National Bridge Inventory: Missouri


  • The state has identified needed repairs on 4,335 bridges.
  • This compares to 4,620 bridges that needed work in 2021.
  • Over the life of the IIJA, Missouri will receive a total of $523.4 million in bridge formula funds, which will help make needed repairs.
  • Missouri currently has access to $418.7 million of that total, and has committed $102.3 million towards 243 projects as of June 2025.
  • Of the 24,647 bridges in the state, 2,163, or 8.8 percent, are classified as structurally deficient. This means one of the key elements is in poor or worse condition.
  • This is down from 2,218 bridges classified as structurally deficient in 2021.
  • The deck area of structurally deficient bridges accounts for 7.9 percent of total deck area on all structures.

Top Most Traveled Structurally Deficient Bridges in Missouri

CountyYear BuiltDaily CrossingsType of BridgeLocation
St. Louis1964182,944Urban InterstateIS 270 E over CST Conway Rd
St. Louis1965137,112Urban InterstateIS 270 E over CST West Port Plaza Dr
St. Louis1931111,723Urban InterstateIS 270 E over Maline Cr
Jackson1969104,024Urban minor arterialRt W E over Br Blue Rvr
St. Louis196897,246Urban InterstateIS 170 E over Rvr Des Peres
Jackson196496,753Urban InterstateIS 435 S over Grave Cr
St. Louis198571,687Urban InterstateIS 64 W over Co North Forty Dr to Sor
St. Louis198564,631Urban InterstateIS 64 E over Co North Forty Dr to Sor
St. Louis195659,295Urban InterstateIS 64 E over CST Vandeventer Ave, Cst
Jackson195957,907Urban InterstateIS 70 W over Kct RR
Clay195757,469Urban InterstateIS 29 N over Rp US169S to Is29S, US 1
St. Louis193745,900Urban other principal arterialKingshighway over Metrolink
Jackson196045,701Urban InterstateIS 70 W over CST Van Brunt Blvd
St. Louis196344,800Urban InterstateIS 55 N over Mo Pac RR
Jackson196842,076Urban InterstateIS 435 S over UP RR, Kct RR
Platte195838,357Rural InterstateIS 29 S over Owl Cr
St. Louis196837,539Rural InterstateIS 44 W over Meramec Rvr, South Outer
St. Louis195837,226Rural InterstateIS 44 W over Williams Cr
Franklin194936,909Urban InterstateIS 44 E over Br of Bourbeuse Rv
Jackson196136,578Urban freeway/expresswayUS 71 S over Rt W
St. Charles197135,428Urban InterstateIS 64 W over IS 70
St. Louis196434,244Urban InterstateIS 64 E over IS 44, CST 4th St, Cst
St. Louis196133,500Urban minor arterialLindell-Union over Forest Park Pkwy
Jackson200131,935Urban InterstateIS 435 N over IS 49, Rp US71S to Is470
Jackson197930,000Urban local roadArlington St over Rock Cr

Bridge Inventory: Missouri

Type of BridgeNumber of BridgesArea of All Bridges
(sq. meters)
Daily Crossings on All BridgesNumber of Structurally Deficient BridgesArea of Structurally Deficient Bridges
(sq. meters)
Daily Crossings on Structurally Deficient Bridges
Rural Interstate473544,5827,031,2392530,917352,199
Rural arterial1,1681,152,6717,672,9435879,641325,245
Rural minor arterial1,099664,2992,889,1378054,813152,464
Rural major collector3,8791,392,0063,757,211359169,007388,876
Rural minor collector1,007223,843368,4838623,01030,394
Rural local road12,2271,778,9621,016,1861,272139,85497,084
Urban Interstate9171,943,18036,541,34741169,1871,520,281
Urban freeway/expressway654975,14713,467,0352544,410385,741
Urban other principal arterial492659,3617,673,7253032,887438,709
Urban minor arterial891874,4187,892,0884752,634478,816
Urban collector822461,0303,163,6605740,126204,950
Urban local road1,018294,1231,325,2888326,165141,529
Total24,64710,963,62392,798,3422,163862,6514,516,288

Proposed Bridge Work

Type of WorkNumber of BridgesCost to Repair
(in millions)
Daily CrossingsArea of Bridges
(sq. meters)
Bridge replacement2,293$1,3602,910,944693,361
Widening & rehabilitation0$000
Rehabilitation2,001$1,39810,300,8521,053,548
Deck rehabilitation/replacement0$000
Other structural work41$1411,59310,201
Total4,335$2,77213,223,3891,757,110

About the data:

Data and cost estimates are from the Federal Highway Administration (FHWA) National Bridge Inventory (NBI), downloaded on June 24, 2025. Note that specific conditions on bridges may have changed as a result of recent work or updated inspections.

Effective January 1, 2018, FHWA changed the definition of structurally deficient as part of the final rule on highway and bridge performance measures, published May 20, 2017 pursuant to the 2012 federal aid highway bill Moving Ahead for Progress in the 21st Century Act (MAP-21). Two measures that were previously used to classify bridges as structurally deficient are no longer used. This includes bridges where the overall structural evaluation was rated in poor or worse condition, or where the adequacy of waterway openings was insufficient.

The new definition limits the classification to bridges where one of the key structural elements—the deck, superstructure, substructure or culverts, are rated in poor or worse condition. During inspection, the conditions of a variety of bridge elements are rated on a scale of 0 (failed condition) to 9 (excellent condition). A rating of 4 is considered “poor” condition.

Cost estimates have been derived by ARTBA, based on 2023 average bridge replacement costs for structures on and off the National Highway System, published by FHWA. Bridge rehabilitation costs are estimated to be 68 percent of replacement costs. A bridge is considered to need repair if the structure has identified repairs as part of the NBI, a repair cost estimate is supplied by the bridge owner or the bridge is classified as structurally deficient. Please note that for a few states, the number of bridges needing to be repaired can vary significantly from year to year, and reflects the data entered by the state.

Bridges are classified by FHWA into types based on the functional classification of the roadway on the bridge. Interstates comprise routes officially designated by the Secretary of Transportation. Other principal arterials serve major centers of urban areas or provide mobility through rural areas. Freeways and expressways have directional lanes generally separated by a physical barrier, and access/egress points generally limited to on- and off-ramps. Minor arterials serve smaller areas and are used for trips of moderate length. Collectors funnel traffic from local roads to the arterial network; major collectors have higher speed limits and traffic volumes and are longer in length and spaced at greater intervals, while minor collectors are shorter and provide service to smaller communities. Local roads do not carry through traffic and are intended for short distance travel.