National Bridge Inventory: Nevada


  • The state has identified needed repairs on 265 bridges.
  • This compares to 275 bridges that needed work in 2021.
  • Over the life of the IIJA, Nevada will receive a total of $225.0 million in bridge formula funds, which will help make needed repairs.
  • Nevada currently has access to $180.0 million of that total, and has committed $35.3 million towards 8 projects as of June 2025.
  • Of the 2,123 bridges in the state, 22, or 1.0 percent, are classified as structurally deficient. This means one of the key elements is in poor or worse condition.
  • This is down from 29 bridges classified as structurally deficient in 2021.
  • The deck area of structurally deficient bridges accounts for 0.9 percent of total deck area on all structures.

Top Most Traveled Structurally Deficient Bridges in Nevada

CountyYear BuiltDaily CrossingsType of BridgeLocation
Washoe196669,000Urban InterstateI 80 over City Streets(Nugget)
Washoe196669,000Urban InterstateI 80 over City Streets(Nugget)
Clark197136,000Urban other principal arterialParadise Rd over Tropicana Wash
Washoe196612,800Urban minor arterialKeystone Av over Truckee River
Washoe193810,000Urban minor arterialArlington Av over Truckee Rvr
Washoe19377,600Urban minor arterialSierra St over Truckee Rvr
Elko19746,700Urban other principal arterialIdaho St over Dry Wash
Clark19774,325Rural arterialUS 95 over Eldorado Lake
Elko19763,150Rural InterstateI 80 over Uprr
Washoe19621,300Rural major collectorFr Wa09 Canyon Way over Sprr
Storey19971,050Rural local roadSix mile Canyon Rd over Six mile Canyon Crk
Washoe1991605Urban local roadEvans Creek Dr over Evans Crk
Lyon1955274Rural local roadRural Road over Truckee-Carson Canal
Elko1965260Rural major collectorSR 229/Halleck Rd over Humboldt River
Storey1995139Rural local roadAve De Couleurs over Lousetown Crk
Lyon1945128Rural local roadShady Av over Gold Canyon Crk
Lyon197085Rural minor collectorOld SR 3C E. Wk.R over East Fork Walker Rvr
Lyon197670Rural minor collectorOld SR 3C over East Walker River
Humboldt197655Rural local roadIRR Ft Mcdermitt over Quinn Rvr
Storey199850Rural local roadConnect Div Forest over Long Valley Crk
Elko199130Rural local road1096: Marys River over Marys River
Elko193312Rural local roadFr El49 over Uprr

Bridge Inventory: Nevada

Type of BridgeNumber of BridgesArea of All Bridges
(sq. meters)
Daily Crossings on All BridgesNumber of Structurally Deficient BridgesArea of Structurally Deficient Bridges
(sq. meters)
Daily Crossings on Structurally Deficient Bridges
Rural Interstate313233,9113,919,72511,6063,150
Rural arterial14868,166951,88011134,325
Rural minor arterial3718,920175,820000
Rural major collector9939,953218,20526381,560
Rural minor collector6528,025125,6012174155
Rural local road18745,694162,77681,3391,738
Urban Interstate293597,21918,316,93029,258138,000
Urban freeway/expressway87139,6384,552,745000
Urban other principal arterial153180,9733,845,07521,03742,700
Urban minor arterial219276,8343,911,24633,32430,400
Urban collector221231,0492,076,303000
Urban local road301128,3941,416,434154605
Total2,1231,988,77639,672,7402217,543222,633

Proposed Bridge Work

Type of WorkNumber of BridgesCost to Repair
(in millions)
Daily CrossingsArea of Bridges
(sq. meters)
Bridge replacement230$1,5626,762,835247,494
Widening & rehabilitation4$1243,3002,843
Rehabilitation12$64302,00913,980
Deck rehabilitation/replacement0$000
Other structural work19$1963,5245,250
Total265$1,6577,171,668269,568

About the data:

Data and cost estimates are from the Federal Highway Administration (FHWA) National Bridge Inventory (NBI), downloaded on June 24, 2025. Note that specific conditions on bridges may have changed as a result of recent work or updated inspections.

Effective January 1, 2018, FHWA changed the definition of structurally deficient as part of the final rule on highway and bridge performance measures, published May 20, 2017 pursuant to the 2012 federal aid highway bill Moving Ahead for Progress in the 21st Century Act (MAP-21). Two measures that were previously used to classify bridges as structurally deficient are no longer used. This includes bridges where the overall structural evaluation was rated in poor or worse condition, or where the adequacy of waterway openings was insufficient.

The new definition limits the classification to bridges where one of the key structural elements—the deck, superstructure, substructure or culverts, are rated in poor or worse condition. During inspection, the conditions of a variety of bridge elements are rated on a scale of 0 (failed condition) to 9 (excellent condition). A rating of 4 is considered “poor” condition.

Cost estimates have been derived by ARTBA, based on 2023 average bridge replacement costs for structures on and off the National Highway System, published by FHWA. Bridge rehabilitation costs are estimated to be 68 percent of replacement costs. A bridge is considered to need repair if the structure has identified repairs as part of the NBI, a repair cost estimate is supplied by the bridge owner or the bridge is classified as structurally deficient. Please note that for a few states, the number of bridges needing to be repaired can vary significantly from year to year, and reflects the data entered by the state.

Bridges are classified by FHWA into types based on the functional classification of the roadway on the bridge. Interstates comprise routes officially designated by the Secretary of Transportation. Other principal arterials serve major centers of urban areas or provide mobility through rural areas. Freeways and expressways have directional lanes generally separated by a physical barrier, and access/egress points generally limited to on- and off-ramps. Minor arterials serve smaller areas and are used for trips of moderate length. Collectors funnel traffic from local roads to the arterial network; major collectors have higher speed limits and traffic volumes and are longer in length and spaced at greater intervals, while minor collectors are shorter and provide service to smaller communities. Local roads do not carry through traffic and are intended for short distance travel.