creek
Summit196714,685Rural InterstateI-80 (SR-80) over Echo Creek
Davis197311,728Urban collectorState Street over I-15,(SR-15),UPRR & ;
Weber19669,768Urban collector44 South Street over I-15 (SR-15) NBL and SBl
Morgan19678,760Rural InterstateI-84 (SR-84) over Weber River
Box Elder19688,412Urban other principal arterialSR-126 over I-15 (SR-15) NBL and SBl
Weber19707,420Urban other principal arterialSR-39, 12th Street over Weber River

Bridge Inventory: Utah

Type of BridgeNumber of BridgesArea of All Bridges
(sq. meters)
Daily Crossings on All BridgesNumber of Structurally Deficient BridgesArea of Structurally Deficient Bridges
(sq. meters)
Daily Crossings on Structurally Deficient Bridges
Rural Interstate418273,4997,801,054710,84383,294
Rural arterial187118,4451,620,05411781,559
Rural minor arterial14250,809303,52323932,900
Rural major collector29891,682394,561102,4438,188
Rural minor collector14933,54958,7736722563
Rural local road53292,838142,758423,9185,740
Urban Interstate471642,90846,740,16577,729363,174
Urban freeway/expressway7193,1332,276,85513,46399,668
Urban other principal arterial292343,2716,719,51077,933124,769
Urban minor arterial169170,0532,236,38784,600133,618
Urban collector212100,913969,62294,31456,664
Urban local road20362,136489,61392,93724,315
Total3,1442,073,23569,752,87510949,473904,452

Proposed Bridge Work

Type of WorkNumber of BridgesCost to Repair
(in millions)
Daily CrossingsArea of Bridges
(sq. meters)
Bridge replacement25$57657,81215,498
Widening & rehabilitation2$330,3411,013
Rehabilitation113$142805,03749,268
Deck rehabilitation/replacement2$035080
Other structural work25$1910,4395,359
Total167$2211,503,97971,218

About the data:

Data and cost estimates are from the Federal Highway Administration (FHWA) National Bridge Inventory (NBI), downloaded on June 24, 2025. Note that specific conditions on bridges may have changed as a result of recent work or updated inspections.

Effective January 1, 2018, FHWA changed the definition of structurally deficient as part of the final rule on highway and bridge performance measures, published May 20, 2017 pursuant to the 2012 federal aid highway bill Moving Ahead for Progress in the 21st Century Act (MAP-21). Two measures that were previously used to classify bridges as structurally deficient are no longer used. This includes bridges where the overall structural evaluation was rated in poor or worse condition, or where the adequacy of waterway openings was insufficient.

The new definition limits the classification to bridges where one of the key structural elements—the deck, superstructure, substructure or culverts, are rated in poor or worse condition. During inspection, the conditions of a variety of bridge elements are rated on a scale of 0 (failed condition) to 9 (excellent condition). A rating of 4 is considered “poor” condition.

Cost estimates have been derived by ARTBA, based on 2023 average bridge replacement costs for structures on and off the National Highway System, published by FHWA. Bridge rehabilitation costs are estimated to be 68 percent of replacement costs. A bridge is considered to need repair if the structure has identified repairs as part of the NBI, a repair cost estimate is supplied by the bridge owner or the bridge is classified as structurally deficient. Please note that for a few states, the number of bridges needing to be repaired can vary significantly from year to year, and reflects the data entered by the state.

Bridges are classified by FHWA into types based on the functional classification of the roadway on the bridge. Interstates comprise routes officially designated by the Secretary of Transportation. Other principal arterials serve major centers of urban areas or provide mobility through rural areas. Freeways and expressways have directional lanes generally separated by a physical barrier, and access/egress points generally limited to on- and off-ramps. Minor arterials serve smaller areas and are used for trips of moderate length. Collectors funnel traffic from local roads to the arterial network; major collectors have higher speed limits and traffic volumes and are longer in length and spaced at greater intervals, while minor collectors are shorter and provide service to smaller communities. Local roads do not carry through traffic and are intended for short distance travel.