National Bridge Inventory: Minnesota


  • The state has identified needed repairs on 2,469 bridges.
  • This compares to 2,613 bridges that needed work in 2021.
  • Over the life of the IIJA, Minnesota will receive a total of $325.8 million in bridge formula funds, which will help make needed repairs.
  • Minnesota currently has access to $260.7 million of that total, and has committed $66.7 million towards 23 projects as of June 2025.
  • Of the 13,551 bridges in the state, 609, or 4.5 percent, are classified as structurally deficient. This means one of the key elements is in poor or worse condition.
  • This is down from 618 bridges classified as structurally deficient in 2021.
  • The deck area of structurally deficient bridges accounts for 4.6 percent of total deck area on all structures.

Top Most Traveled Structurally Deficient Bridges in Minnesota

CountyYear BuiltDaily CrossingsType of BridgeLocation
Dakota195994,603Urban InterstateI 35W over UP RR, Cliff Rd (Csah32)
Hennepin198144,357Urban InterstateI 494 over Minnesota River
Hennepin198144,357Urban InterstateI 494 over Minnesota River
Ramsey196442,500Urban freeway/expresswayMn 36 over I 35W
Ramsey198634,708Urban other principal arterialUS 61 over Bike Path
Hennepin199132,146Urban freeway/expresswayMn 1 over Shingle Creek
Hennepin196432,146Urban freeway/expresswayMn 1 over Shingle Creek
St. Louis196128,098Urban InterstateI 535 over St Louis R; RR,Street
Hennepin197323,800Urban minor arterialCsah 15 over BNSF; Dak RR; St
Blue Earth198522,949Urban minor arterialUnu 169 over Minn R, UP RR; Street
Ramsey196722,391Urban freeway/expresswayMn 280 over NB On Ramp; Th 280 SB
St. Louis201122,000Urban InterstateI 35 over Cn RR
Hennepin196721,982Urban other principal arterialMn 55 over Cedar Ave
Hennepin192719,510Urban minor arterialCsah 158 over Cp Rail
Ramsey195119,100Urban minor arterialUS 61 over Ped-Bike Trail
Ramsey192617,600Urban minor arterialMn 3 over Mississippi River; RR
Ramsey196717,200Urban minor arterialMsas 233 over Cp Rail
Blue Earth197716,250Urban freeway/expresswayUS 14 over N Riverfront Dr
Dakota196915,800Urban minor arterialMsas 102 over I 35W
Blue Earth197715,742Urban freeway/expresswayUS 14 over N Riverfront Dr
Ramsey200915,400Urban minor arterialCsah 49 over BNSF RR
Grant196315,302Rural InterstateI 94 over Pelican Creek
Hennepin192314,987Urban minor arterialCsah 152 over Bassett Creek Tunnel
Stearns196514,250Rural InterstateI 94 over Sauk River
Hennepin198414,248Urban other principal arterialMn 55 over BNSF; Cp Rail

Bridge Inventory: Minnesota

Type of BridgeNumber of BridgesArea of All Bridges
(sq. meters)
Daily Crossings on All BridgesNumber of Structurally Deficient BridgesArea of Structurally Deficient Bridges
(sq. meters)
Daily Crossings on Structurally Deficient Bridges
Rural Interstate221187,0012,279,039104,858100,642
Rural arterial631407,2323,244,16597,47952,623
Rural minor arterial1,020474,8912,265,1342317,99253,550
Rural major collector1,907633,1531,606,6679334,49973,915
Rural minor collector1,321350,042414,1818014,06821,554
Rural local road5,610829,760408,45429136,57718,058
Urban Interstate5231,091,36617,781,0278109,753249,501
Urban freeway/expressway323711,59010,541,79865,363161,175
Urban other principal arterial278518,1004,771,67288,91391,841
Urban minor arterial7741,360,7299,290,0503060,402313,808
Urban collector640497,5372,402,9342620,54183,227
Urban local road303125,918320,1292511,24746,177
Total13,5517,187,32155,325,250609331,6931,266,071

Proposed Bridge Work

Type of WorkNumber of BridgesCost to Repair
(in millions)
Daily CrossingsArea of Bridges
(sq. meters)
Bridge replacement8$22,0511,032
Widening & rehabilitation1$0450119
Rehabilitation609$5361,266,060331,699
Deck rehabilitation/replacement2$047168
Other structural work1,849$1,2328,465,970778,464
Total2,469$1,7719,734,5781,111,481

About the data:

Data and cost estimates are from the Federal Highway Administration (FHWA) National Bridge Inventory (NBI), downloaded on June 24, 2025. Note that specific conditions on bridges may have changed as a result of recent work or updated inspections.

Effective January 1, 2018, FHWA changed the definition of structurally deficient as part of the final rule on highway and bridge performance measures, published May 20, 2017 pursuant to the 2012 federal aid highway bill Moving Ahead for Progress in the 21st Century Act (MAP-21). Two measures that were previously used to classify bridges as structurally deficient are no longer used. This includes bridges where the overall structural evaluation was rated in poor or worse condition, or where the adequacy of waterway openings was insufficient.

The new definition limits the classification to bridges where one of the key structural elements—the deck, superstructure, substructure or culverts, are rated in poor or worse condition. During inspection, the conditions of a variety of bridge elements are rated on a scale of 0 (failed condition) to 9 (excellent condition). A rating of 4 is considered “poor” condition.

Cost estimates have been derived by ARTBA, based on 2023 average bridge replacement costs for structures on and off the National Highway System, published by FHWA. Bridge rehabilitation costs are estimated to be 68 percent of replacement costs. A bridge is considered to need repair if the structure has identified repairs as part of the NBI, a repair cost estimate is supplied by the bridge owner or the bridge is classified as structurally deficient. Please note that for a few states, the number of bridges needing to be repaired can vary significantly from year to year, and reflects the data entered by the state.

Bridges are classified by FHWA into types based on the functional classification of the roadway on the bridge. Interstates comprise routes officially designated by the Secretary of Transportation. Other principal arterials serve major centers of urban areas or provide mobility through rural areas. Freeways and expressways have directional lanes generally separated by a physical barrier, and access/egress points generally limited to on- and off-ramps. Minor arterials serve smaller areas and are used for trips of moderate length. Collectors funnel traffic from local roads to the arterial network; major collectors have higher speed limits and traffic volumes and are longer in length and spaced at greater intervals, while minor collectors are shorter and provide service to smaller communities. Local roads do not carry through traffic and are intended for short distance travel.