National Bridge Inventory: Florida


  • The state has identified needed repairs on 921 bridges.
  • This compares to 1,044 bridges that needed work in 2021.
  • Over the life of the IIJA, Florida will receive a total of $263.4 million in bridge formula funds, which will help make needed repairs.
  • Florida currently has access to $210.7 million of that total, and has committed $193.4 million towards 66 projects as of June 2025.
  • Of the 13,070 bridges in the state, 360, or 2.8 percent, are classified as structurally deficient. This means one of the key elements is in poor or worse condition.
  • This is down from 459 bridges classified as structurally deficient in 2021.
  • The deck area of structurally deficient bridges accounts for 1.3 percent of total deck area on all structures.

Top Most Traveled Structurally Deficient Bridges in Florida

CountyYear BuiltDaily CrossingsType of BridgeLocation
Miami-Dade1961151,500Urban InterstateI-195 (SR-112) over SR-5 & Fec R/R
Duval1959128,500Urban InterstateI-95 (SR-9) over 13th St.
Duval1966100,362Urban InterstateI-95 (SR-9) over Sweetwater Creek
Duval2004100,000Urban InterstateI-295 (SR-9A) over drainage Ditch
Pasco196562,500Rural InterstateI-75 (SR-93) over Stanley Branch
Okaloosa196449,500Urban other principal arterialUS98 SR30 over ICWW & Brooks St.
Miami-Dade201648,400Urban local roadWB NW 25th St. over North Line Canal
Duval196745,000Rural InterstateI-95 NB (SR-9) over Nassau River
Duval196745,000Rural InterstateI-95 SB (SR-9) over Nassau River
Duval198344,500Urban minor arterialSR-134 (103rd St.) over Ortega Creek
St. Johns195843,000Urban other principal arterialUS-1 (SR-5) over Oyster Creek
Miami-Dade195341,000Urban other principal arterialComp SR-112 over Indian Creek Canal
Miami-Dade198539,107Urban minor arterialSw 117th Ave. over Town and Country Lake
Brevard195937,000Urban other principal arterialUS-1 over City St. & Crane Creek
Miami-Dade194334,503Urban minor arterialSw 42nd Avenue over Coral Gables Canal
Clay194734,500Urban minor arterialCr 220 over Little Black Creek
Miami-Dade194430,804Urban other principal arterialRickenbacker Cswy. over Biscayne Bay/Bear Cut
Palm Beach195629,500Urban minor arterialUS-1 (SR-5) over Earman River (C-17)
Miami-Dade196028,291Urban minor arterialNW 67th Avenue over Biscayne Canal (C-8)
Escambia196126,494Urban InterstateI10 Sr8 over US90A SR10
Escambia196126,494Urban InterstateI10 Sr8 over Sr297 Pine Forest
Duval196025,000Urban minor arterialSR-13 over New Rose Creek
Miami-Dade196624,725Urban minor arterialNW 22nd Ave. over Little River Canal (C7)
Miami-Dade196323,500Urban minor arterialKane Concourse over Indian Creek
Miami-Dade195823,500Urban minor arterialNE 96th Street over Bay Harbor Waterway

Bridge Inventory: Florida

Type of BridgeNumber of BridgesArea of All Bridges
(sq. meters)
Daily Crossings on All BridgesNumber of Structurally Deficient BridgesArea of Structurally Deficient Bridges
(sq. meters)
Daily Crossings on Structurally Deficient Bridges
Rural Interstate547710,08515,362,70137,244152,500
Rural arterial1,0711,535,16511,201,263257018,546
Rural minor arterial548619,0943,425,0361716,67992,209
Rural major collector736507,7182,507,320273,69236,960
Rural minor collector530211,3041,053,3333411,22345,655
Rural local road1,499327,1221,330,61215326,28044,946
Urban Interstate1,4194,419,56690,036,737720,572550,100
Urban freeway/expressway1,4533,138,37958,145,496000
Urban other principal arterial1,4943,651,64040,893,6391479,523372,754
Urban minor arterial1,1732,417,77322,218,3254258,985646,259
Urban collector1,285889,47812,391,002216,601110,461
Urban local road1,315623,1434,421,7104018,331128,220
Total13,07019,050,466262,987,174360249,7012,198,610

Proposed Bridge Work

Type of WorkNumber of BridgesCost to Repair
(in millions)
Daily CrossingsArea of Bridges
(sq. meters)
Bridge replacement85$242336,52886,441
Widening & rehabilitation61$98582,78051,638
Rehabilitation374$5452,307,473280,107
Deck rehabilitation/replacement3$1185,6605,859
Other structural work398$3,71710,013,8092,054,129
Total921$4,61313,326,2502,478,174

About the data:

Data and cost estimates are from the Federal Highway Administration (FHWA) National Bridge Inventory (NBI), downloaded on June 24, 2025. Note that specific conditions on bridges may have changed as a result of recent work or updated inspections.

Effective January 1, 2018, FHWA changed the definition of structurally deficient as part of the final rule on highway and bridge performance measures, published May 20, 2017 pursuant to the 2012 federal aid highway bill Moving Ahead for Progress in the 21st Century Act (MAP-21). Two measures that were previously used to classify bridges as structurally deficient are no longer used. This includes bridges where the overall structural evaluation was rated in poor or worse condition, or where the adequacy of waterway openings was insufficient.

The new definition limits the classification to bridges where one of the key structural elements—the deck, superstructure, substructure or culverts, are rated in poor or worse condition. During inspection, the conditions of a variety of bridge elements are rated on a scale of 0 (failed condition) to 9 (excellent condition). A rating of 4 is considered “poor” condition.

Cost estimates have been derived by ARTBA, based on 2023 average bridge replacement costs for structures on and off the National Highway System, published by FHWA. Bridge rehabilitation costs are estimated to be 68 percent of replacement costs. A bridge is considered to need repair if the structure has identified repairs as part of the NBI, a repair cost estimate is supplied by the bridge owner or the bridge is classified as structurally deficient. Please note that for a few states, the number of bridges needing to be repaired can vary significantly from year to year, and reflects the data entered by the state.

Bridges are classified by FHWA into types based on the functional classification of the roadway on the bridge. Interstates comprise routes officially designated by the Secretary of Transportation. Other principal arterials serve major centers of urban areas or provide mobility through rural areas. Freeways and expressways have directional lanes generally separated by a physical barrier, and access/egress points generally limited to on- and off-ramps. Minor arterials serve smaller areas and are used for trips of moderate length. Collectors funnel traffic from local roads to the arterial network; major collectors have higher speed limits and traffic volumes and are longer in length and spaced at greater intervals, while minor collectors are shorter and provide service to smaller communities. Local roads do not carry through traffic and are intended for short distance travel.