National Bridge Inventory: Kansas


  • The state has identified needed repairs on 4,516 bridges.
  • This compares to 4,977 bridges that needed work in 2021.
  • Over the life of the IIJA, Kansas will receive a total of $225.0 million in bridge formula funds, which will help make needed repairs.
  • Kansas currently has access to $180.0 million of that total, and has committed $93.6 million towards 44 projects as of June 2025.
  • Of the 24,891 bridges in the state, 1,301, or 5.2 percent, are classified as structurally deficient. This means one of the key elements is in poor or worse condition.
  • This is up from 1,277 bridges classified as structurally deficient in 2021.
  • The deck area of structurally deficient bridges accounts for 3.3 percent of total deck area on all structures.

Top Most Traveled Structurally Deficient Bridges in Kansas

CountyYear BuiltDaily CrossingsType of BridgeLocation
Johnson197624,000Urban minor arterialCollege Blvd over Indian Ck
Wyandotte190720,421Urban InterstateI-70 EB Highway over Kansas River,3 RR,5 St
Shawnee196318,958Urban InterstateI70 Hwy, Nl-Sl over 8 Streets, 3 RR
Johnson197516,300Rural arterialK10 Hwy, WB over Kill Creek
Wyandotte195914,785Urban freeway/expressway69 Hwy (18th St) over Ks Riv, RR, Levee Rds
Geary198513,800Urban local roadWashington Street over Republican River
Wyandotte195912,588Urban freeway/expresswayUS69, 18th St Expy over Merriam Ln,Turkey Creek
Wyandotte193312,466Urban other principal arterialUS-169 Highway NB over Ks River,RR Yard,3 Str
Shawnee196412,255Urban minor arterialUrb5561, Calif over I70 Hwy, Nl-Sl
Leavenworth195412,188Urban other principal arterialK92 Hwy over 2nd, Rivpk Rd, Riv, RR
Sedgwick201310,826Urban collectorSouth Broadway over Rock Island Railroad
Sedgwick196410,200Urban minor arterialOliver over Gypsum Creek Trib.
Reno195910,180Urban minor arterialWoodie Seat Fwy over Avenue B
Sumner19569,503Rural InterstateI-35 Hwy NB (Kta) over Local Road
Shawnee19569,132Urban freeway/expresswayUS24 Hwy, NB-SB over Furman Road
Harvey19758,841Urban other principal arterialUS 50 Hwy over Meridan Ave., BNSF RR
Sedgwick19648,500Urban freeway/expresswayK 254 Hwy EB over I135 Hwy NB
Johnson19758,342Urban minor arterial103rd. Street over Trib. to Indian Creek
Johnson19107,700Urban minor arterialKenneth Rd over Negro Ck
McPherson19697,338Urban InterstateI135 US81 NB over Up Railroad
Wyandotte19717,200Urban other principal arterialK-32 Highway over Betts Creek Drainage
Thomas19666,400Rural InterstateI70 Hwy, Wl-El over S Fork Solomon River
Shawnee19626,245Urban minor arterialSw 57th St. over S. Shunganunga Cr.
Sedgwick19676,032Urban collectorN Oliver St over Trib E Fork Chisholm Crk
Osage19565,972Rural InterstateI-335 Hwy (Kta) SB over Soldier Creek

Bridge Inventory: Kansas

Type of BridgeNumber of BridgesArea of All Bridges
(sq. meters)
Daily Crossings on All BridgesNumber of Structurally Deficient BridgesArea of Structurally Deficient Bridges
(sq. meters)
Daily Crossings on Structurally Deficient Bridges
Rural Interstate495347,8774,224,11832,65821,875
Rural arterial1,312963,7465,066,492115,47946,102
Rural minor arterial1,314673,5732,012,719219,13423,328
Rural major collector6,1261,736,2652,351,89224663,58688,686
Rural minor collector2,013397,777232,25812119,28020,377
Rural local road10,3491,572,816494,12581779,42027,869
Urban Interstate5781,119,59312,342,451339,87346,717
Urban freeway/expressway395602,1136,526,020622,41450,358
Urban other principal arterial239405,9841,893,212420,60540,695
Urban minor arterial662641,1276,593,0681012,42791,487
Urban collector762456,2412,754,3262613,42154,206
Urban local road646168,558764,286338,38927,048
Total24,8919,085,66945,254,9671,301296,687538,748

Proposed Bridge Work

Type of WorkNumber of BridgesCost to Repair
(in millions)
Daily CrossingsArea of Bridges
(sq. meters)
Bridge replacement2,666$871917,668418,642
Widening & rehabilitation28$58150,42541,358
Rehabilitation1,562$6251,034,053416,419
Deck rehabilitation/replacement59$63178,34344,197
Other structural work201$84352,28560,396
Total4,516$1,7012,632,774981,011

About the data:

Data and cost estimates are from the Federal Highway Administration (FHWA) National Bridge Inventory (NBI), downloaded on June 24, 2025. Note that specific conditions on bridges may have changed as a result of recent work or updated inspections.

Effective January 1, 2018, FHWA changed the definition of structurally deficient as part of the final rule on highway and bridge performance measures, published May 20, 2017 pursuant to the 2012 federal aid highway bill Moving Ahead for Progress in the 21st Century Act (MAP-21). Two measures that were previously used to classify bridges as structurally deficient are no longer used. This includes bridges where the overall structural evaluation was rated in poor or worse condition, or where the adequacy of waterway openings was insufficient.

The new definition limits the classification to bridges where one of the key structural elements—the deck, superstructure, substructure or culverts, are rated in poor or worse condition. During inspection, the conditions of a variety of bridge elements are rated on a scale of 0 (failed condition) to 9 (excellent condition). A rating of 4 is considered “poor” condition.

Cost estimates have been derived by ARTBA, based on 2023 average bridge replacement costs for structures on and off the National Highway System, published by FHWA. Bridge rehabilitation costs are estimated to be 68 percent of replacement costs. A bridge is considered to need repair if the structure has identified repairs as part of the NBI, a repair cost estimate is supplied by the bridge owner or the bridge is classified as structurally deficient. Please note that for a few states, the number of bridges needing to be repaired can vary significantly from year to year, and reflects the data entered by the state.

Bridges are classified by FHWA into types based on the functional classification of the roadway on the bridge. Interstates comprise routes officially designated by the Secretary of Transportation. Other principal arterials serve major centers of urban areas or provide mobility through rural areas. Freeways and expressways have directional lanes generally separated by a physical barrier, and access/egress points generally limited to on- and off-ramps. Minor arterials serve smaller areas and are used for trips of moderate length. Collectors funnel traffic from local roads to the arterial network; major collectors have higher speed limits and traffic volumes and are longer in length and spaced at greater intervals, while minor collectors are shorter and provide service to smaller communities. Local roads do not carry through traffic and are intended for short distance travel.