National Bridge Inventory: Delaware


  • The state has identified needed repairs on 315 bridges.
  • This compares to 317 bridges that needed work in 2021.
  • Over the life of the IIJA, Delaware will receive a total of $225.0 million in bridge formula funds, which will help make needed repairs.
  • Delaware currently has access to $180.0 million of that total, and has committed $66.1 million towards 40 projects as of June 2025.
  • Of the 874 bridges in the state, 10, or 1.1 percent, are classified as structurally deficient. This means one of the key elements is in poor or worse condition.
  • This is down from 17 bridges classified as structurally deficient in 2021.
  • The deck area of structurally deficient bridges accounts for 3.2 percent of total deck area on all structures.

Top Most Traveled Structurally Deficient Bridges in Delaware

CountyYear BuiltDaily CrossingsType of BridgeLocation
New Castle196584,782Urban InterstateI 495 SB over I 95 NB
Sussex195711,464Rural major collectorSR 54 over Assawoman Bay
New Castle192011,020Rural minor arterialDupont Pkw/US13 SB over Blackbird Creek
Kent19658,726Urban collectorLebanon Rd/SR10 WB over St. Jones River
New Castle19427,915Urban minor arterialSouth Heald St over Norfolk Southern
New Castle19691,203Rural arterialDelaware Rt. 9 over C&D Canal
New Castle1973840Rural major collectorSR 9 over Appoquinimink River
Sussex1973196Rural local roadCraigs Mill Rd over Craigs Pond Spillway
Kent197799Urban local roadMaple Ave over Mispillion River
Sussex193178Rural local roadCods Road over Slaughter Creek

Bridge Inventory: Delaware

Type of BridgeNumber of BridgesArea of All Bridges
(sq. meters)
Daily Crossings on All BridgesNumber of Structurally Deficient BridgesArea of Structurally Deficient Bridges
(sq. meters)
Daily Crossings on Structurally Deficient Bridges
Rural Interstate000000
Rural arterial101225,8282,110,999124,6721,203
Rural minor arterial2233,339219,407115911,020
Rural major collector9145,963377,77522,28812,304
Rural minor collector319,422126,782000
Rural local road16324,789174,5742122274
Urban Interstate90335,5074,180,19911,55684,782
Urban freeway/expressway3036,209624,103000
Urban other principal arterial123178,1932,873,414000
Urban minor arterial7778,141812,63413,2807,915
Urban collector8137,441517,59119698,726
Urban local road6524,252120,832114499
Total8741,029,08412,138,3101033,190126,323

Proposed Bridge Work

Type of WorkNumber of BridgesCost to Repair
(in millions)
Daily CrossingsArea of Bridges
(sq. meters)
Bridge replacement129$5612,756,076118,975
Widening & rehabilitation20$63297,68119,557
Rehabilitation135$1,0851,781,076329,794
Deck rehabilitation/replacement0$000
Other structural work31$248672,38077,187
Total315$1,9575,507,213545,514

About the data:

Data and cost estimates are from the Federal Highway Administration (FHWA) National Bridge Inventory (NBI), downloaded on June 24, 2025. Note that specific conditions on bridges may have changed as a result of recent work or updated inspections.

Effective January 1, 2018, FHWA changed the definition of structurally deficient as part of the final rule on highway and bridge performance measures, published May 20, 2017 pursuant to the 2012 federal aid highway bill Moving Ahead for Progress in the 21st Century Act (MAP-21). Two measures that were previously used to classify bridges as structurally deficient are no longer used. This includes bridges where the overall structural evaluation was rated in poor or worse condition, or where the adequacy of waterway openings was insufficient.

The new definition limits the classification to bridges where one of the key structural elements—the deck, superstructure, substructure or culverts, are rated in poor or worse condition. During inspection, the conditions of a variety of bridge elements are rated on a scale of 0 (failed condition) to 9 (excellent condition). A rating of 4 is considered “poor” condition.

Cost estimates have been derived by ARTBA, based on 2023 average bridge replacement costs for structures on and off the National Highway System, published by FHWA. Bridge rehabilitation costs are estimated to be 68 percent of replacement costs. A bridge is considered to need repair if the structure has identified repairs as part of the NBI, a repair cost estimate is supplied by the bridge owner or the bridge is classified as structurally deficient. Please note that for a few states, the number of bridges needing to be repaired can vary significantly from year to year, and reflects the data entered by the state.

Bridges are classified by FHWA into types based on the functional classification of the roadway on the bridge. Interstates comprise routes officially designated by the Secretary of Transportation. Other principal arterials serve major centers of urban areas or provide mobility through rural areas. Freeways and expressways have directional lanes generally separated by a physical barrier, and access/egress points generally limited to on- and off-ramps. Minor arterials serve smaller areas and are used for trips of moderate length. Collectors funnel traffic from local roads to the arterial network; major collectors have higher speed limits and traffic volumes and are longer in length and spaced at greater intervals, while minor collectors are shorter and provide service to smaller communities. Local roads do not carry through traffic and are intended for short distance travel.