National Bridge Inventory: South Carolina


  • The state has identified needed repairs on 2,134 bridges.
  • This compares to 2,042 bridges that needed work in 2021.
  • Over the life of the IIJA, South Carolina will receive a total of $296.2 million in bridge formula funds, which will help make needed repairs.
  • South Carolina currently has access to $237.0 million of that total, and has committed $127.6 million towards 36 projects as of June 2025.
  • Of the 9,504 bridges in the state, 602, or 6.3 percent, are classified as structurally deficient. This means one of the key elements is in poor or worse condition.
  • This is up from 499 bridges classified as structurally deficient in 2021.
  • The deck area of structurally deficient bridges accounts for 5.6 percent of total deck area on all structures.

Top Most Traveled Structurally Deficient Bridges in South Carolina

CountyYear BuiltDaily CrossingsType of BridgeLocation
Greenville1960113,800Urban InterstateI-85 over Trib Laurel Crk
Charleston196394,100Urban InterstateI-26 over RR CSXt
Horry195856,800Urban other principal arterialUS 501 Byp over U.S.701
Horry195856,800Urban other principal arterialUS 501 Byp over Waccamaw River
Charleston195347,800Urban other principal arterialSC 7 over Ashley River
Greenville193947,300Urban other principal arterialUS 29 over Mountain Creek
Greenville193947,300Urban other principal arterialUS 29 over Enoree River
Newberry196042,700Rural InterstateI-26 over Cannons Creek
Greenville193441,300Urban other principal arterialUS 276 over P and N RR.
Berkeley196139,100Urban minor arterialS-8-62 over I-26
Horry194838,600Urban other principal arterialUS 501 over Crabtree Swamp
Charleston196138,250Urban other principal arterialUS 17 NB over Ashley River
Charleston194737,500Urban other principal arterialSC 703 over Shem Creek
Greenville196037,200Urban other principal arterialUS 29 over C-23-75/60736071
Richland197636,350Urban InterstateI-77 SB over US 21
Sumter196733,200Rural InterstateI-95 over Hope Swamp
Richland197731,000Urban other principal arterialUS 1 over I-77
Greenville196830,600Urban other principal arterialUS 123 over L-3199/Reedy River
Greenville195930,500Urban other principal arterialUS 29 over Reedy River
Berkeley194429,000Rural arterialUS 52/US 17 Alt over Cooper River
Beaufort195628,950Urban other principal arterialUS 278 EB over Mackay Creek
Spartanburg195827,100Urban minor arterialSC 9 over SC 85
Georgetown196625,600Rural arterialUS 17 over Waccamaw River
Horry194825,600Rural arterialUS 501 over Chinners Swamp
Horry194825,600Rural arterialUS 501 over Brunson Creek

Bridge Inventory: South Carolina

Type of BridgeNumber of BridgesArea of All Bridges
(sq. meters)
Daily Crossings on All BridgesNumber of Structurally Deficient BridgesArea of Structurally Deficient Bridges
(sq. meters)
Daily Crossings on Structurally Deficient Bridges
Rural Interstate336451,2598,552,575825,578209,900
Rural arterial482779,7633,549,2393572,023331,150
Rural minor arterial726779,0773,392,8174834,019204,100
Rural major collector2,110850,1152,933,83013849,796177,950
Rural minor collector444117,142164,850277,1786,600
Rural local road2,573576,002756,13918431,41950,720
Urban Interstate4131,211,67615,591,950611,834312,950
Urban freeway/expressway111288,5522,062,689319,51054,600
Urban other principal arterial4051,053,4238,835,9212579,439704,300
Urban minor arterial574705,8686,915,1254653,145518,400
Urban collector625321,4282,892,5253918,059139,600
Urban local road705215,910711,164438,66537,975
Total9,5047,350,21456,358,824602410,6652,748,245

Proposed Bridge Work

Type of WorkNumber of BridgesCost to Repair
(in millions)
Daily CrossingsArea of Bridges
(sq. meters)
Bridge replacement825$1,4063,729,551680,287
Widening & rehabilitation873$1,2697,649,911905,054
Rehabilitation422$3832,176,650270,225
Deck rehabilitation/replacement0$000
Other structural work14$2985,68520,069
Total2,134$3,08613,641,7971,875,635

About the data:

Data and cost estimates are from the Federal Highway Administration (FHWA) National Bridge Inventory (NBI), downloaded on June 24, 2025. Note that specific conditions on bridges may have changed as a result of recent work or updated inspections.

Effective January 1, 2018, FHWA changed the definition of structurally deficient as part of the final rule on highway and bridge performance measures, published May 20, 2017 pursuant to the 2012 federal aid highway bill Moving Ahead for Progress in the 21st Century Act (MAP-21). Two measures that were previously used to classify bridges as structurally deficient are no longer used. This includes bridges where the overall structural evaluation was rated in poor or worse condition, or where the adequacy of waterway openings was insufficient.

The new definition limits the classification to bridges where one of the key structural elements—the deck, superstructure, substructure or culverts, are rated in poor or worse condition. During inspection, the conditions of a variety of bridge elements are rated on a scale of 0 (failed condition) to 9 (excellent condition). A rating of 4 is considered “poor” condition.

Cost estimates have been derived by ARTBA, based on 2023 average bridge replacement costs for structures on and off the National Highway System, published by FHWA. Bridge rehabilitation costs are estimated to be 68 percent of replacement costs. A bridge is considered to need repair if the structure has identified repairs as part of the NBI, a repair cost estimate is supplied by the bridge owner or the bridge is classified as structurally deficient. Please note that for a few states, the number of bridges needing to be repaired can vary significantly from year to year, and reflects the data entered by the state.

Bridges are classified by FHWA into types based on the functional classification of the roadway on the bridge. Interstates comprise routes officially designated by the Secretary of Transportation. Other principal arterials serve major centers of urban areas or provide mobility through rural areas. Freeways and expressways have directional lanes generally separated by a physical barrier, and access/egress points generally limited to on- and off-ramps. Minor arterials serve smaller areas and are used for trips of moderate length. Collectors funnel traffic from local roads to the arterial network; major collectors have higher speed limits and traffic volumes and are longer in length and spaced at greater intervals, while minor collectors are shorter and provide service to smaller communities. Local roads do not carry through traffic and are intended for short distance travel.