National Bridge Inventory: North Carolina


  • The state has identified needed repairs on 5,195 bridges.
  • This compares to 5,534 bridges that needed work in 2021.
  • Over the life of the IIJA, North Carolina will receive a total of $493.5 million in bridge formula funds, which will help make needed repairs.
  • North Carolina currently has access to $394.8 million of that total, and has committed $136.8 million towards 37 projects as of June 2025.
  • Of the 19,343 bridges in the state, 1,382, or 7.1 percent, are classified as structurally deficient. This means one of the key elements is in poor or worse condition.
  • This is up from 1,325 bridges classified as structurally deficient in 2021.
  • The deck area of structurally deficient bridges accounts for 5.6 percent of total deck area on all structures.

Top Most Traveled Structurally Deficient Bridges in North Carolina

CountyYear BuiltDaily CrossingsType of BridgeLocation
Mecklenburg1971127,000Urban InterstateI277 & NC16 over US29/Nc49 (Graham St.)
Mecklenburg196796,000Urban InterstateI277 & NC16 over Brevard Street
Forsyth196390,000Urban freeway/expresswayUS52, US311 over US311
Mecklenburg196784,000Urban InterstateI277 & NC16 over North College Street
Gaston196281,000Rural InterstateI85 over Abernathy Creek
Forsyth195874,500Urban freeway/expresswayI40 Bus over Brushy Fork Creek
Forsyth196470,000Urban freeway/expresswayUS52 over 28th Street
Forsyth196058,500Urban freeway/expresswayUS421 over Little Creek
Forsyth195055,000Urban freeway/expresswayNc67 over Little Creek
Forsyth195953,500Urban freeway/expresswayNc67 over US421
Durham195651,000Urban freeway/expresswayUS15/US501NBL over SR1308
Buncombe196848,000Urban other principal arterialUS19,23 over I-240,Off Ramps
Wake194145,500Urban other principal arterialUS1NBL over Seaboard RR
Guilford196843,500Urban other principal arterialUS70,US220 over Yanceyville Street
Mecklenburg197041,500Urban InterstateI277 SBL, US74 WBL over I77, US21
Haywood196939,000Urban freeway/expresswayUS19,23,74 over SR1527
Forsyth195338,500Urban freeway/expresswayI40 Bus over Salem Creek
Forsyth196435,000Urban freeway/expresswayUS52 over 25th Street
Forsyth198133,500Urban InterstateI74, US311 over Fiddlers Creek
Brunswick196833,000Urban freeway/expresswayUS17 over US76
Orange195832,750Urban InterstateI85N,US70E over US70W.Bus
Orange195832,750Urban InterstateI85S over SR1713
Haywood196132,000Urban freeway/expresswayUS74 over Southern Railroad
Guilford195331,000Urban freeway/expresswayI85Bus,US29,US70 over SR19
Guilford195531,000Urban minor arterialS. Elm Eugene St. over I40, I85 Business

Bridge Inventory: North Carolina

Type of BridgeNumber of BridgesArea of All Bridges
(sq. meters)
Daily Crossings on All BridgesNumber of Structurally Deficient BridgesArea of Structurally Deficient Bridges
(sq. meters)
Daily Crossings on Structurally Deficient Bridges
Rural Interstate410553,3028,317,6831112,401284,000
Rural arterial1,0131,238,08510,070,2672459,139238,300
Rural minor arterial739533,4034,476,1504427,662263,750
Rural major collector1,8271,063,4855,171,578119123,514296,550
Rural minor collector1,441490,9412,102,11711730,771125,614
Rural local road7,2041,533,0193,997,79069497,091291,250
Urban Interstate1,0611,590,14139,907,0191817,693710,500
Urban freeway/expressway690997,51915,489,4623024,195947,100
Urban other principal arterial899900,61017,033,9714341,448727,050
Urban minor arterial1,1131,031,66813,571,94072120,445778,350
Urban collector1,091664,2497,054,4807437,198443,700
Urban local road1,854650,4825,137,11713635,266306,914
Total19,34311,246,904132,329,5741,382626,8235,413,078

Proposed Bridge Work

Type of WorkNumber of BridgesCost to Repair
(in millions)
Daily CrossingsArea of Bridges
(sq. meters)
Bridge replacement770$9312,971,375410,826
Widening & rehabilitation0$000
Rehabilitation4,220$4,21229,862,3232,655,075
Deck rehabilitation/replacement0$000
Other structural work205$78286,67852,752
Total5,195$5,22133,120,3763,118,652

About the data:

Data and cost estimates are from the Federal Highway Administration (FHWA) National Bridge Inventory (NBI), downloaded on June 24, 2025. Note that specific conditions on bridges may have changed as a result of recent work or updated inspections.

Effective January 1, 2018, FHWA changed the definition of structurally deficient as part of the final rule on highway and bridge performance measures, published May 20, 2017 pursuant to the 2012 federal aid highway bill Moving Ahead for Progress in the 21st Century Act (MAP-21). Two measures that were previously used to classify bridges as structurally deficient are no longer used. This includes bridges where the overall structural evaluation was rated in poor or worse condition, or where the adequacy of waterway openings was insufficient.

The new definition limits the classification to bridges where one of the key structural elements—the deck, superstructure, substructure or culverts, are rated in poor or worse condition. During inspection, the conditions of a variety of bridge elements are rated on a scale of 0 (failed condition) to 9 (excellent condition). A rating of 4 is considered “poor” condition.

Cost estimates have been derived by ARTBA, based on 2023 average bridge replacement costs for structures on and off the National Highway System, published by FHWA. Bridge rehabilitation costs are estimated to be 68 percent of replacement costs. A bridge is considered to need repair if the structure has identified repairs as part of the NBI, a repair cost estimate is supplied by the bridge owner or the bridge is classified as structurally deficient. Please note that for a few states, the number of bridges needing to be repaired can vary significantly from year to year, and reflects the data entered by the state.

Bridges are classified by FHWA into types based on the functional classification of the roadway on the bridge. Interstates comprise routes officially designated by the Secretary of Transportation. Other principal arterials serve major centers of urban areas or provide mobility through rural areas. Freeways and expressways have directional lanes generally separated by a physical barrier, and access/egress points generally limited to on- and off-ramps. Minor arterials serve smaller areas and are used for trips of moderate length. Collectors funnel traffic from local roads to the arterial network; major collectors have higher speed limits and traffic volumes and are longer in length and spaced at greater intervals, while minor collectors are shorter and provide service to smaller communities. Local roads do not carry through traffic and are intended for short distance travel.