National Bridge Inventory: Illinois


  • The state has identified needed repairs on 4,174 bridges.
  • This compares to 4,099 bridges that needed work in 2021.
  • Over the life of the IIJA, Illinois will receive a total of $1.5 billion in bridge formula funds, which will help make needed repairs.
  • Illinois currently has access to $1.2 billion of that total, and has committed $632.8 million towards 228 projects as of June 2025.
  • Of the 26,927 bridges in the state, 2,563, or 9.5 percent, are classified as structurally deficient. This means one of the key elements is in poor or worse condition.
  • This is up from 2,405 bridges classified as structurally deficient in 2021.
  • The deck area of structurally deficient bridges accounts for 11.2 percent of total deck area on all structures.

Top Most Traveled Structurally Deficient Bridges in Illinois

CountyYear BuiltDaily CrossingsType of BridgeLocation
Cook1962245,500Urban InterstateI- 90,94 Ryan Elev over Canal to Stewart Sts
Cook1949178,600Urban InterstateI- 94 Bishop Ford over RR - Ihb & CSXt
Cook1947152,900Urban InterstateI- 94 Bishop Ford over Greenwood Ave
Cook1947152,900Urban InterstateI- 94 Bishop Ford over Little Cal River
Cook1963123,700Urban freeway/expresswayIL 53 SB over Kirchoff Rd
Cook1963123,700Urban freeway/expresswayIL 53 NB over Kirchoff Rd
Cook1964113,400Urban freeway/expresswayIL 53 SB over US 14&UPRR Fau3512
Cook1964113,400Urban freeway/expresswayIL 53 NB over US 14 NW Hwy & UP RR
Cook1963113,400Urban freeway/expresswayIL 53 SB over Industrial Ave
Cook1963113,400Urban freeway/expresswayIL 53 NB over Industrial Ave
St. Clair1966113,200Urban InterstateI-55/64; US 40 Psc over Trra
Cook1964105,100Urban freeway/expresswayIL 53 SB over Palatine Rd
Cook1964105,100Urban freeway/expresswayIL 53 NB over Palatine Rd
Cook1937102,000Urban other principal arterialLake Shore Drive over Main Br Chicago Riv
Cook1986102,000Urban other principal arterialLake Shore Dr over Wacker Drive
Cook1941101,600Urban other principal arterialLake Shore Dr over Belmont Av
Cook198695,000Urban other principal arterialLsd-Ramp 3 over Land
Cook196794,800Urban other principal arterialLake Shore Dr over Irving Park Rd
Cook198694,400Urban other principal arterialLake Shore Dr over Lower Lsd & Land
Cook195992,200Urban InterstateI-190 WB Jfk over I-294 Tri State Toll
Cook196589,400Urban freeway/expresswayIL 53 Fap 342 over Anderson Dr Ms 3240
Cook194989,300Urban InterstateI- 94 NB Bishop Fo over Little Cal River
Cook194989,300Urban InterstateI- 94 SB Bishop Fo over Little Cal River
Cook196583,100Urban freeway/expresswayIL 53 NB over US 12 (Rand Road)
Cook195680,400Urban other principal arterialOhio St Feeder E A over Kingsbury St

Bridge Inventory: Illinois

Type of BridgeNumber of BridgesArea of All Bridges
(sq. meters)
Daily Crossings on All BridgesNumber of Structurally Deficient BridgesArea of Structurally Deficient Bridges
(sq. meters)
Daily Crossings on Structurally Deficient Bridges
Rural Interstate869771,3339,963,23570110,881675,375
Rural arterial871507,7883,946,2005342,578272,700
Rural minor arterial1,569764,2543,835,0259764,907228,850
Rural major collector3,1951,044,3122,932,135272100,622237,000
Rural minor collector1,476397,722761,99018551,446115,415
Rural local road12,1712,076,6301,300,7231,160180,403125,934
Urban Interstate1,4493,128,23262,159,75095213,4583,441,700
Urban freeway/expressway217296,7955,638,6502225,7111,462,750
Urban other principal arterial1,3662,150,31628,194,405112296,6702,841,210
Urban minor arterial1,2851,339,65312,496,750122207,8431,289,200
Urban collector1,088817,4054,787,400170182,346874,275
Urban local road1,371511,0931,483,77720562,692176,095
Total26,92713,805,532137,500,0402,5631,539,55811,740,504

Proposed Bridge Work

Type of WorkNumber of BridgesCost to Repair
(in millions)
Daily CrossingsArea of Bridges
(sq. meters)
Bridge replacement1,362$3,89610,418,9691,249,954
Widening & rehabilitation273$7743,744,490357,359
Rehabilitation2,344$3,19413,398,5391,503,630
Deck rehabilitation/replacement62$3453,490,700156,459
Other structural work133$4431,815,520207,418
Total4,174$8,65232,868,2183,474,820

About the data:

Data and cost estimates are from the Federal Highway Administration (FHWA) National Bridge Inventory (NBI), downloaded on June 24, 2025. Note that specific conditions on bridges may have changed as a result of recent work or updated inspections.

Effective January 1, 2018, FHWA changed the definition of structurally deficient as part of the final rule on highway and bridge performance measures, published May 20, 2017 pursuant to the 2012 federal aid highway bill Moving Ahead for Progress in the 21st Century Act (MAP-21). Two measures that were previously used to classify bridges as structurally deficient are no longer used. This includes bridges where the overall structural evaluation was rated in poor or worse condition, or where the adequacy of waterway openings was insufficient.

The new definition limits the classification to bridges where one of the key structural elements—the deck, superstructure, substructure or culverts, are rated in poor or worse condition. During inspection, the conditions of a variety of bridge elements are rated on a scale of 0 (failed condition) to 9 (excellent condition). A rating of 4 is considered “poor” condition.

Cost estimates have been derived by ARTBA, based on 2023 average bridge replacement costs for structures on and off the National Highway System, published by FHWA. Bridge rehabilitation costs are estimated to be 68 percent of replacement costs. A bridge is considered to need repair if the structure has identified repairs as part of the NBI, a repair cost estimate is supplied by the bridge owner or the bridge is classified as structurally deficient. Please note that for a few states, the number of bridges needing to be repaired can vary significantly from year to year, and reflects the data entered by the state.

Bridges are classified by FHWA into types based on the functional classification of the roadway on the bridge. Interstates comprise routes officially designated by the Secretary of Transportation. Other principal arterials serve major centers of urban areas or provide mobility through rural areas. Freeways and expressways have directional lanes generally separated by a physical barrier, and access/egress points generally limited to on- and off-ramps. Minor arterials serve smaller areas and are used for trips of moderate length. Collectors funnel traffic from local roads to the arterial network; major collectors have higher speed limits and traffic volumes and are longer in length and spaced at greater intervals, while minor collectors are shorter and provide service to smaller communities. Local roads do not carry through traffic and are intended for short distance travel.