National Bridge Inventory: Arizona


  • The state has identified needed repairs on 1,632 bridges.
  • This compares to 1,691 bridges that needed work in 2021.
  • Over the life of the IIJA, Arizona will receive a total of $225.0 million in bridge formula funds, which will help make needed repairs.
  • Arizona currently has access to $180.0 million of that total, and has committed $121.5 million towards 17 projects as of June 2025.
  • Of the 8,587 bridges in the state, 95, or 1.1 percent, are classified as structurally deficient. This means one of the key elements is in poor or worse condition.
  • This is down from 117 bridges classified as structurally deficient in 2021.
  • The deck area of structurally deficient bridges accounts for 1.0 percent of total deck area on all structures.

Top Most Traveled Structurally Deficient Bridges in Arizona

CountyYear BuiltDaily CrossingsType of BridgeLocation
Pima196656,965Urban InterstateI 10; WB over Fas 317; Cortero Rd
Pima196639,799Urban minor arterial22nd Street over SPRR; Aviation Hwy
Maricopa197637,601Urban other principal arterialShea Boulevard over Indian Bend Wash
Mohave196732,192Rural InterstateI 15 over Virgin River
Navajo196921,131Rural InterstateI-40 WB over SB 40
Mohave197217,105Rural InterstateI 15; NB over Virgin River
Mohave197314,906Rural InterstateI 15; SB over Virgin River
Apache196410,415Rural InterstateIRR I 40; WB over Window Rock Rd
Mohave19768,689Rural InterstateI 40; EB over Willow Creek
Yuma19788,350Rural InterstateI 8 EB over Colo R Pentntry Av Sptco
Pinal19498,079Rural arterialUS 60 over Queen Creek
Pinal19298,079Rural arterialUS 60 over Waterfall Canyon
Maricopa19576,978Rural InterstateI-8 EB over Gillespie Canal
Cochise19606,156Rural minor arterialSR 80 over San Pedro River
Yavapai19775,844Rural minor arterialSR 169 over Ash Creek
Gila19205,162Urban collectorJesse Hayes Rd over Pinal Creek
Coconino19364,618Rural arterialSR 64 over Red Lake Wash
Navajo19904,078Rural major collectorIRR BIA Rte N4 over Wepo Wash
Yuma19653,550Urban minor arterialIRR BIA Rte 31 over Southern Pacific RR
Pima19603,531Rural major collectorTrico Road over Brawley Wash
La Paz19623,000Rural major collectorIRR BIA Rte 1 over Main Drain
Pima19592,718Rural major collectorTrico-Marana Road over Santa Cruz River
Santa Cruz19202,473Rural minor collectorElgin Road over Babocomari Creek
La Paz19342,097Rural minor arterialUS 60 over Centennial Wash
Navajo19862,051Rural minor arterialIRR BIA Rte N15 over Black Canyon Wash

Bridge Inventory: Arizona

Type of BridgeNumber of BridgesArea of All Bridges
(sq. meters)
Daily Crossings on All BridgesNumber of Structurally Deficient BridgesArea of Structurally Deficient Bridges
(sq. meters)
Daily Crossings on Structurally Deficient Bridges
Rural Interstate1,115526,68216,294,267820,703119,766
Rural arterial824501,2657,100,21232,39720,776
Rural minor arterial1,009342,9045,005,115136,36120,368
Rural major collector680302,5511,150,182165,98423,680
Rural minor collector381109,937282,081155,6589,424
Rural local road670216,099720,764345,7165,961
Urban Interstate412722,35222,639,033173156,965
Urban freeway/expressway4711,149,86130,008,928000
Urban other principal arterial519582,10412,514,53912,12637,601
Urban minor arterial1,1051,191,83719,750,86529,92843,349
Urban collector747344,6154,178,25914535,162
Urban local road654240,3791,454,68911501,500
Total8,5876,230,587121,098,9349560,206344,552

Proposed Bridge Work

Type of WorkNumber of BridgesCost to Repair
(in millions)
Daily CrossingsArea of Bridges
(sq. meters)
Bridge replacement1,172$2,19421,558,006666,270
Widening & rehabilitation177$1824,207,72880,294
Rehabilitation157$3552,508,017161,513
Deck rehabilitation/replacement24$44265,90518,483
Other structural work102$2263,626,557104,302
Total1,632$3,00132,166,2131,030,863

About the data:

Data and cost estimates are from the Federal Highway Administration (FHWA) National Bridge Inventory (NBI), downloaded on June 24, 2025. Note that specific conditions on bridges may have changed as a result of recent work or updated inspections.

Effective January 1, 2018, FHWA changed the definition of structurally deficient as part of the final rule on highway and bridge performance measures, published May 20, 2017 pursuant to the 2012 federal aid highway bill Moving Ahead for Progress in the 21st Century Act (MAP-21). Two measures that were previously used to classify bridges as structurally deficient are no longer used. This includes bridges where the overall structural evaluation was rated in poor or worse condition, or where the adequacy of waterway openings was insufficient.

The new definition limits the classification to bridges where one of the key structural elements—the deck, superstructure, substructure or culverts, are rated in poor or worse condition. During inspection, the conditions of a variety of bridge elements are rated on a scale of 0 (failed condition) to 9 (excellent condition). A rating of 4 is considered “poor” condition.

Cost estimates have been derived by ARTBA, based on 2023 average bridge replacement costs for structures on and off the National Highway System, published by FHWA. Bridge rehabilitation costs are estimated to be 68 percent of replacement costs. A bridge is considered to need repair if the structure has identified repairs as part of the NBI, a repair cost estimate is supplied by the bridge owner or the bridge is classified as structurally deficient. Please note that for a few states, the number of bridges needing to be repaired can vary significantly from year to year, and reflects the data entered by the state.

Bridges are classified by FHWA into types based on the functional classification of the roadway on the bridge. Interstates comprise routes officially designated by the Secretary of Transportation. Other principal arterials serve major centers of urban areas or provide mobility through rural areas. Freeways and expressways have directional lanes generally separated by a physical barrier, and access/egress points generally limited to on- and off-ramps. Minor arterials serve smaller areas and are used for trips of moderate length. Collectors funnel traffic from local roads to the arterial network; major collectors have higher speed limits and traffic volumes and are longer in length and spaced at greater intervals, while minor collectors are shorter and provide service to smaller communities. Local roads do not carry through traffic and are intended for short distance travel.