National Bridge Inventory: Massachusetts


  • The state has identified needed repairs on 4,998 bridges.
  • This compares to 4,898 bridges that needed work in 2021.
  • Over the life of the IIJA, Massachusetts will receive a total of $1.2 billion in bridge formula funds, which will help make needed repairs.
  • Massachusetts currently has access to $974.1 million of that total, and has committed $677.9 million towards 30 projects as of June 2025.
  • Of the 5,311 bridges in the state, 501, or 9.4 percent, are classified as structurally deficient. This means one of the key elements is in poor or worse condition.
  • This is up from 456 bridges classified as structurally deficient in 2021.
  • The deck area of structurally deficient bridges accounts for 11.4 percent of total deck area on all structures.

Top Most Traveled Structurally Deficient Bridges in Massachusetts

CountyYear BuiltDaily CrossingsType of BridgeLocation
Norfolk1957204,310Urban other principal arterialSt 3 over Hwy Union St N Rotary
Middlesex1957200,824Urban InterstateI 93 over I 95 /St128
Middlesex1950192,672Urban InterstateI 95 /St128 over RR MBTA/BMRR
Middlesex1960182,420Urban InterstateI 93 over St 16 Myst Val Pky
Middlesex1950142,579Urban InterstateI 95 St128 over Hwy Quinobequin Rd
Essex1963140,655Urban other principal arterialUS 1 Newbrprt Tpk over I 95 /St128
Essex1963124,334Urban InterstateI 495 over Hwy Massachusetts Ave
Essex1959119,818Urban InterstateI 93 over Water Merrimack River
Middlesex1957114,872Urban InterstateI 90 over RR CSX
Norfolk1958101,100Urban InterstateI 93 NB/US1SB over St 24 NB
Middlesex190596,206Urban other principal arterialSt 9 Boylston St over Tr Green Line D
Essex196295,100Urban InterstateI 495 SB over St 28 SB/N Main St
Middlesex195093,600Urban freeway/expresswayI 95 SB/St128 SB over St 3 A/Cambridge St
Essex196193,469Urban InterstateI 495 SB over Comb BMRR & Little Riv
Essex196193,469Urban InterstateI 495 NB over Comb BMRR & Little Riv
Middlesex195092,706Urban InterstateI 95 SB/St128 SB over Hwy S Bedford St
Essex193485,600Urban other principal arterialSt 1 A/Lynnway over Water Saugus River
Middlesex196284,000Urban other principal arterialSt 3 A/Gorham St over I 495
Middlesex195780,100Urban InterstateI 90 Ramps A & B over Water Charles River
Essex196279,000Urban minor arterialI 495 & Access Rps over Water Merrimack River
Suffolk192778,900Urban other principal arterialHwy Morrssey Blv over Water Dorchester Bay
Essex196478,446Urban InterstateI 495 NB over St110 Amesbury Rd
Hampden196778,178Urban InterstateI 291 Conn B & C over Hwy Dwight St
Suffolk197077,596Urban InterstateI 93 Bt SB4-N Abt over Hwy Connectors D & K
Suffolk196576,373Urban InterstateI 90 EB over RR MBTA

Bridge Inventory: Massachusetts

Type of BridgeNumber of BridgesArea of All Bridges
(sq. meters)
Daily Crossings on All BridgesNumber of Structurally Deficient BridgesArea of Structurally Deficient Bridges
(sq. meters)
Daily Crossings on Structurally Deficient Bridges
Rural Interstate8753,2252,371,96142,618145,474
Rural arterial5046,856543,556513,38670,518
Rural minor arterial11041,408569,84891,63357,637
Rural major collector23460,396612,396358,23775,042
Rural minor collector12126,347168,31271,11010,219
Rural local road46463,042204,724405,50521,284
Urban Interstate9331,489,65350,157,95672136,6434,533,291
Urban freeway/expressway462472,47218,344,4954370,5361,234,224
Urban other principal arterial723810,08217,405,06789108,8672,510,638
Urban minor arterial978618,23213,373,81910076,2391,236,207
Urban collector527262,9533,332,2205231,893337,844
Urban local road622227,0151,826,0114518,76777,655
Total5,3114,171,681108,910,365501475,43410,310,033

Proposed Bridge Work

Type of WorkNumber of BridgesCost to Repair
(in millions)
Daily CrossingsArea of Bridges
(sq. meters)
Bridge replacement492$4,6425,515,669341,163
Widening & rehabilitation1,817$9,22729,558,741998,461
Rehabilitation2,373$22,14956,031,3592,221,179
Deck rehabilitation/replacement25$3561,190,64031,566
Other structural work291$2,9449,807,156278,460
Total4,998$39,318102,100,0003,870,829

About the data:

Data and cost estimates are from the Federal Highway Administration (FHWA) National Bridge Inventory (NBI), downloaded on June 24, 2025. Note that specific conditions on bridges may have changed as a result of recent work or updated inspections.

Effective January 1, 2018, FHWA changed the definition of structurally deficient as part of the final rule on highway and bridge performance measures, published May 20, 2017 pursuant to the 2012 federal aid highway bill Moving Ahead for Progress in the 21st Century Act (MAP-21). Two measures that were previously used to classify bridges as structurally deficient are no longer used. This includes bridges where the overall structural evaluation was rated in poor or worse condition, or where the adequacy of waterway openings was insufficient.

The new definition limits the classification to bridges where one of the key structural elements—the deck, superstructure, substructure or culverts, are rated in poor or worse condition. During inspection, the conditions of a variety of bridge elements are rated on a scale of 0 (failed condition) to 9 (excellent condition). A rating of 4 is considered “poor” condition.

Cost estimates have been derived by ARTBA, based on 2023 average bridge replacement costs for structures on and off the National Highway System, published by FHWA. Bridge rehabilitation costs are estimated to be 68 percent of replacement costs. A bridge is considered to need repair if the structure has identified repairs as part of the NBI, a repair cost estimate is supplied by the bridge owner or the bridge is classified as structurally deficient. Please note that for a few states, the number of bridges needing to be repaired can vary significantly from year to year, and reflects the data entered by the state.

Bridges are classified by FHWA into types based on the functional classification of the roadway on the bridge. Interstates comprise routes officially designated by the Secretary of Transportation. Other principal arterials serve major centers of urban areas or provide mobility through rural areas. Freeways and expressways have directional lanes generally separated by a physical barrier, and access/egress points generally limited to on- and off-ramps. Minor arterials serve smaller areas and are used for trips of moderate length. Collectors funnel traffic from local roads to the arterial network; major collectors have higher speed limits and traffic volumes and are longer in length and spaced at greater intervals, while minor collectors are shorter and provide service to smaller communities. Local roads do not carry through traffic and are intended for short distance travel.