National Bridge Inventory: Virginia


  • The state has identified needed repairs on 6,361 bridges.
  • This compares to 6,359 bridges that needed work in 2021.
  • Over the life of the IIJA, Virginia will receive a total of $578.0 million in bridge formula funds, which will help make needed repairs.
  • Virginia currently has access to $462.4 million of that total, and has committed $180.5 million towards 93 projects as of June 2025.
  • Of the 14,143 bridges in the state, 485, or 3.4 percent, are classified as structurally deficient. This means one of the key elements is in poor or worse condition.
  • This is down from 530 bridges classified as structurally deficient in 2021.
  • The deck area of structurally deficient bridges accounts for 3.0 percent of total deck area on all structures.

Top Most Traveled Structurally Deficient Bridges in Virginia

CountyYear BuiltDaily CrossingsType of BridgeLocation
Prince George1958106,973Urban InterstateI-95 over Ns; B Brook St; Lt Run
Prince William196375,952Urban InterstateInterstate Rt.95SB over Neabsco Creek
Henrico197473,235Urban InterstateRoute 0195 over Rte 197 & CSX Transp. RR
Henrico196864,877Urban InterstateInterstate 64 over Stony Run
Prince William198049,979Urban other principal arterialCentreville Road over Bull Run
Hampton195740,889Urban InterstateIS 64 WBL S Appr over Hampton Roads
Charlottesville197040,230Urban freeway/expresswayRoute 0250 over Rugby Ave
Charlottesville195440,230Urban freeway/expresswayRoute 250 Bypass over Norfolk Southern Railway
Henrico197537,939Urban InterstateNBL I-195 over CSX Transp
Stafford194337,586Urban other principal arterialRoute 01 over Rappahannock River @
Chesapeake194837,332Urban other principal arterialMilitary Highway over Rte. 460 & Ns Railway
Chesterfield196735,203Urban freeway/expresswayChippenham Pkwy NB over Falling Creek
Isle of Wight193435,000Urban other principal arterialU.S. Route 17 over Dismal Swamp Canal
Henrico196833,180Urban InterstateEBl I-64 over Masonic Lane
Henrico196831,697Urban InterstateWBL I-64 over Masonic Lane
Fredericksburg194527,400Urban other principal arterialEmancipation Hw By over Old Rappahannock Canal
Fairfax196527,000Urban other principal arterialChainbridge Rd NBL over Leesburg Pike; Route 7
Henrico196726,406Urban InterstateRoute I-195 NBL over Bellevue Ave.
Richmond190926,150Urban other principal arterialBroad Street over CSX Abandoned Spur Line
Prince George196225,682Urban InterstateInterstate-95 NBL over Ns Railway
Henrico196824,284Urban minor arterialNine Mile Road over Route I-64
Henrico196723,729Urban other principal arterialParham Road over CSX Railroad
Richmond194323,000Urban other principal arterialNorth Boulevard over CSX Railway
Chesapeake197422,822Urban minor arterialIndian River Road over Indian River
Charlottesville197022,297Urban freeway/expresswayRoute 0250 over Rte 29 Business

Bridge Inventory: Virginia

Type of BridgeNumber of BridgesArea of All Bridges
(sq. meters)
Daily Crossings on All BridgesNumber of Structurally Deficient BridgesArea of Structurally Deficient Bridges
(sq. meters)
Daily Crossings on Structurally Deficient Bridges
Rural Interstate430357,3309,087,92379,638108,195
Rural arterial612996,7784,312,2911868,40779,284
Rural minor arterial831559,8143,584,1712216,534107,196
Rural major collector1,484470,1612,117,0883910,28350,220
Rural minor collector1,090241,731728,081404,76915,652
Rural local road3,886586,5501,026,89820722,06340,483
Urban Interstate1,3842,817,12556,982,6251166,961532,777
Urban freeway/expressway627937,55013,694,26667,176177,833
Urban other principal arterial8171,645,69416,846,8813147,492586,820
Urban minor arterial994981,51612,460,0103241,099278,124
Urban collector1,035569,9225,046,6503415,401125,638
Urban local road953372,4012,072,162387,17346,718
Total14,14310,536,570127,959,046485316,9962,148,940

Proposed Bridge Work

Type of WorkNumber of BridgesCost to Repair
(in millions)
Daily CrossingsArea of Bridges
(sq. meters)
Bridge replacement1,571$5,7828,641,9151,142,363
Widening & rehabilitation477$2,4634,938,750707,749
Rehabilitation3,049$6,84739,435,2562,002,149
Deck rehabilitation/replacement69$3041,265,31188,940
Other structural work1,195$2,5249,479,741747,434
Total6,361$17,92063,760,9734,688,635

About the data:

Data and cost estimates are from the Federal Highway Administration (FHWA) National Bridge Inventory (NBI), downloaded on June 24, 2025. Note that specific conditions on bridges may have changed as a result of recent work or updated inspections.

Effective January 1, 2018, FHWA changed the definition of structurally deficient as part of the final rule on highway and bridge performance measures, published May 20, 2017 pursuant to the 2012 federal aid highway bill Moving Ahead for Progress in the 21st Century Act (MAP-21). Two measures that were previously used to classify bridges as structurally deficient are no longer used. This includes bridges where the overall structural evaluation was rated in poor or worse condition, or where the adequacy of waterway openings was insufficient.

The new definition limits the classification to bridges where one of the key structural elements—the deck, superstructure, substructure or culverts, are rated in poor or worse condition. During inspection, the conditions of a variety of bridge elements are rated on a scale of 0 (failed condition) to 9 (excellent condition). A rating of 4 is considered “poor” condition.

Cost estimates have been derived by ARTBA, based on 2023 average bridge replacement costs for structures on and off the National Highway System, published by FHWA. Bridge rehabilitation costs are estimated to be 68 percent of replacement costs. A bridge is considered to need repair if the structure has identified repairs as part of the NBI, a repair cost estimate is supplied by the bridge owner or the bridge is classified as structurally deficient. Please note that for a few states, the number of bridges needing to be repaired can vary significantly from year to year, and reflects the data entered by the state.

Bridges are classified by FHWA into types based on the functional classification of the roadway on the bridge. Interstates comprise routes officially designated by the Secretary of Transportation. Other principal arterials serve major centers of urban areas or provide mobility through rural areas. Freeways and expressways have directional lanes generally separated by a physical barrier, and access/egress points generally limited to on- and off-ramps. Minor arterials serve smaller areas and are used for trips of moderate length. Collectors funnel traffic from local roads to the arterial network; major collectors have higher speed limits and traffic volumes and are longer in length and spaced at greater intervals, while minor collectors are shorter and provide service to smaller communities. Local roads do not carry through traffic and are intended for short distance travel.