National Bridge Inventory: Rhode Island


  • The state has identified needed repairs on 777 bridges.
  • This compares to 717 bridges that needed work in 2021.
  • Over the life of the IIJA, Rhode Island will receive a total of $255.0 million in bridge formula funds, which will help make needed repairs.
  • Rhode Island currently has access to $204.0 million of that total, and has committed $174.5 million towards 37 projects as of June 2025.
  • Of the 787 bridges in the state, 110, or 14.0 percent, are classified as structurally deficient. This means one of the key elements is in poor or worse condition.
  • This is down from 136 bridges classified as structurally deficient in 2021.
  • The deck area of structurally deficient bridges accounts for 12.0 percent of total deck area on all structures.

Top Most Traveled Structurally Deficient Bridges in Rhode Island

CountyYear BuiltDaily CrossingsType of BridgeLocation
Providence1963156,790Urban InterstateI-95 NB & SB over Thurbers Av
Kent1966146,680Urban InterstateI-95 NB & SB over Jefferson Blvd
Providence1964139,026Urban InterstateI-95 NB & SB over Narr Elec Co Siding
Providence1964129,532Urban InterstateI-95 NB & SB over Amtrak
Providence195765,800Urban freeway/expresswayRI 146 Ed Dowl Hwy over Branch Av
Providence196959,930Urban freeway/expresswayUS 6 EB & WB over RI 128 Killingly St
Providence196953,619Urban freeway/expresswayUS 6 EB & WB over US 6A Hartford Av Ramp
Kent196749,300Urban InterstateI-295 NB over RI 2 Bald Hill Rd
Providence196547,871Urban other principal arterialRI 37 EB & WB over RI 2 New London Av
Providence195647,393Urban freeway/expresswayRI 146 Ed Dowl Hwy over Cobble Hill Rd
Kent196347,277Urban freeway/expresswayRI 37 EB over Amtrak
Washington196946,800Urban freeway/expresswayUS 1 Tower Hill Rd over RI 138
Kent196546,000Urban freeway/expresswayRI 37 EB & WB over US 1 Post Rd
Kent200634,118Urban other principal arterialRI 113 Main Av over Amtrak
Providence198831,200Urban InterstateRamp Ad over Amtrak,Woon Rvr,Ramp Bd
Providence197231,112Urban minor arterialDean St over US 6 Harris Av & Amtrak
Providence196830,528Urban freeway/expresswayRI 37 EB & WB over Cranston St
Providence196528,420Urban freeway/expresswayRI 10 Huntngtn Exp over US 1 Elmwood Av
Providence196927,992Urban InterstateI-295 NB over RI 146 Eddie Dowling Hwy
Providence196526,754Urban freeway/expresswayRI 10 Huntngtn Exp over I-95 NB & SB, Amtrak
Providence196525,800Urban InterstateI-295 SB over Abbott Run Valley Rd
Kent196625,800Urban other principal arterialRI 113 East Av over I-295 NB & SB
Kent196325,765Urban freeway/expresswayRI 37 WB over Amtrak
Kent196524,950Urban other principal arterialRI 113 East Av over I-95 NB & SB
Kent196822,473Urban InterstateI-295 NB over Wash Sec Bike,W Natic Rd

Bridge Inventory: Rhode Island

Type of BridgeNumber of BridgesArea of All Bridges
(sq. meters)
Daily Crossings on All BridgesNumber of Structurally Deficient BridgesArea of Structurally Deficient Bridges
(sq. meters)
Daily Crossings on Structurally Deficient Bridges
Rural Interstate147,092444,242000
Rural arterial166,298128,59012005,534
Rural minor arterial92,30542,545000
Rural major collector226,82874,64431,0423,661
Rural minor collector224,87318,8281318513
Rural local road323,6859,68291,0002,381
Urban Interstate129191,0327,335,6401016,292736,569
Urban freeway/expressway124237,6703,832,6891320,910507,715
Urban other principal arterial131122,9922,013,2791819,271329,253
Urban minor arterial142100,0891,493,8182417,642269,938
Urban collector8741,627374,274199,83149,413
Urban local road5918,17787,707122,29920,843
Total787742,67015,855,93811088,8061,925,820

Proposed Bridge Work

Type of WorkNumber of BridgesCost to Repair
(in millions)
Daily CrossingsArea of Bridges
(sq. meters)
Bridge replacement5$3834,3963,599
Widening & rehabilitation0$000
Rehabilitation709$3,66014,338,320628,105
Deck rehabilitation/replacement0$000
Other structural work63$5921,262,799105,339
Total777$4,29015,635,515737,043

About the data:

Data and cost estimates are from the Federal Highway Administration (FHWA) National Bridge Inventory (NBI), downloaded on June 24, 2025. Note that specific conditions on bridges may have changed as a result of recent work or updated inspections.

Effective January 1, 2018, FHWA changed the definition of structurally deficient as part of the final rule on highway and bridge performance measures, published May 20, 2017 pursuant to the 2012 federal aid highway bill Moving Ahead for Progress in the 21st Century Act (MAP-21). Two measures that were previously used to classify bridges as structurally deficient are no longer used. This includes bridges where the overall structural evaluation was rated in poor or worse condition, or where the adequacy of waterway openings was insufficient.

The new definition limits the classification to bridges where one of the key structural elements—the deck, superstructure, substructure or culverts, are rated in poor or worse condition. During inspection, the conditions of a variety of bridge elements are rated on a scale of 0 (failed condition) to 9 (excellent condition). A rating of 4 is considered “poor” condition.

Cost estimates have been derived by ARTBA, based on 2023 average bridge replacement costs for structures on and off the National Highway System, published by FHWA. Bridge rehabilitation costs are estimated to be 68 percent of replacement costs. A bridge is considered to need repair if the structure has identified repairs as part of the NBI, a repair cost estimate is supplied by the bridge owner or the bridge is classified as structurally deficient. Please note that for a few states, the number of bridges needing to be repaired can vary significantly from year to year, and reflects the data entered by the state.

Bridges are classified by FHWA into types based on the functional classification of the roadway on the bridge. Interstates comprise routes officially designated by the Secretary of Transportation. Other principal arterials serve major centers of urban areas or provide mobility through rural areas. Freeways and expressways have directional lanes generally separated by a physical barrier, and access/egress points generally limited to on- and off-ramps. Minor arterials serve smaller areas and are used for trips of moderate length. Collectors funnel traffic from local roads to the arterial network; major collectors have higher speed limits and traffic volumes and are longer in length and spaced at greater intervals, while minor collectors are shorter and provide service to smaller communities. Local roads do not carry through traffic and are intended for short distance travel.