National Bridge Inventory: Wyoming


  • The state has identified needed repairs on 1,186 bridges.
  • This compares to 1,216 bridges that needed work in 2021.
  • Over the life of the IIJA, Wyoming will receive a total of $225.0 million in bridge formula funds, which will help make needed repairs.
  • Wyoming currently has access to $180.0 million of that total, and has committed $43.2 million towards 53 projects as of June 2025.
  • Of the 3,138 bridges in the state, 224, or 7.1 percent, are classified as structurally deficient. This means one of the key elements is in poor or worse condition.
  • This is down from 230 bridges classified as structurally deficient in 2021.
  • The deck area of structurally deficient bridges accounts for 8.3 percent of total deck area on all structures.

Top Most Traveled Structurally Deficient Bridges in Wyoming

CountyYear BuiltDaily CrossingsType of BridgeLocation
Teton193815,780Urban other principal arterialUS 89 over Flat Creek
Laramie197613,625Urban other principal arterialWyo 212 over Crow Creek
Laramie197713,143Urban other principal arterialWyo 212 over I-80
Laramie196311,096Urban InterstateI-25 NBL over I-80
Laramie196311,014Urban InterstateI-25 SBL over UPRR / US 30
Laramie196510,938Urban InterstateI-80 EBL over Cr 123-1 (Southwest Dr)
Laramie196610,938Urban InterstateI-80 EBL over South Greeley Highway
Laramie196310,761Urban InterstateI-25 NBL over UPRR / US 30
Laramie196610,689Urban InterstateI-80 WBL over South Greeley Highway
Teton194910,222Rural minor arterialWyo 22 over Fish Creek
Laramie196410,141Rural InterstateI-25 SBL over Wyo 223 (Terry Ranch Rd)
Sweetwater19949,974Urban other principal arterialWyo 530 NBL over UPRR / I-80 Bus
Sweetwater19789,974Urban other principal arterialWyo 530 SBL over UPRR / I-80 Bus
Sweetwater19829,814Urban other principal arterialWyo 530 SBL over Green River
Laramie19829,739Urban InterstateI-180 NBL over Uprr
Laramie19929,573Urban minor arterialConverse Avenue over Dry Creek
Sheridan19689,363Urban minor arterial5th Street over Big Goose Creek
Uinta19678,996Urban InterstateI-80 WBL over Yellow Creek Road
Sweetwater19667,912Urban InterstateI-80 EBL over SW Cr 53 (White Mtn Rd)
Sweetwater19677,357Rural InterstateI-80 EBL over Wyo 374
Laramie19597,331Rural InterstateI-80 WBL over Warren Road
Laramie19587,107Rural InterstateI-80 WBL over Uprr
Laramie19587,004Rural InterstateI-80 EBL over Uprr
Sweetwater19646,916Rural InterstateI-80 EBL over Wyo 377
Uinta19686,672Rural InterstateI-80 WBL over Blacks Fork River

Bridge Inventory: Wyoming

Type of BridgeNumber of BridgesArea of All Bridges
(sq. meters)
Daily Crossings on All BridgesNumber of Structurally Deficient BridgesArea of Structurally Deficient Bridges
(sq. meters)
Daily Crossings on Structurally Deficient Bridges
Rural Interstate801376,7783,448,4753118,351151,351
Rural arterial367218,1281,037,62683,92420,872
Rural minor arterial20894,350389,08295,42824,718
Rural major collector384153,491329,156177,18714,854
Rural minor collector389108,660182,6784911,76713,225
Rural local road671119,09394,2368016,83615,025
Urban Interstate116111,0331,027,8621118,635101,355
Urban freeway/expressway000000
Urban other principal arterial6370,359807,686613,79272,310
Urban minor arterial5958,550350,180613,45932,304
Urban collector5027,019135,83631,2437,066
Urban local road306,35326,02248344,050
Total3,1381,343,8147,828,839224111,458457,130

Proposed Bridge Work

Type of WorkNumber of BridgesCost to Repair
(in millions)
Daily CrossingsArea of Bridges
(sq. meters)
Bridge replacement128$128122,73440,950
Widening & rehabilitation14$1318,5755,916
Rehabilitation132$199470,02594,980
Deck rehabilitation/replacement29$29106,27314,031
Other structural work883$5881,235,671277,787
Total1,186$9561,953,278433,664

About the data:

Data and cost estimates are from the Federal Highway Administration (FHWA) National Bridge Inventory (NBI), downloaded on June 24, 2025. Note that specific conditions on bridges may have changed as a result of recent work or updated inspections.

Effective January 1, 2018, FHWA changed the definition of structurally deficient as part of the final rule on highway and bridge performance measures, published May 20, 2017 pursuant to the 2012 federal aid highway bill Moving Ahead for Progress in the 21st Century Act (MAP-21). Two measures that were previously used to classify bridges as structurally deficient are no longer used. This includes bridges where the overall structural evaluation was rated in poor or worse condition, or where the adequacy of waterway openings was insufficient.

The new definition limits the classification to bridges where one of the key structural elements—the deck, superstructure, substructure or culverts, are rated in poor or worse condition. During inspection, the conditions of a variety of bridge elements are rated on a scale of 0 (failed condition) to 9 (excellent condition). A rating of 4 is considered “poor” condition.

Cost estimates have been derived by ARTBA, based on 2023 average bridge replacement costs for structures on and off the National Highway System, published by FHWA. Bridge rehabilitation costs are estimated to be 68 percent of replacement costs. A bridge is considered to need repair if the structure has identified repairs as part of the NBI, a repair cost estimate is supplied by the bridge owner or the bridge is classified as structurally deficient. Please note that for a few states, the number of bridges needing to be repaired can vary significantly from year to year, and reflects the data entered by the state.

Bridges are classified by FHWA into types based on the functional classification of the roadway on the bridge. Interstates comprise routes officially designated by the Secretary of Transportation. Other principal arterials serve major centers of urban areas or provide mobility through rural areas. Freeways and expressways have directional lanes generally separated by a physical barrier, and access/egress points generally limited to on- and off-ramps. Minor arterials serve smaller areas and are used for trips of moderate length. Collectors funnel traffic from local roads to the arterial network; major collectors have higher speed limits and traffic volumes and are longer in length and spaced at greater intervals, while minor collectors are shorter and provide service to smaller communities. Local roads do not carry through traffic and are intended for short distance travel.