National Bridge Inventory: Texas


  • The state has identified needed repairs on 10,621 bridges.
  • This compares to 11,493 bridges that needed work in 2021.
  • Over the life of the IIJA, Texas will receive a total of $576.8 million in bridge formula funds, which will help make needed repairs.
  • Texas currently has access to $461.4 million of that total, and has committed $300.7 million towards 301 projects as of June 2025.
  • Of the 56,951 bridges in the state, 680, or 1.2 percent, are classified as structurally deficient. This means one of the key elements is in poor or worse condition.
  • This is down from 789 bridges classified as structurally deficient in 2021.
  • The deck area of structurally deficient bridges accounts for 1.1 percent of total deck area on all structures.

Top Most Traveled Structurally Deficient Bridges in Texas

CountyYear BuiltDaily CrossingsType of BridgeLocation
Dallas1959194,462Urban InterstateIH 35E over Oak Lawn Ave & Turtle Ck
Dallas1961194,353Urban InterstateIH 45 NB Conn C over IH 30
Dallas1969182,015Urban InterstateIH 635 over Draw
Dallas1967146,500Urban InterstateIH 35E NB Conn over Dart & Dnt
Dallas1995141,993Urban InterstateIH 30 over Lake Ray Hubbard
Jefferson1958111,265Urban InterstateIH 10 over 11th St
Harris1960109,570Urban InterstateIH 45 SB over Crosstimbers St
Harris196096,046Urban InterstateIH 45 NB over Crosstimbers St
Dallas195495,059Urban InterstateIH 45 over UPRR & Miller Ferry Rd
Dallas197190,190Urban InterstateIH 345 NB over IH 30 US 75 Dart Etc
Dallas197190,190Urban InterstateIH 345 SB over IH 30 US 75 Dart Rail
Rockwall199582,077Urban InterstateIH 30 over East Fork Trinity River
Dallas197181,504Urban InterstateIH 30 WBml over IH 635
Dallas196776,110Urban InterstateIH 635 EB over SH 78 & KCS RR
Dallas196776,110Urban InterstateIH 635 WB over Kcr RR
Dallas196776,110Urban InterstateIH 635 EB over KCS RR
Dallas197066,000Urban other principal arterialSs348NB to Ih35 NB over IH 35E SB
Jefferson196265,343Urban InterstateIH 10 WB over IH 10 WB to US 69 SB
Harris197044,730Urban local roadS Braeswood Blvd over Hcfcd Ditch
Tarrant196541,339Urban freeway/expresswayUS 287 NB over Carey Street
Denton195836,220Urban InterstateIH 35 NBml over Clear Creek
Tarrant196035,634Urban other principal arterialSpur 347 EB over IH 35W SB
Tarrant196135,634Urban other principal arterialSH 121 WB over IH 35W SBl
Galveston196533,950Urban InterstateIH 45 SB over BNSF RR
Kaufman195533,856Urban freeway/expresswayUS 80 WB over Buffalo Creek Relief

Bridge Inventory: Texas

Type of BridgeNumber of BridgesArea of All Bridges
(sq. meters)
Daily Crossings on All BridgesNumber of Structurally Deficient BridgesArea of Structurally Deficient Bridges
(sq. meters)
Daily Crossings on Structurally Deficient Bridges
Rural Interstate2,2542,104,53140,239,08631,90331,363
Rural arterial5,0014,653,45838,347,2331237,72077,573
Rural minor arterial3,8512,759,64214,415,0912545,70290,896
Rural major collector7,9413,419,58112,795,0163830,13544,539
Rural minor collector2,527740,6961,466,753175,10811,108
Rural local road10,3992,262,7406,689,65443571,77173,024
Urban Interstate3,59110,484,533216,495,07427270,1242,125,429
Urban freeway/expressway4,78614,593,495161,158,0931345,857279,838
Urban other principal arterial4,2966,555,15873,775,6762031,472437,680
Urban minor arterial3,2083,527,02536,043,0292343,581188,206
Urban collector3,5263,207,55126,584,825186,81287,479
Urban local road5,5712,950,29018,814,4614921,243181,450
Total56,95157,258,698646,823,991680611,4293,628,585

Proposed Bridge Work

Type of WorkNumber of BridgesCost to Repair
(in millions)
Daily CrossingsArea of Bridges
(sq. meters)
Bridge replacement2,519$1,4279,475,9981,102,826
Widening & rehabilitation69$37988,26543,909
Rehabilitation576$3103,149,004366,686
Deck rehabilitation/replacement9$16,3401,564
Other structural work7,448$5,32674,147,1276,207,453
Total10,621$7,10287,766,7347,722,439

About the data:

Data and cost estimates are from the Federal Highway Administration (FHWA) National Bridge Inventory (NBI), downloaded on June 24, 2025. Note that specific conditions on bridges may have changed as a result of recent work or updated inspections.

Effective January 1, 2018, FHWA changed the definition of structurally deficient as part of the final rule on highway and bridge performance measures, published May 20, 2017 pursuant to the 2012 federal aid highway bill Moving Ahead for Progress in the 21st Century Act (MAP-21). Two measures that were previously used to classify bridges as structurally deficient are no longer used. This includes bridges where the overall structural evaluation was rated in poor or worse condition, or where the adequacy of waterway openings was insufficient.

The new definition limits the classification to bridges where one of the key structural elements—the deck, superstructure, substructure or culverts, are rated in poor or worse condition. During inspection, the conditions of a variety of bridge elements are rated on a scale of 0 (failed condition) to 9 (excellent condition). A rating of 4 is considered “poor” condition.

Cost estimates have been derived by ARTBA, based on 2023 average bridge replacement costs for structures on and off the National Highway System, published by FHWA. Bridge rehabilitation costs are estimated to be 68 percent of replacement costs. A bridge is considered to need repair if the structure has identified repairs as part of the NBI, a repair cost estimate is supplied by the bridge owner or the bridge is classified as structurally deficient. Please note that for a few states, the number of bridges needing to be repaired can vary significantly from year to year, and reflects the data entered by the state.

Bridges are classified by FHWA into types based on the functional classification of the roadway on the bridge. Interstates comprise routes officially designated by the Secretary of Transportation. Other principal arterials serve major centers of urban areas or provide mobility through rural areas. Freeways and expressways have directional lanes generally separated by a physical barrier, and access/egress points generally limited to on- and off-ramps. Minor arterials serve smaller areas and are used for trips of moderate length. Collectors funnel traffic from local roads to the arterial network; major collectors have higher speed limits and traffic volumes and are longer in length and spaced at greater intervals, while minor collectors are shorter and provide service to smaller communities. Local roads do not carry through traffic and are intended for short distance travel.