National Bridge Inventory: District of Columbia


  • The state has identified needed repairs on 127 bridges.
  • This compares to 126 bridges that needed work in 2021.
  • Over the life of the IIJA, District of Columbia will receive a total of $225.0 million in bridge formula funds, which will help make needed repairs.
  • District of Columbia currently has access to $180.0 million of that total, and has committed $57.7 million towards 7 projects as of June 2025.
  • Of the 261 bridges in the district, 5, or 1.9 percent, are classified as structurally deficient. This means one of the key elements is in poor or worse condition.
  • This is down from 7 bridges classified as structurally deficient in 2021.
  • The deck area of structurally deficient bridges accounts for 5.7 percent of total deck area on all structures.

Top Most Traveled Structurally Deficient Bridges in District of Columbia

CountyYear BuiltDaily CrossingsType of BridgeLocation
District of Columbia196495,000Urban InterstateT. Roosevelt Brid over Pot River & Potomac
District of Columbia190724,000Urban other principal arterialH Street over Washington Terminal Yard
District of Columbia19555,000Urban other principal arterialRamp from Benning Rd over SB Kenilworth Ave
District of Columbia19502,100Urban local roadJoyce Road over Luzon Branch
District of Columbia195850Urban local roadEdgewater Stable A over Rock Creek

Bridge Inventory: District of Columbia

Type of BridgeNumber of BridgesArea of All Bridges
(sq. meters)
Daily Crossings on All BridgesNumber of Structurally Deficient BridgesArea of Structurally Deficient Bridges
(sq. meters)
Daily Crossings on Structurally Deficient Bridges
Rural Interstate000000
Rural arterial000000
Rural minor arterial000000
Rural major collector000000
Rural minor collector000000
Rural local road000000
Urban Interstate72204,5274,508,671116,00695,000
Urban freeway/expressway1947,8021,224,852000
Urban other principal arterial49160,6711,684,805216,78829,000
Urban minor arterial5190,240774,954000
Urban collector2630,304222,547000
Urban local road4449,352340,14823222,150
Total261582,8958,755,977533,115126,150

Proposed Bridge Work

Type of WorkNumber of BridgesCost to Repair
(in millions)
Daily CrossingsArea of Bridges
(sq. meters)
Bridge replacement1$7624,00016,526
Widening & rehabilitation0$000
Rehabilitation25$123990,37940,397
Deck rehabilitation/replacement10$34203,22311,070
Other structural work91$4833,078,881157,505
Total127$7164,296,483225,498

About the data:

Data and cost estimates are from the Federal Highway Administration (FHWA) National Bridge Inventory (NBI), downloaded on June 24, 2025. Note that specific conditions on bridges may have changed as a result of recent work or updated inspections.

Effective January 1, 2018, FHWA changed the definition of structurally deficient as part of the final rule on highway and bridge performance measures, published May 20, 2017 pursuant to the 2012 federal aid highway bill Moving Ahead for Progress in the 21st Century Act (MAP-21). Two measures that were previously used to classify bridges as structurally deficient are no longer used. This includes bridges where the overall structural evaluation was rated in poor or worse condition, or where the adequacy of waterway openings was insufficient.

The new definition limits the classification to bridges where one of the key structural elements—the deck, superstructure, substructure or culverts, are rated in poor or worse condition. During inspection, the conditions of a variety of bridge elements are rated on a scale of 0 (failed condition) to 9 (excellent condition). A rating of 4 is considered “poor” condition.

Cost estimates have been derived by ARTBA, based on 2023 average bridge replacement costs for structures on and off the National Highway System, published by FHWA. Bridge rehabilitation costs are estimated to be 68 percent of replacement costs. A bridge is considered to need repair if the structure has identified repairs as part of the NBI, a repair cost estimate is supplied by the bridge owner or the bridge is classified as structurally deficient. Please note that for a few states, the number of bridges needing to be repaired can vary significantly from year to year, and reflects the data entered by the state.

Bridges are classified by FHWA into types based on the functional classification of the roadway on the bridge. Interstates comprise routes officially designated by the Secretary of Transportation. Other principal arterials serve major centers of urban areas or provide mobility through rural areas. Freeways and expressways have directional lanes generally separated by a physical barrier, and access/egress points generally limited to on- and off-ramps. Minor arterials serve smaller areas and are used for trips of moderate length. Collectors funnel traffic from local roads to the arterial network; major collectors have higher speed limits and traffic volumes and are longer in length and spaced at greater intervals, while minor collectors are shorter and provide service to smaller communities. Local roads do not carry through traffic and are intended for short distance travel.