National Bridge Inventory: Oklahoma


  • The state has identified needed repairs on 20,322 bridges.
  • This compares to 21,269 bridges that needed work in 2021.
  • Over the life of the IIJA, Oklahoma will receive a total of $288.0 million in bridge formula funds, which will help make needed repairs.
  • Oklahoma currently has access to $230.4 million of that total, and has committed $171.2 million towards 113 projects as of June 2025.
  • Of the 22,926 bridges in the state, 1,719, or 7.5 percent, are classified as structurally deficient. This means one of the key elements is in poor or worse condition.
  • This is down from 2,296 bridges classified as structurally deficient in 2021.
  • The deck area of structurally deficient bridges accounts for 3.5 percent of total deck area on all structures.

Top Most Traveled Structurally Deficient Bridges in Oklahoma

CountyYear BuiltDaily CrossingsType of BridgeLocation
Oklahoma195999,100Urban InterstateI-240 over I-35 Under
Tulsa199923,380Urban local roadKenosha St. over Floral Haven Creek
Oklahoma197122,800Urban minor arterialNW 122nd St. over Spring Creek
Oklahoma195222,000Urban minor arterialMay Ave. over Northwest Expy Under
Oklahoma198021,500Urban minor arterialShields Blvd. over St. River/BNSF R.R. Und
Oklahoma194220,500Rural major collectorSE 29th St(1090) over Crutcho Creek
Oklahoma194520,000Urban minor arterialS.W 59th Street over Lightning Creek
Oklahoma194020,000Urban minor arterialNW 136th St. over Creek
Tulsa196519,481Urban collectorFau 83(E 31St S over Mingo Creek
Tulsa197519,279Urban collectorFau 83(E.31St.) over Brookhollow Creek
Oklahoma198019,000Urban minor arterialN Macarthur Blvd. over Spring Creek
Oklahoma197117,000Urban minor arterialNW 10th St. W.B. over Street-Ramp-Creek Under
Pottawatomie196116,750Rural InterstateI-40 over U.S. 177 Under
Oklahoma198516,500Urban minor arterialNE 10th St over N. Canadian River
Pottawatomie196116,100Rural minor arterialU.S. 270 Ramp S-W over I-40 /U.S. 177 Under
Oklahoma197415,000Urban collectorE1070 (Reno Ave.) over Crutcho Creek
Comanche194214,994Urban other principal arterialFau 7681 (Sheridan over Numu Creek
McClain196814,950Rural InterstateI-35 over S.H. 39 Under
Tulsa196514,523Urban collectorFau 8220 (E 71St S over Joe Creek
Oklahoma197114,400Urban minor arterialE.B. NW 10 St. over Street--Creek Under
Tulsa195014,386Urban collectorFau 8140 (111 St S over Fry ditch Creek #2
Oklahoma194014,100Urban collectorPortland Ave. over Deep Fork Creek
Oklahoma200014,000Urban minor arterialWestern Ave. over Brock Creek
Comanche197713,970Urban other principal arterialFau 7740 (Gore Blv over Wolf Creek
Oklahoma198413,800Urban local roadNW 178th St. over Creek

Bridge Inventory: Oklahoma

Type of BridgeNumber of BridgesArea of All Bridges
(sq. meters)
Daily Crossings on All BridgesNumber of Structurally Deficient BridgesArea of Structurally Deficient Bridges
(sq. meters)
Daily Crossings on Structurally Deficient Bridges
Rural Interstate605575,1028,662,13631,57139,150
Rural arterial1,4101,173,6637,754,50343,25215,650
Rural minor arterial1,208832,9293,884,59543,10925,340
Rural major collector7,0822,310,4866,141,91048295,765201,970
Rural minor collector89,73010,82526,3121,560
Rural local road9,2121,455,9901,996,2561,056113,704183,278
Urban Interstate552932,98819,771,47912,62199,100
Urban freeway/expressway445600,38811,250,090172911,400
Urban other principal arterial361441,4834,173,42953,43553,314
Urban minor arterial709460,3994,811,1795355,819387,805
Urban collector581451,8563,549,6204129,702229,421
Urban local road753179,6891,278,2946717,15798,183
Total22,9269,424,70473,284,3161,719333,1771,346,171

Proposed Bridge Work

Type of WorkNumber of BridgesCost to Repair
(in millions)
Daily CrossingsArea of Bridges
(sq. meters)
Bridge replacement14,563$14,97343,913,1836,782,534
Widening & rehabilitation4,864$1,15421,567,199770,745
Rehabilitation103$67294,37244,909
Deck rehabilitation/replacement0$000
Other structural work792$183852,794136,042
Total20,322$16,37766,627,5487,734,229

About the data:

Data and cost estimates are from the Federal Highway Administration (FHWA) National Bridge Inventory (NBI), downloaded on June 24, 2025. Note that specific conditions on bridges may have changed as a result of recent work or updated inspections.

Effective January 1, 2018, FHWA changed the definition of structurally deficient as part of the final rule on highway and bridge performance measures, published May 20, 2017 pursuant to the 2012 federal aid highway bill Moving Ahead for Progress in the 21st Century Act (MAP-21). Two measures that were previously used to classify bridges as structurally deficient are no longer used. This includes bridges where the overall structural evaluation was rated in poor or worse condition, or where the adequacy of waterway openings was insufficient.

The new definition limits the classification to bridges where one of the key structural elements—the deck, superstructure, substructure or culverts, are rated in poor or worse condition. During inspection, the conditions of a variety of bridge elements are rated on a scale of 0 (failed condition) to 9 (excellent condition). A rating of 4 is considered “poor” condition.

Cost estimates have been derived by ARTBA, based on 2023 average bridge replacement costs for structures on and off the National Highway System, published by FHWA. Bridge rehabilitation costs are estimated to be 68 percent of replacement costs. A bridge is considered to need repair if the structure has identified repairs as part of the NBI, a repair cost estimate is supplied by the bridge owner or the bridge is classified as structurally deficient. Please note that for a few states, the number of bridges needing to be repaired can vary significantly from year to year, and reflects the data entered by the state.

Bridges are classified by FHWA into types based on the functional classification of the roadway on the bridge. Interstates comprise routes officially designated by the Secretary of Transportation. Other principal arterials serve major centers of urban areas or provide mobility through rural areas. Freeways and expressways have directional lanes generally separated by a physical barrier, and access/egress points generally limited to on- and off-ramps. Minor arterials serve smaller areas and are used for trips of moderate length. Collectors funnel traffic from local roads to the arterial network; major collectors have higher speed limits and traffic volumes and are longer in length and spaced at greater intervals, while minor collectors are shorter and provide service to smaller communities. Local roads do not carry through traffic and are intended for short distance travel.